Boscombe 10k, DRRL final result, Wildman 2015 Duathlon and Parkruns

 

Peter Thompson with 100m to go to win the Boscombe 10k
Peter Thompson with 100m to go to win the Boscombe 10k

21 BAC athletes competed in the Boscombe 10k, organised by Bournemouth Joggers, on Sunday 22 November, starting and finishing at the Kings Park Stadium. Peter Thompson was the clear overall winner, almost 90 seconds clear of the second finisher, and Emma Dews won the ladies’ race, 21st overall of a total of 555.  Nikki Sandell was the second lady, with Gemma Bragg completing the winning BAC Ladies’ team in the Open event.  Paul Consani and Damian Boyle, 18th and 19th overall respectively completed the BAC Mens’ Open team, finishing second team to Littledown Harriers.  This was the final race of the Dorset Road Race League for 2015, and, in the League, BAC Ladies were the winners on the day, with the BAC Mens’ team (consisting of Peter, Paul and Damian, plus Adrian Townsend and Sanjai Sharma) second League team, as in the Open event, to Littledown HarriersBAC‘s Mens’ and Ladies’ teams had won the League, both top of Division 1, before the Boscombe 10k, but nevertheless it was pleasing to see such a good result to finish the League year.  In the Mens’ competition, Poole AC were second in Division 1, with Littledown Harriers third, so it is clear that BAC is going to have to keep the foot on the accelerator if we are going to continue our winning run in 2016.  One notable feature of the final League results for 2015 is the absence of BAC individual winners, with Steve Cox and Dave Parsons being the only BAC athletes to have competed in at least seven races.    Boscombe 10k results (BAC):  1. Peter Thompson 33.40;  19. Paul Consani 37.35;  20. Damian Boyle 37.37;  21. Emma Dews 37.45;  26. Adrian Townsend 38.25;  29. Sanjai Sharma 38.38;  36. Chris O’Brien 39.02;  49. Nikki Sandell 40.01;  54. Gemma Bragg 40.34;  64. Jud Kirk 41.09;  71. Tony Hunt 41.32;  78. Steve Cox 41.53;  119. Ian White 44.20;  125. Ian Graham 44.39; 127 Caroline Rowley 44.39;  143. Andy Gillespie 45.20;  158. Louise Price 45.51;  162. Jack Betts 46.00;  166. Dave Parsons 46.08;  477. Sam Laws 59.50;  481. Will Price 59.57.

Emma Dews approaches the finish
Emma Dews approaches the finish

More Boscombe 10k photos below (all photos with thanks to Graeme Miller)……………………………………………….

The day before, Saturday 21 November, Ross Smith was third in the Wildman 2015 Duathlon at the Army testing ground at Ash Ranges, Surrey.  This consisted of a 10k run, 18k bike and 5k run, over a course described as “hills, mud, and then some more hills, wet boggy trails through heather moorland – sounds fun!”  Ross finished in a total time of 2.03.55, not far behind the winning time of 2.00.21.  There were a total of 210 finishers, with a considerable number of DNFs, which illustrates just how strong Ross is in events of this nature.

There wasn’t a great deal of BAC activity in the parkruns on 21 November.  In the Bournemouth Parkrun, only three BAC athletes, Ian Graham, Will Price and Jemma Bates, running in her first parkrun, were amongst the total of 269.  In the Poole Parkrun, there was just Simon Munro, 14th of a total of 534, and, at Brockenhurst, Phil Mosley was 5th of a total of 113.

Back to the Boscombe 10k………………………………….

Peter Thompson wins the Boscombe 10k with almost 90 seconds to spare
Peter Thompson wins the Boscombe 10k with almost 90 seconds to spare
Emma Dews wins the ladies' race
Emma Dews wins the ladies’ race
Nikki Sandell - 2nd lady
Nikki Sandell – 2nd lady
Damian Boyle and Paul Consani race for the line
Damian Boyle and Paul Consani race for the line
Paul Consani sprints to the finish with Damian Boyle 4 seconds behind
Paul Consani sprints to the finish with Damian Boyle 4 seconds behind
Adrian Townsend
Adrian Townsend
Sanjai Sharma
Sanjai Sharma
Chris O'Brien
Chris O’Brien
Gemma Bragg
Gemma Bragg
Jud Kirk
Jud Kirk
Tony Hunt
Tony Hunt
Steve Cox
Steve Cox
Gemma Bragg accompanies her 5 year old nephew on the 1.5k race at the Boscombe 10k event
Gemma Bragg accompanies her 5 year old nephew on the 1.5k race at the Boscombe 10k event
Peter Thompson with 100m to go to win the Boscombe 10k
Peter Thompson with 100m to go to win the Boscombe 10k

Wimborne 10, Brighton 10k, Gosport Half Marathon, Gordano Trail Marathon and Parkruns

Wimborne 10 - Adrian Townsend, Gary Woolnough and Chris O'Brien
Wimborne 10 – Adrian Townsend, Gary Woolnough and Chris O’Brien

Graeme Miller was the leader of a BAC team which was placed 2nd in the Wimborne 10 mile race, organised by Wimborne AC, on Sunday 15 November, with Graeme finishing 2nd overall in a time of 59.48. The team was completed by Adrian Townsend, 11th (of a total of 445), in 1.04.13 and Gary Woolnough, 13th in 1.04.38. Not far behind, and also running well, was Chris O’Brien, who finished 19th in 1.05.29. Tony Hunt completed the BAC squad in the race, 93rd in 1.14.24. BAC featured a number of times in the prize-giving, with Graeme having won the 2nd man and 1st MV40 prizes, and Gary being the 1st MV45.

Graeme Miller (372)  - 2nd in the Wimborne 10
Graeme Miller (372) – 2nd in the Wimborne 10
Tony Hunt with almost ten miles to go in the Wimborne 10
Tony Hunt with almost ten miles to go in the Wimborne 10

More photos from the Wimborne 10 below………………………………….

Meanwhile, down the coast, Rob McTaggart ran superbly to finish 7th of approximately 2700 finishers in the Brighton 10k, in a time of 33.08.  Hopefully, Rob was wearing his club vest!  At the same time, also down the coast, but not so far away, Sanjai Sharma was an excellent 82nd, and 2nd M50-54, of a total of 1576 finishers in the Gosport Half Marathon, in a time of 1.24.49.  Sanjai was spotted in the race, and it can be confirmed he was wearing his club vest!

The day before, Saturday 14 November was an active one for BAC athletes.

Toby Chapman heads for a win in the Gordano Round Trail Marathon
Toby Chapman heads for a win in the Gordano Round Trail Marathon

Toby Chapman is developing a habit of entering races and winning them, and this was the case with the Gordano Round Trail Marathon, which Toby won in 3.44.10, over two minutes ahead of the next finisher.  This is an off-road marathon, with the course described as trail, grass, coastal path and bare rock.  The race information warns that it is “likely to be wet and muddy”, which must have been the case after all the rain we’ve been having.  Toby‘s prize must have been very welcome, and was certainly earned!

A well earned prize for Toby Chapman!
A well earned prize for Toby Chapman!

Meanwhile, on 14 November, of the 241 completing the Bournemouth Parkrun, BAC were represented by Paul Hill, Steve Cox, Rob McTaggart, warming up for his race the next day, Jud KirkIan Graham,  Damian Boyle (for some reason running 9 minutes over his PB?) and Will Price, running for the first time since July having sustained an injury.  At the same time, Dave Parsons was celebrating his 66th birthday by running in the Lee-on-the-Solent Parkrun.  The week before, 7 November, Chris O’Brien ran in the inaugural Moors Valley Parkrun, which attracted a field of 404, of which Chris was 12th.  In the Bournemouth Parkrun the same day, Emma Dews finished 5th overall, and 1st lady.  Emma was joined by Paul Consani, Joseph Henwood, Jud Kirk and Joe Price.

Back to the Wimborne 10…………………………………

Graeme Miller won 2nd man and 1st MV40 prizes in the Wimborne 10
Graeme Miller won 2nd man and 1st MV40 prizes in the Wimborne 10
Wimborne 10 - Graeme Miller approaches the finish
Wimborne 10 – Graeme Miller approaches the finish
Wimborne 10 - not far to go for Adrian Townsend
Wimborne 10 – not far to go for Adrian Townsend
Wimborne 10 - Gary Woolnough tops the final climb before the sprint to the finish
Wimborne 10 – Gary Woolnough tops the final climb before the sprint to the finish
Graeme Miller (372) - 2nd in the Wimborne 10
Graeme Miller (372) – 2nd in the Wimborne 10

Wessex XC Avon Heath and Canford Heath, Hampshire XC Popham

Rob McTaggart - 16th at Hampshire Cross Country League, Popham
Rob McTaggart – 16th at Hampshire Cross Country League, Popham

The fruits of the labours of the Wednesday Junior Development Evenings team are now showing through, with a greater participation of BAC youngsters in the first two fixtures of the Wessex Cross Country League than we have seen before. Having transferred to the club’s middle distance coaching group, and encouraged by Tom Cochrane and Simon Hearn, the group’s coaches, BAC athletes were present in every single age category, male and female, U17 and younger at the second fixture at Avon Heath – has this ever happened before? In the senior races what little representation we had was impressive, with Nikki Sandell winning outright the Senior Ladies’ (and, of course Veteran Ladies’) race at Canford Heath and Karl Welch second in the Senior Mens’ race at Avon Heath Results (BAC) (1) Canford Heath 25 October: Senior Women 1. Nikki Sandell 27.16: U17B 6. Henry Bramwell-Reeks 16.58; 8. Brandon Meredith 17.28; 11. Sebastian Hearn 17.53: U17G 2. Poppaea Bramwell-Reeks 18.21: U15G 11. Kate Flynn 17.01: U13G 18. Ruby Bowden 12.36; 26. Ella Barlow 13.37; 27. Anya Sandell 13.52: U11B 29. Isaac Sandell 9.25. (2) Avon Heath 1 November: Senior Men 2. Karl Welch 34.04: U17B 6. Henry Bramwell-Reeks 19.23; 8. Brandon Meredith 20.24; (Sebastian Hearn DNF – ankle injury): U17G 2. Poppaea Bramwell-Reeks 21.14: U15B 23. James Newell 16.37: U15G 6. Maeve Bailey 15.22; 14. Kate Flynn 16.33: U13B 7. Tom Farwell 10.40: U13G 18. Eva Thompson 12.21; 25. Anya Sandell 13.01: U11B 29. Sam Farwell 9.01; 37. Isaac Sandell 9.57: U11G 39. Emily Stanier 10.21. 

BAC Ladies' team, Hampshire XC League, Popham - Nikki Sandell, Heidi Tregenza, Louise Price, Elissa Clark and Caroline Rowley
BAC Ladies’ team, Hampshire XC League, Popham – Nikki Sandell, Heidi Tregenza, Louise Price, Elissa Clark and Caroline Rowley

It was another successful day for BAC‘s ladies at the second fixture of the Hampshire Cross Country League at Popham Airfield, Basingstoke, on Saturday 7 November.  BAC‘s Senior Ladies’ team, consisting of Nikki Sandell, 28th in 26.09, Heidi Tregenza, 36th in 26.37 and Caroline Rowley, 81st in 29.55, finished the day as the 6th team of 17 complete teams, and, on aggregate after two fixtures, are 5th of 15 complete teams.  We also welcomed Elissa Clark, who found her first cross country tough but enjoyable, finishing 120th (39th U20) in 34.58.  But it is in the Veteran Ladies’ competition that things are getting exciting! Nikki was 4th veteran, Caroline 23rd veteran, and completing the veteran’s team was Louise Price, 25th veteran (87th overall in 30.30).  On the day, BAC Lady Veterans were the 3rd team, but, on aggregate after two fixtures, lie 2nd.  Winchester & District lead by a considerable margin (but who can say they can’t be caught?), but 2nd (BAC), 3rd (Stubbington Green Runners) and 4th (Reading Roadrunners) are very close, so a 2nd place at the end of the season is there for the taking, with a chance of winning!  The only other female BAC competitor at Popham was Anya Sandell, 68th in the U13G race in 15.52.   BAC‘s Senior Mens’ team’s chances of remaining in Division 1 of the Hampshire Cross Country League took a further dip at PophamRob McTaggart had an excellent run, finishing an impressive 16th in 36.04, but, unfortunately, there were none of the further top 50 BAC finishers which we need to retain our Division 1 status.  BAC did, however, field a complete Senior Mens team (and a Veteran Mens team), and Ross Smith also ran through the mud extremely well to finish 85th in 41.00.  The BAC Mens’ team was completed by Nick Kenchington, 150th in 44.21, Simon Hearn, 161st 45.10 and Steve Cox 170th 46.07.  Trailing in at 217th, of a total of 150, in 50.57, was Ian Graham, fortunately not requiring to be counted for either the Senior or Veteran Mens’ team!  So the Mens’ team remains firmly rooted at the bottom of Division 1, 10th out of 10, with an aggregate of 1197 points, against the 9th team’s total of 803 points.  At least it can be said that that Poole AC‘s tally of points, at 527, exceeds half of ours!  Poole AC are 6th in Division 1BAC would be 4th in Division 2 with this points score.  BAC‘s Veteran Men are in Division 2, and lie 7th of 9 complete teams.  We have rarely completed a season fielding a Veteran Mens’ team at every fixture, so let’s keep it up!  Nick, Simon and Steve made up the veteran team at Popham.  In the younger age groups, BAC was represented in the U17M race by ever-present Brandon Meredith, 22nd in 20.30.  If you can find Brandon‘s video of Popham on YouTube it is well worth viewing!  Unfortunately, Sebastian Hearn was unable to join Brandon following his ankle injury in the Wessex League.  In the U13B race, Tom Farwell, also ever-present, was 37th in 12.32.

Rob McTaggart fights through the mud towards a 16th place finish
Rob McTaggart fights through the mud towards a 16th place finish
Nikki Sandell and Heidi Tregenza running too fast for the camera
Nikki Sandell and Heidi Tregenza running too fast for the camera
Caroline Rowley
Caroline Rowley
Louise Price
Louise Price
Elissa Clark
Elissa Clark
BAC Mens' team, Popham - Ian Graham, Rob McTaggart, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Ross Smith and Simon Hearn
BAC Mens’ team, Popham – Ian Graham, Rob McTaggart, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Ross Smith and Simon Hearn
Ross Smith
Ross Smith
Nick Kenchington
Nick Kenchington
Simon Hearn
Simon Hearn
Steve Cox
Steve Cox

 

Ian Graham
Ian Graham
Brandon Meredith
Brandon Meredith
Anya Sandell
Anya Sandell
Anya Sandell clearly enjoys cross country running!
Anya Sandell clearly enjoys cross country running!
Mens' start Hampshire XC League, Popham
Mens’ start Hampshire XC League, Popham
Ladies' start Hampshire Cross Country League, Popham
Ladies’ start Hampshire Cross Country League, Popham
BAC prepare for battle at Popham
BAC prepare for battle at Popham
Rob McTaggart fights through the mud towards a 16th place finish
Rob McTaggart fights through the mud towards a 16th place finish

Gilly Hilly, Lancaster Half Marathon, Parkruns, Club Championships (Road), and Marathon Trophy

 

Jez Bragg, Toby Chapman and Graeme Miller ready for a successful race
Jez Bragg, Toby Chapman and Graeme Miller ready for a successful race

A strong performance by BAC at the Gilly Hilly 7.5 mile race at Gillingham on Sunday 1 November, sealed both mens’ and ladies’ wins in their respective First Divisions of the Dorset Road Race League for 2015, with one race to go (Boscombe 10k on 22 November).  The men and the ladies also won the awards for the Open team race.  Although Gillingham is a lengthy journey for everyone (over an hour from Bournemouth), particular thanks are due to Toby Chapman, who travelled from his home in Somerset, and Gemma Bragg, who set off from the Brecon Beacons area of Wales to return home setting off very early on the Sunday morning, calling in at Gillingham to run the race on the way!  Of the 221 race finishers, Toby was the overall winner, in a time of 42.40, with Graeme Miller 3rd in 44.32.  Pat Robbins completed the winning Open team, 5th in 45.13, and the winning mens’ DRRL team was completed by Ross Smith, 8th in 45.34, and Jez Bragg (exactly one week after competing in the Snowdonia Marathon), 10th in 46.02.  Heidi Tregenza was the overall ladies’ winner of the race (29th overall), and led the winning Open and DRRL BAC ladies’ team home in a time of 48.47, with Nikki Sandell, 3rd lady and 41st overall in 50.53, 2nd BAC lady, with the team completed by Gemma Bragg, who, like Jez, competed in the Snowdonia Marathon just one week earlier, 50th overall in  52.56.  BAC dominated the prize-giving, with Toby as winner, Graeme third man, Pat first V40, Heidi first lady, Nikki third lady, and, of course, the mens’ and ladies’ team prizes.  For BAC, though, the race wasn’t only about the winners, with 14 of our athletes in total competing, and the two teams supported by Steve Cox, 49th in 52.16, Ian Graham, 74th in 56.48, Andy Gillespie, 83rd in 57.53, Dave Parsons, 93rd in 58.34, Louise Price (developing a taste for road running!), 105th in 1.00.02 and Helen Ambrosen, 113rd in 1.01.38.  All round, a good day for BAC!

BAC's mens' team Toby Chapman, Pat Robbins and Graeme Miller with Gillingham's Town Cryer
BAC’s mens’ team Toby Chapman, Pat Robbins and Graeme Miller with Gillingham’s Town Cryer
BAC's Ladies' team Nikki Sandell, Gemma Bragg and Heidi Tregenza with Gillingham's Town Cryer
BAC’s Ladies’ team Nikki Sandell, Gemma Bragg and Heidi Tregenza with Gillingham’s Town Cryer

More photos from the Gilly Hilly below…………………………….

Meanwhile, on the same day, Chris O’Brien was also running well in the Lancaster Half Marathon, to finish 28th of a total field of 616.  Chris‘ time of 1.25.46 was a PB by over 3 minutes.

Chris O'Brien working hard to achieve a PB in the Lancaster Half Marathon
Chris O’Brien working hard to achieve a PB in the Lancaster Half Marathon

The previous day, Saturday 31 October, wasn’t that bad for BAC with some wins and other good performances in the Parkruns.  The Bournemouth Parkrun was won by Phil Mosley, who, of the 376 who finished, was joined by Adrian Townsend, Ian White, Jud Kirk, Sam Laws, and one of our youngsters, Emily Stonier.  Another BAC winner was Jacek Cieluszecki, who led the 749 runners to a win at the Poole Parkrun, joined by Paul Dixon-Box, 7th, and Sanjai Sharma, 22nd.  Simon Munro was 7th of the 294 runners at the Weymouth Parkrun, and Andy Gillespie 30th of the 240 at the Salisbury Parkrun.

The 10k, 10 mile and Half Marathon Championship tables closed on 31 October, with new tables commencing on 1 November for 2015/16.  Details of the Championship, which is based on age-graded timings to give everyone a chance, can be found elsewhere on this website.  Many congratulations to this year’s winners, namely Jacek Cieluszecki (10k), Rob McTaggart (10 miles) and Simon Way, (HM).  Jacek‘s winning run was at Eastleigh (31.54), Rob‘s at Portsmouth (52.42) and Simon‘s at Bath (1.17.54).  Congratulations also to Peter Thompson, who is the winner of the club’s Marathon Trophy, following his magnificent 2.15 run in the Amsterdam Marathon. The trophies will be awarded at the club’s Presentation Evening at the Queens Hotel, Meyrick Road, Bournemouth on Saturday 21 November, commencing 7.30 pm.

Back to the Gilly Hilly………………………………………………

Toby Chapman - overall winner
Toby Chapman – overall winner
Heidi Tregenza - 1st Lady
Heidi Tregenza – 1st Lady
Graeme Miller - 3rd Man
Graeme Miller – 3rd Man
Pat Robbins - 1st Veteran
Pat Robbins – 1st Veteran
Nikki Sandell - 3rd Lady
Nikki Sandell – 3rd Lady
BAC ladies enjoying a successful day - Louise Price, Gemma Bragg, Heidi Tregenza, Nikki Sandell and Helen Ambrosen
BAC ladies enjoying a successful day – Louise Price, Gemma Bragg, Heidi Tregenza, Nikki Sandell and Helen Ambrosen
Toby Chapman makes good use of his winner's prize!
Toby Chapman makes good use of his winner’s prize!