Dorset Doddle (BAC win); Cotswold Triathlon and Parkruns (BAC wins)

Paul Consani competing in the Cotswold Classic Triathlon
Paul Consani competing in the Cotswold Classic Triathlon

Congratulations to Pat Robbins, who won the Dorset Doddle, from Weymouth to Swanage, on Sunday August 23rd.  This event consists of a 32 mile course along the coast path, apparently very muddy this year in the early stages, and Pat‘s winning time was 4 hours 58 mins.  Readers will recall that, in April this year, Pat won team World and European Gold medals in the 24 hour World Championships in Turin, so is well prepared for events such as the Dorset Doddle.  Not that far behind Pat, in 4th place with a time of 5 hours 27 minutes, was Nick Kenchington, an excellent result, as also is Gemma Bragg‘s result.  Gemma was 7th equal – equal with Jezz Bragg, as Gemma and Jez both crossed the line in exactly 6 hours.  Never missing from events such as these is Andy Gillespie!  True to form, Andy was taking part, and, of the 162 finishers, Andy was a highly creditable 36th, in a time of 7 hours 36 minutes.

Meanwhile, on the same day, Paul Consani was competing in the Cotswolds Classic Triathlon, a ‘middle distance’ triathlon in which, of a total of over 600 participants, Paul was 20th in his category and 98th overall in 4.43.12.

Paul Consani - smiling or grimacing?
Paul Consani – smiling or grimacing?

Rumour has it that Ross Smith and Caroline Rowley have also been competing in cycling/duathlon races, with Caroline winning her age category?  Any more details?

In the Bournemouth Parkrun on 22 August, the sole BAC representative amongst the 346 finishers was Steve Cox, but the picture was different the week before, 15 August, when Damian Boyle was 10th of a total of 396, and was joined by Joseph Henwood (2nd JM 11-14), Nikki Sandell, Jud Kirk, Ian White, Steve, Sarah Kearsley, Paul Consani and Cherry Cheffrin Phil Mosley appears to be returning to running, as he was 2nd at the Poole Parkrun on 15 August, and 3rd at Poole on 22nd.  Of the 659 participants on 15 August, Phil was the only BAC athlete present, but he was joined on 22nd by Simon Munro (10th of a total of 711), Brandon Meredith (19th) and Ross Smith (20th).  Jon Sharkey ran the Blandford Parkrun on 15 August for the first time – and won!  In 2nd place was Jez Bragg, with Gemma Bragg running a course PB to finish 9th, and 2nd lady, just 6 seconds behind the first lady!  Jon, flushed with success, returned to the Blandford Parkrun the following week, 22 August, and improved his time to win again! The Blandford Parkrun attendances are settling down at about 100, with 94 on 15th and 112 on 22nd.  Meanwhile, Andy Gillespie continues his regular participation in the Salisbury Parkrun, finishing 20th of 172 on 15 August, and 25th of 174 on 22nd.

Southern Athletics League – final fixture at Kings Park

The final fixture of the SAL 2015 season, in which BAC competed in Division 3 SW, took place at Kings Park on 15 August. The strongest team which BAC has fielded this year in this League resulted in a finish in 2nd position of the five competing teams, with 200 points, only 19 points short of the winning total. Congratulations to Patrick Sylla, who won the ‘Man of the Match’ award.  Altogether, 22 BAC athletes took part in this competition, and well done to every each and every one, all of whom contributed to the impressive points total, but it’s worth mentioning that Dan Brunsden, Matt Ridge, Danielle Broom and Janet Dickinson all competed in 3 or more events, either winning or finishing second in them all.  Also, we should mention Dave Flicos, who, once again, mounted up the points in no fewer than six events.  The following is a round-up of all BAC results at Kings Park:  (Men) Keelan Abley 100m A(string) 5(finishing position); 200m A 3: Vince Taylor 100m B 3: Dave Flicos 200m B 2; 800m B 3; 400mH A 5; PV B 2; LJ B 4; TJ B 4: Lewis Sainval 400m A 3: Glen Balfour 400m B 3; Karl Welch 800m A 1: Brandon Meredith 1500m A 3: Tony Hunt 5000m A 3: Cameron Hale HJ A 2; PV A 2: Alex Paul-Ajuwape HJ B 1; TJ A 2: Patrick Sylla LJ A 1: Dan Brunsden SP A 1; DT A 1; HT A 2; JT B 1: Andrew Brown JT A 1: Matt Ridge SP B 1; DT B 1; HT B 2:  (Women) Rachel Welch 100m A 3; LJ B 2: Jemma Bates 10mm B 2; 400m B 2: Megan Lucas 200m A 2: Verity Cowell 200m B 1; HJ A 3; LJ A 3: Danielle Marshall 400m A 2; 400mH A 2: Danielle Broom SP A 1; DT A 1; HT A 1: Angel Kerin SP B 1: Janet Dickinson DT B 1; HT B 1; JT A 1.  The Mens’ and Womens’ teams also ran in the relays, the Men winning the 4 x 100m, and finishing 3rd in the 4 x 400m, and the Women winning the 4 x 400m, and finishing 2nd in the 4 x 100m.  At the end of the season, BAC were 14th in the table, which consisted of 20 teams in all.

BAC Golds at the British Transplant Games

Ron Danville and Vincent Taylor both won gold medals in their respective events at this annual event held this year at Newcastle Gateshead, 30th July to 2nd August.

Ron Danville won the Javelin and, though not athletics, also achieved silver in swimming and bronze in table tennis.

Vincent Taylor won three gold medals in the 100m, 200m and long jump.

The Transplant Games have been going for over 30 years. “The Games aim to demonstrate the benefits of transplantation, encouraging transplant patients to regain fitness, whilst increasing public awareness of the need for more people to join the NHS Organ Donation Register and discuss their wishes with their families. They also seek to thank and celebrate donor families and the gift of life.”

Both athletes have trained hard for this event and Ron overcame significant medical obstacles being hospitalised two weeks before the event. Vince is now on his way to Mar del Plata in Argentina for the World Transplant Games.

Steve Way back to winning ways in Salisbury 54321, news from France, Parkruns and Pier-to-Pier Swim

 

Steve Way celebrates his 50k win with Holly Rush (who was 1st lady, 2nd overall and broke lady's course record)
Steve Way celebrates his 50k win with Holly Rush (who was 1st lady, 2nd overall and broke lady’s course record)

Following his dramatic win round the coastline of Jersey, Steve Way was again an Ultra-Distance race winner, this time in the 50k race of the Salisbury 54321 on Sunday 9 August. This event is so called because it consists of races of 50k, 42k, 33k, 21k and 10k over footpaths, bridleways and some quiet country lanes, with Salisbury as its base.  Of 289 who finished the 50k race, Steve was the winner in 3.18.37, thus breaking the course record he set last year by just under 5 minutes, and an indication that Steve‘s preparations for the World 100k Championships in Winschoten, Netherlands on September 12 are on track.  (More information on Steve‘s blog www.steveway.co.uk.) Steve was joined in this race by Andy Gillespie, who ran well to finish 81st, and 3rd M55, in 5.13.33.  In the 33k race, of a total 175 who completed the distance, Graeme Miller was a superb second, in 2.18.27.

John Boyes normally competes with Robbie, his dog, in the joint ‘dog-and-owner’ races which seem to be more common in France than here.  However, Robbie recently sustained an injury from which, thankfully, he is now recovering.  But it has meant John has had to compete on his own!  Recently, John ran in the Trail de Boudinaires, a hilly trail race of 6.99 miles which he completed in 59.53, 25th overall and 7th V2.  John describes this as a “satisfying run” after two weeks training.

To catch up on the Parkruns, BAC athletes have been active in Bournemouth, Poole, Salisbury and Blandford.  In Kings Park, Bournemouth, Damian Boyle finished 6th on both 1 and 8 August, of 374 and 351 finishers respectively.  On 1 August, Damian was joined by Cherry Sheffrin, hopefully returning after injury, and Helen Ambrosen, so prospects for strengthening BAC‘s ladies team are good!  Tony Hunt also ran, but further down the field than would be expected, so it looks as if Tony is not on top form at the moment.  On 8 August, in addition to Damian, Nikki Sandell, Joe Price, Abigail Richardson, Louise Price, Katrina White (good to see Katrina back for a while from University in Leeds!), Ian White, accompanying his daughter, and also, once again, Helen.  Over at Poole, in Poole Park on 1 August, a very welcome sight was Jacek Cieluszecki, finishing second (of 675).  Hopefully this marks a return to competition, with the Aldershot Road Relays and Cross Country season approaching!  In third place was Karl Welch, and not far behind was Ross Smith.  The following week, 8 August, whilst his colleagues were on the coach heading for the final BAL fixture in Yeovil, Karl was running a PB in the Poole Parkrun to finish 3rd.  In 7th place was Paul Dixon-Box, 12th Simon Munro, and 19th a rapidly improving Brandon Meredith. At Salisbury, Andy Gillespie was preparing for his 50k Salisbury 54321 race by running a PB in the Salisbury Parkrun, in which he was 25th of a total of 154, and 1st VM 55-59.  Meanwhile, at Blandford, Jez Bragg was second in the Blandford Parkrun on 8 August, well over his PB time, but maybe evidence of a recovery from his recent tribulations in Wales.  Competing in the Blandford Parkrun for the first time was Gemma Bragg, finishing 10th overall, and 1st lady.  Incidentally it’s well worth having a look at www.sidetracked.com/jez-bragg/ for a fascinating interview with Jez, and some amazing photos.  There’s more information on Jez‘s activities on his blog www.jezbraggblogspot.co.uk.

Not strictly (or at all!) road running, but congratulations to Janie Chapman on completing the 1.25 mile Pier-to-Pier swim (Bournemouth to Boscombe) in 52.20.

Also not strictly road running, but worth mentioning that Janet Dickinson is competing in the World Masters Championships in Lyon, France.  Congratulations to Janet on completing the F45-49 Heptathlon in 10th position.  To illustrate how tough is this event, eight of the original competitors dropped out.  Janet says she “did quite well in the javelin throw – clearly inherited something from Ben (Janet‘s son)“!

Janet Dickinson competing in the World Masters heptathlon, Lyon, France
Janet Dickinson competing in the World Masters heptathlon, Lyon, France

BAC Men’s BAL team record their highest ever league position

Tim Hughes and BAL team about to return to Kings Park after a successful day at Yeovil (complete team not present - others returned directly home from Yeovil with own transport)
Tim Hughes and BAL team about to return to Kings Park after a successful day at Yeovil (complete team not present – others returned directly home from Yeovil with own transport)

On Saturday 8th August the BAC Men’s BAL team travelled to Yeovil for their final fixture of the season. The sun blazed in the sky as BAC put on an equally blazing set of superb performances to finish the match in 3rd place resulting in a 4th place final league position. This is the highest ever position achieved by BAC at the end of a season.

Once again there were outstanding performances by BAC athletes who battled with great enthusiasm resulting in a several PBs. Of the nine Grade 1 standard performances on the day, BAC achieved four of those.

The superb performances started early in the match with Patrick Sylla and James Lelliott winning both the A and B string Long Jumps (7.27m and 7.23m respectively). The duo then met again in the Triple jump with Sylla winning the B event in 13.42m.

Alex Cox won the A string High Jump equaling his season’s best of 2.05m. Jamie Williamson was 2nd in the B event with 1.85m. The heavy throws saw Dan Brunsden partnered with Matt Ridge to gain a feast of points in the Discus, Shot and Hammer. Brunsden won the A string Discus with a throw of 42.05m before also winning the Shot in 14.56m, with Ridge just missing out on victory by 1cm in the B event with a putt of 12.47m. James Lelliott and Andrew Brown got solid 2nd places in the Javelin event with 57.72m and 54.66mm respectively.

Matt Ridge about to earn some useful discus points
Dan Brunsden about to earn some useful discus points

On the track another superb run by Lewis Sainval in the 800m saw him set yet another PB in 1:58.38. He later followed that up with a strong 3rd place finish in the B string 1500m. David Long was Lewis’ partner in both races and he achieved an 800m PB too with a time of 2:00.48 and a useful 3rd place in the A string 1500m.

Lewis Sainval prepares for the 800m
Lewis Sainval prepares for the 800m
David Long focuses on the 800m start
David Long focuses on the 800m start

Muiris Egan, 3rd in the 400m A race and Stephen Goreham 2nd in the B race scored valuable points with Kevin Hodgson and Scott Rutter doubling up in the 100m and 200m.   Ben Arnold, returning to fitness following injury supported the team by standing in for the 3000m Steeplechase and 400mH events, seeking out those valuable points.

Ben Arnold and Rob McTaggart tackle a 3000m s/c barrier
Ben Arnold and Rob McTaggart tackle a 3000m s/c barrier

In the 3000m flat race, Rob McTaggart ran a strong and brave race to finish 3rd in the A string 3000m with Dan Mulryan making his BAC debut in the B race, smashing his PB in a time of 8:58.55.

David Long and Lewis Sainval approach the bell in the 800m
David Long and Lewis Sainval approach the bell in the 800m

BAC as usual gave sound performances in the relays with Egan, Hodgson, Rutter and Lelliott finishing 4th in the 4x100m and Hodgson, Sainval, Egan and Goreham gaining 2nd in the 4x400m.

Team Manager Tim Hughes was chuffed to bits with the performance of his team both in the final match and in the season as a whole. “The team did brilliant once again, just like they have been doing all season. Well done lads! We deserved a high placing in the final table and credit to the guys in their push to get that.”

Hughes continues “Promotion has to be the aim for next season. We narrowly missed out this year and I truly believe we can get it next season. I am committed to finding the athletes we need to boost the team in our few weak events and coming back with a stronger BAL team for 2016…. I can’t wait!”.

The team keep out of the Yeovil sun between events
The team keep out of the Yeovil sun between events

And some more photos courtesy of Josh Nevin…….

(Team Captain Kevin Hodgson)
(Team Captain Kevin Hodgson)

Yeovil 2015 (7)

Yeovil 2015 (6)

Yeovil 2015 (5)

Yeovil 2015 (4)

Yeovil 2015 (2)

Yeovil 2015 (1)

Stur Half, Steve Way achieves another record, Caroline Rowley in 100 mile cycle challenge

Stur Half 2015 - Louise Price, Nikki Sandell, Heidi Tregenza and Gemma Bragg
Stur Half 2015 – Louise Price, Nikki Sandell, Heidi Tregenza and Gemma Bragg

Poole AC proved yet again that they are the club to beat at the moment, winning both the mens’ and the ladies’ team prizes at the Stur Half Marathon, starting and finishing at Sturminster Newton on a beautiful, sunny Sunday 2 August. BAC still managed to make its presence felt, with second team placings for both men and ladies, and a number of individual prizes. Graeme Miller was the first of the BAC squad to finish, in 3rd place, with a PB for this course, followed closely by Toby Chapman, 5th, and Paul Dixon-Box, 6th, to complete the ‘Open’ team. Paul Hill and Ben Walliman completed the Dorset Road Race League team. Heidi Tregenza was the first BAC lady across the line, winning the prize for the first senior lady, with Nikki Sandell, who won the prize as the second veteran lady, and Gemma Bragg completing both the ‘Open’ and League teams. Louise Price was a very welcome addition to the ladies’ squad – there in case anything went wrong! As far as the League is concerned, it was the familiar situation of lacking the fifth BAC male runner in the top 10/15, which would have secured a League win, but thanks to Ben for ensuring we remain in contention! A quick look at the results indicated that BAC could have slipped to third in the League competition in this race, but there is reliable information that, after the non-League teams are taken out of the results, BAC secured a second League place, but it must be close!  No doubt the DRRL website will be updated shortly which will confirm the situation.  The BAC results for the Stur Half were: 3. Graeme Miller 1.17.38; 5. Toby Chapman 1.18.52; 6. Paul Dixon-Box 1.19.25; 10.Paul Hill 1.21.50; 45. Heidi Tregenza 1.28.51; 59. Nikki Sandell 1.31.05; 71. Ben Walliman 1.32.41; 92. Steve Cox 1.37.20; 99. Gemma Bragg 1.38.14; 124. Dave Parsons 1.41.46; 138. Andy Gillespie 1.43.00; 146. Tony Hunt 1.43.55; 193. Louise Price 1.51.18.  There were 380 finishers.  Spare a thought for Tony Hunt, who was seen in obvious difficulty on the course, walking, and even stopping, so, well done, Tony for sticking with it even though something was clearly wrong!

Stur Half 2015 - Paul Dixon-Box, Paul Hill, Graeme Miller and Toby Chapman
Stur Half 2015 – Paul Dixon-Box, Paul Hill, Graeme Miller and Toby Chapman
Two thirds of BAC team with prize for 2nd - Toby Chapman and Graeme Miller (Paul Dixon-Box missing)
Two thirds of BAC team with prize for 2nd – Toby Chapman and Graeme Miller (Paul Dixon-Box missing)
Graeme Miller receives his prize for 3rd overall
Graeme Miller receives his prize for 3rd overall
Ben Walliman finishes
Ben Walliman finishes
Steve Cox finishes
Steve Cox finishes
Dave Parsons finishes
Dave Parsons finishes

Well, at long last, Steve Way‘s blog – www.steveway.co.uk – is back! It describes Steve‘s highly successful attempt at a course record in the Round The Rock 2015 Ultra, a 46 mile race round the coast of Jersey.  Steve ran this race on 2 August with his marathon friend, Paul Martelletti, and both Steve and Paul completed the race together, holding hands at the finish, in 5 hrs 46 mins 4 secs, over an hour before the next competitor, to set a new course record.  With 6 weeks to go to the World 100k, hopefully this win marks Steve‘s return to fitness, particularly considering the difficult Jersey course, consisting of road, trail, cliff path, sand and “too many steps”.

Paul Martelletti and Steve Way celebrate a new course record in the 'Round The Rock' (Jersey) 2015 Ultra
Paul Martelletti and Steve Way celebrate a new course record in the ‘Round The Rock’ (Jersey) 2015 Ultra

Not athletics, but worth reporting that also in action on 2 August was Caroline Rowley, who took part in the RideLondon-Surrey 100 mile cycle ride, an event which follows the Olympic cycle course, all roads closed, and features an amateur event before the professional race over the identical course.  Amateur it may be, but that detracts nothing from the considerable challenge faced by the participants, and Caroline is rightly proud of her finishing time of 5 hr 24 mins.

Caroline Rowley with a well-deserved cider after cycling the 100 mile RideLondon-Surrey
Caroline Rowley with a well-deserved cider after cycling the 100 mile RideLondon-Surrey

Jemma Bates National Official and Zac Kerin International Coach

 

Zac Kerin with his athletes Naomi Ogbeta and Emily Wright in the stadium at Cali, Colombia
Zac Kerin with his athletes Naomi Ogbeta and Emily Wright in the stadium at Cali, Colombia

Two of BAC‘s officials have been on national and international stages recently, namely Jemma Bates, who was an Official at the Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games, in the Olympic Stadium, London, on 24-26 July, and Zac Kerin, who was one of GB‘s Coaches at the U18 World Championships in the Olympic Stadium in Cali, Colombia, South America on 15-19 July.

Jemma Bates was one of the National Officials helping to ensure the success of the London 2012 Olympics
Jemma Bates was one of the National Officials helping to ensure the success of the London 2012 Olympics

Anyone watching the Anniversary Games on television would have seen Jemma, on a number of occasions, as one of the team of Officials ensuring that the Games went smoothly.  Only the highest qualified, experienced and competent officials are chosen for events such as this,  and, when it comes to experience, there must be few who can match that of Jemma, who has officiated at the highest level, including the Olympic Games themselves in London, for many years now.  We are very proud of Jemma, who combines her officials’ duties with coaching, including the very busy Wednesday Junior Development Evenings, and competing.  Jemma was seen on television on the same screen as none other than Usain Bolt, and attempts by Jemma to deny it was her fell on very deaf ears!

Zac Kerin's pass
Zac Kerin’s pass

As has already been reported, Zac Kerin was selected to be one of the GB coaches at the 2015 U18 World Championships, held in Cali, Colombia.  We at BAC are well aware of Zac‘s coaching ability, and, although, as will be seen below, Zac describes himself as ‘lucky’ to be selected, we know that his selection was the result of ability and hard work, and we are very proud of him.  Zac‘s coaching talent was proved in South America by the success of one of his athletes, Emily Wright, who started out ranked 15th, but finished up missing a long jump Bronze Medal by 1 cm.  Zac and the team of coaches (helped, of course, the athletes themselves!) led the GB team to be the top European team, in terms of points, and fourth team worldwide.   This is how Zac himself describes his experience….

“Colombia was a great honour for me! I was selected out of over 40 other horizontal coaches within the national horizontal jumps programme which I truly appreciate and am very lucky!
The reason for selection is I’m told that British Athletics see great potential and a future for me working with them and England athletics…

“Colombia was a huge test of character for me with the competition being a huge event and I knew I had to perform as a coach with so much reliance on me from all the staff, my two jumpers and their coaches back home in the UK…
It was really challenging because I had to develop a good solid relationship between myself and the athletes within a very small amount of time – so that they would trust me and my advise and ultimately my decisions!
I had to help them through the nerves, technically, emotionally being a replacement coach is very difficult but I felt it went really well and successful!

Naomi Ogbeta
Naomi Ogbeta

“Naomi’s (Naomi Ogbeta – Triple Jump) build up was suburb but unfortunately her nerves got the better of her on the big day with her run up and her technical awareness falling apart! She was jumping big distances in training leading up to the competition and we knew she had an excellent chance of a medal but wasn’t to be… She came joint 12th but did jump the fourth furthest she has ever jumped but we both knew this wasn’t a true reflection on what she should have jumped. She was extremely emotional and upset when the competition had ended and I had to console her for well over an hour!

Emily Wright
Emily Wright

“Emily’s (Emily Wright – Long Jump) build up was quite the opposite with carrying injuries into the trip and not able to train as we would have liked to, also she picked up a neck cramp injury when sleeping one evening which also lost a few sessions!
We had to really rely on the British athletic medic team whilst out there to perform some miracles on her and therefore Emily and I were only given one training session together!
In the qualifiers she was ropey but managed to finish 10th to just about scrape through to the finals… I didn’t like her run up and I spoke about changing her run up for the final? I said to her that if we don’t change it then she would come about 10-12th in the final but if we changed it then I think she could maybe get a medal?
Her coach back home in the UK and the team leader gave me licence to do so and Emily fully committed herself to the cause…
In the competition she jumped a new PB of 6.22m in the 1st round which lead the competition for 2 rounds! Because of her fitness and lack of build up preparation she didn’t quite better her 1st round jump and slowly slipped down to bronze medal position until the 6th round where another competitor pushed her down to 4th by 1cm! Gutted but still really pleased with having achieved a PB and coming 4th in the World championships which really wasn’t expected!

Emily Wright and Naomi Ogbeta soak up the atmosphere of the U18 World Championships
Emily Wright and Naomi Ogbeta soak up the atmosphere of the U18 World Championships

“I absolutely loved the experience and I am hoping to get selected for future major world champs for British Athletics.

“Thanks to my loyal athletes back home at Bournemouth Athletic Club and my family and friends in supporting me through all that I do”

GB's U18 Squad World Championships, Colombia - Zac Kerin, left
GB’s U18 Squad World Championships, Colombia – Zac Kerin, left

YDL (Upper) – final fixture at Ealing

BAC competes in the YDL (Upper Age Group) as a composite team with Poole Runners and New Forest Juniors in Division South/West 2.  The final fixture of the season took place on 26 July at Ealing, London, at which the team performed well to finish in second place, of a total of eight competing teams.  The overall position for the season sees BAC and its partners in  third place, unfortunately just missing out on promotion, which goes to the top two teams.  Congratulations, nevertheless, to the team managers, Paula Broom and William Kearsey, and to all the athletes who have contributed to a fine result.  On the day, at Ealing, many of BAC‘s athletes competed in a number of events, including Danielle Broom and Tom Peters, who each won all of their three competitions, Angel Kerin, who achieved two wins and two second places, and Cameron Hale, who competed in each of the three disciplines, running, jumping and throwing.  Patrick Sylla also excelled, winning two U20M events, despite actually being in the lower age category.  But every athlete who competed, in however many events, and including the PR and NFJ, are all part of this achievement, so well done to all!  The following BAC athletes competed at Ealing on 26 July: Patrick Sylla U20M 100m A String (1st); HJ A (1): Jamie Williamson U20M LJ A (3); HJ B (1): Tom Peters U20M DT A (1); HJ A (1); SP A (1): Alex Paul-Ajuwape U20M TJ A (2); HJ A (3): Andrew Speers U17M 200m B (4): Lewis Sainval U17M 800m A (1); 1500m A (1): Brandon Meredith U17M 3000m A (2): Cameron Hale U17M 100mH A (3); JT A (3); LJ A (3): Jack Howlett U17M DT A (1); SP B (1): Angel Kerin U20W DT A (1); HT A (2); JT A (2); SP A (1): Danielle Broom U20W DT A (1); HT A (1); SP A (1): Charlotte Sidaway U17W 100m A (1); 80mH A (1): Verity Cowell U17W 200m A (5); LJ A (1).