BAC’s ladies triumph in the Bournemouth 10, plus National XC Championships, Heartbreaker Marathon and Brighton and Wokingham HMs

 

The unique medals presented to all Bournemouth 10 finishers
The unique medals presented to all Bournemouth 10 finishers

BAC‘s ladies again outshone the men (apart from the outright win by Jon Sharkey!) in the second of the revived Bournemouth 10 (mile) races organised by BAC, on Sunday 28 February, winning 1st and 2nd team prizes, along with numerous individual wins and PB runs. The race had been accepted as the third Dorset Road Race League fixture for 2016, and was a sell-out, with entries closing at 500, with 418 finishing on the day. Many thanks are due to the volunteers who turned out to marshal, officiate, hand out numbers, deal with the baggage, and carry out the myriad other duties without which the race could not have taken place. There has been considerable feed-back praising the enthusiasm of the marshals, amongst whom once again, at the water stations, was a contingent of Dorset ACF, who added a great deal to the atmosphere around the course. However, most of the thanks must go to Race Director Ian White, ably assisted by Sam Laws, whose lives have been dominated by the event for months, and whose attention to detail ensured its success on the day. Turning to the results, BAC‘s ladies virtually took over the ladies’ race, with Emma Dews winning overall, and Heidi Tregenza, third lady overall and Nikki Sandell (2nd VF) completing the winning Open and DRRL teams. Gemma Bragg, Cerri-Anne Santos (a useful new signing) and Caroline Rowley made up the second Open team, with Caroline closely followed by two more useful recent signings, Yvonne Tibble, (1st VF55) and Joy Wright,  with Louise Price, running her first 10  mile race, not far behind as 2nd VF45.  With much of BAC‘s strength competing elsewhere, well done to those BAC men who did run in this DRRL race, as race winner Jon Sharkey, Anthony Clark and Tom Paskins all had fine runs to finish as the second Open team, with the DRRL team completed by Adrian Townsend and Paul Consani, and, subject to confirmation, it is thought that BAC were the second DRRL team, thus keeping the challenge to retain the title for the eighth successive year on track.  Results (BAC) 1. Jon Sharkey 56.30;  8. Anthony Clark 59.09;  20. Tom Paskins 1.00.53;  23. Emma Dews 1.01.13 (PB);  29. Heidi Tregenza 1.02.19 (PB);  37. Adrian Townsend 1.03.14;  41. Paul Consani 1.03.30 (PB);  59. Gemma Bragg 1.06.24 (PB);  76. Cerri-Anne Santos 1.08.24;  80. Steve Cox 1.08.57 (PB);  94. Tony Hunt 1.10.09;  107. Caroline Rowley 1.11.49 (PB);  133. Yvonne Tibble 1.13.36;  135. Joy Wright 1.13.56 (PB);  153. Louise Price 1.15.51;  204. Estelle Slatford 1.19.48;  Russell Slatford 1.19.49.

Jon Sharkey and Anthony Clark amongst the leaders at the start of the Bournemouth 10
Jon Sharkey and Anthony Clark amongst the leaders at the start of the Bournemouth 10

More photos from the Bournemouth 10 below……………….

The day before, at Castle Donnington, Derbyshire, two athletes were flying the BAC flag at the National Cross Country Championships.  Of a massive field of 1730, David Long was 120th Senior Man, in a time of 47.03, showing what dedicated training (including in Kenya!) can produce.  Equally impressive was Josh King‘s run in the Junior Mens’ race.  Only recently recovered from a period of injury, Josh ran 38.55 to finish 22nd of a total of 152.

Returning to Sunday, 28 February, in the Heartbreaker Marathon in the New Forest, of 183 competitors, Steve Way was second in 2.36.49, Peter Thompson was third in 2.44.16 and Billy McGreevy was 11th in 3.13.46, and, further afield, Rob McTaggart was 29th of 8095 finishers in the Brighton Half Marathon in 1.15.58.

The week before, Sunday 21 February, a strong BAC team, who now are the top five in the Half Marathon Championship table, competed in the Wokingham Half MarathonSteve Way was 14th in 1.11.16, Peter Thompson 16th in 1.11.26 (PB), Toby Chapman 21st in 1.12.31 (PB), Simon Way 83rd in 1.18.21 and Sanjai Sharma 148th in 1.21.11 (PB).

Returning to the Bournemouth 10 ………………………………………..

Jon Sharkey - a clear winner of the Bournemouth 10
Jon Sharkey – a clear winner of the Bournemouth 10
Emma Dews runs a PB to win the ladies' race in the Bournemouth 10
Emma Dews runs a PB to win the ladies’ race in the Bournemouth 10
Heidi Tregenza on her way to a PB and third lady in the Bournemouth 10
Heidi Tregenza on her way to a PB and third lady in the Bournemouth 10
Tom Paskins approaches the finish of his first 10 mile race
Tom Paskins approaches the finish of his first 10 mile race
The unique medals presented to all Bournemouth 10 finishers
The unique medals presented to all Bournemouth 10 finishers

 

Hants XC League success, BAC wins at Lytchett 10 and Arc of Attrition 100 and Bramley 20

 

Rob McTaggart - proof of how muddy it was at Dibden Inclosure
Rob McTaggart – proof of how muddy it was at Dibden Inclosure

What could have been an unfortunate end to the Hampshire Cross Country League season for BAC‘s senior men was turned into a success by a strong team, and a good turn-out at the final fixture at a very muddy Dibden Inclosure in the New Forest on Saturday 13 February. After the first two fixtures last year the senior men were firmly fixed at the bottom of Division 1 of the League, but well done to those who competed in those early days, which ensured we did have scoring teams at each fixture, without which we would have been out of the League altogether. However strong performances at the final three fixtures pulled BAC out of the relegation zone, to remain in Division 1 for the next season.  The star of the show has been Dave Long, who ran in all three of the final fixtures, finishing 5th, 7th and 3rd, supported by Rob McTaggart in all three, finishing 11th, 14th and, after a dramatic fall into the mud at Dibden Inclosure, 27th.  Steve Way and Graham Robinson also made major contributions, each competing in two of the three fixtures.  The team in the final fixture was completed by Jacek Cieluszecki and Ross Smith.  Success also for BAC‘s Vet Men, finishing the season with a League position for the first time for years, the team on 13 February consisting of Steve Way, Damian Boyle and Simon Hearn.  A total of 12 Senior/Veteran men competed at this fixture – it was pleasing to see such a strong BAC presence, with BAC vests everywhere, so congratulations to everyone, scorers and non-scorers alike!  Congratulations also to BAC‘s ladies, who, for the first time in memory, achieved final positions in the League table, both Senior and Veteran, a result of organisation and teamwork which has produced dramatic results, cross country and road, in a very few years.  Heidi Tregenza, Nikki Sandell and Joy Wright made up the Senior Ladies’ team on 13 February, with the Veterans’ team consisting of Nikki, Joy and Caroline Rowley, and Louise Price, ever present, there as the vital backup to both teams.  The ‘downside’ was that the four junior BAC athletes competing were the only club representatives of the club in their respective races – hopefully with the increasing membership resulting, mainly from the Wednesday Development Evenings, next season they will have teams supporting them.  Brandon Meredith, Bridget Dence, Tom Farwell and Anya Sandell deserve this, as they have all been loyal and consistent club athletes throughout the season.  Bridget ran extremely well to finish third in her race, and well done to Anya, who insisted on competing despite feeling distinctly unwell.  Results (BAC): Senior/Veteran Men: 3. Dave Long 33.35;  11. Steve Way 35.06 (2nd Vet);  13. Jacek Cieluszecki 35.09;  27. Rob McTaggart 37.10;  49. Ross Smith 38.37;  77. Damian Boyle 40.25;  104. Simon Hearn 42.23;  111. Jud Kirk 43.23;  126. Steve Cox 45.22;  136. Simon Hunt 46.21;  138. Andy Gillespie 46.34;  152. Ian Graham 49.47.  Senior/Veteran Ladies: 13. Heidi Tregenza 23.35;  23. Nikki Sandell 24.39;  44. Joy Wright 26.35;  64. Caroline Rowley 28.11;  69. Louise Price 28.38.  U17 Men: 11. Brandon Meredith 22.40.  U17 Women: 3. Bridget Dence 17.14.  U13 Boys: 21. Tom Farwell 10.44.  U13 Girls: 55. Anya Sandell 15.21.  The Senior Mens’ team was 2nd on the day in Division 1, and aggregate 5th for the season, having finished 10th, 10th, 3rd, 3rd and 2nd in the five fixtures.  The Veteran Mens’ team was also 2nd on the day (Division 2), aggregate 3rd for the season, having finished 7th, 8th, 2nd, 3rd and 2nd.  The Senior Ladies’ team was 5th (of 16) on the day, aggregate 5th (of 11) for the season, and the Veteran Ladies‘ team was 3rd (of 10) on the day, aggregate 2nd (of 6) for the season.  In the individual placings for the season, Dave was 4th Senior Man, Heidi 8th Senior Lady, and Nikki 4th Senior Lady.

Anya Sandell approaches the finish at Dibden Inclosure
Anya Sandell approaches the finish at Dibden Inclosure

The next day, Valentine’s Day (with all finishers being presented with a red rose!), there was another strong BAC turn-out at the Lytchett 10 (mile) race, organised by Lytchett Manor StridersSteve Way and Anthony Clark (both of whom incorporated the race into a longer run) were the first two of the BAC team which won the Open competition, with Ross Blakemore, running for the first time in BAC colours, and Tony Hunt making up the balance.  Gemma Bragg won the prize for first Senior Lady – Gemma was second lady overall.  The race also doubled as the BMAF and SWVAC 10 mile championships, and Helen Ambrosen won silver medals for both in her age category.  and well done to Sam Laws, who chose this very hilly course to compete in her very first race at this distance!  The Lytchett 10 was also the Dorset County 10 mile Championship race, so there will be some BAC County medals when these are confirmed.  Results (BAC): 2. Steve Way 57.29;  12. Anthony Clark 1.00.48;  24. Ross Blakemore 1.04.08;  40. Gemma Bragg 1.06.38;  77. Tony Hunt 1.12.15;  152. Ian Graham 1.21.08;  197. Helen Ambrosen 1.25.52;  286. Sam Laws 1.38.05.

Anthony Clark completes the first small lap at Lytchett 10
Anthony Clark completes the first small lap at Lytchett 10
Ross Blakemore competes for the first time in a BAC vest - and wins a team prize!
Ross Blakemore competes for the first time in a BAC vest – and wins a team prize!
Part of the Lytchett 10 BAC squad - Anthony Clark, Ian Graham, Helen Ambrosen, Steve Way and Gemma Bragg
Part of the Lytchett 10 BAC squad – Anthony Clark, Ian Graham, Helen Ambrosen, Steve Way and Gemma Bragg

Also on Valentine’s Day, Simon Way and Sanjai Sharma were competing in the Bramley 20.  Of the 758 runners, Simon was 21st in a PB time of 2.05.42, and Sanjai was 57th in 2.13.03.

Earlier this month, Pat Robbins competed in – and won! – the Arc of Attrition 100 (mile) race.  This is described as the “South West’s toughest ever footrace”, taking place for 100 miles of the Cornish Coastpath from Coverack to Porthtowan.  Anyone who has tackled this National Trail will testify that it is Up and Down for its entire length.  The information about the race is that it is ONLY suitable for experienced ultra runners, which Pat certainly is.  Pat‘s winning time was 22.44.49.

BAC wins at Blackmore Vale HM plus Chichester 10k and QE Olympic Park 10k

BAC makes its intentions clear at the start of the BVHM
BAC makes its intentions clear at the start of the BVHM

The Blackmore Vale Half Marathon on Sunday 7 February was a successful race for BAC with individual and team wins, in both the Open competition, and the Dorset Road Race League. Toby Chapman was the overall winner of the race, with Jon Sharkey not that far behind in second place, and Paul Dixon-Box completing the winning mens’ Open team competition. Jez Bragg and Anthony Clark completed the League team, giving BAC a win in this, the second race of the 2016 League, a valuable contribution to the campaign to retain BAC‘s title in 2016. BAC ladies had an equally successful day, with Emma Dews, Heidi Tregenza and Nikki Sandell, as first, second and third ladies emphatically winning both the Open and the League competitions. BAC figured prominently in the prize list, with Toby winning 1st male and 1st male under 40, Jon 2nd male and 2nd male under 40, Emma 1st female and 1st female over 35, Heidi 2nd female and 1st female under 35 and Nikki 3rd female and 2nd female over 35. Results (BAC): 1. Toby Chapman 1.15.28; 2. Jon Sharkey 1.15.55; 7. Paul Dixon-Box 1.18.52; 13. Jez Bragg 1.21.44; 15. Anthony Clark 1.22.38; 34. Emma Dews 1.26.49; 36. Heidi Tregenza 1.26.59; 50. Jud Kirk 1.29.33; 52. Nikki Sandell 1.29.33; 56. Gemma Bragg 1.30.22; 80. Steve Cox 1.34.55; 133. Ian Graham 1.42.56; 134. Louise Price 1.42.59. There was a total of 373 finishers.
Meanwhile, Rob McTaggart was amongst the 1500 who ran in the Chichester 10k. Rob was a highly creditable 27th in 32.41.  The day before, Saturday 6 February, Simon Hearn was battling the wind in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park 10k, to finish 38th of a total of 632, 6th in his age category, in 40.31.

Southern XC Championships and Anthony Clark and Zac Kerin answer International calls

Brandon Meredith - BAC's sole male representative at Parliament Hill
Brandon Meredith – BAC’s sole male representative at Parliament Hill

Once again, BAC‘s ladies have outshone the men by fielding a team in the Southern Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill on Saturday 30 January, when, for the first time in living memory, there was not one single BAC vest in the Senior/Vet mens’ race. So congratulations to the ladies, and also to Brandon Meredith and Maeve Bailey, BAC‘s representatives in the junior races. The BAC results are: Senior Women – 64. Heidi Tregenza 35.06; 84. Nikki Sandell 35.45; 194. Joy Wright 39.18; 262. Louise Price 41.36; 300. Caroline Rowley 43.07. There were 500 competitors in all, and the team finished a highly creditable 22nd of 53 teams. U17 Men – 142. Brandon Meredith 25.18. U15 Girls – 226. Maeve Bailey 23.53.

BAC's senior ladies show that there is a BAC presence at Parliament Hill
BAC’s senior ladies show that there is a BAC presence at Parliament Hill

Many congratulations to Anthony Clark on his selection to compete for England in the Anglo-Celtic 100k Plate, to be held in Perth, Scotland, on 27 March 2016.  Anthony is continuing what is almost becoming a tradition of BAC athletes forming part of the England team, with Steve Way and Jon Sharkey (twice) having competed for England in the last two years.   It is very pleasing that Anthony‘s Ultra credentials have been recognised by the selectors, for instance by his win in the inaugural Ox Ultra last year.  He will be joined in the Anglo-Celtic Plate by Paul Navesey (Crawley AC),  Nathan Montague (Swindon AC) and Chris Singleton (Barlick FR).  We wish the entire team good luck and every success.

Also selected for international duty was Zac Kerin who, for the second time, has acted as a jumps coach for a GB/England team.  Having successfully coached the GB jumps squad at the World U18 Championships in Colombia, South America, last year, Zac travelled with the England team to the Elan International Meeting in Bratislava on 31 January, as team coach to three senior and one U20 triple jumpers.  In their competitions, Nathan Fox and Sineade Gutzubre were second, and Naomi Ogbeta, in her final jump, created a new British junior record.  Unfortunately, Daniel Lewis had to withdraw after his second jump.  Zac had worked with Naomi in Colombia, and Naomi was delighted to see Zac turn up in BratislavaNathan and Sineade (and Daniel) are all very experienced and established senior jumpers, coached at home by Aston Moore and Frank Attoh, very well respected world class jump coaches, so this was quite a challenge for Zac – a challenge which he met, as they all valued his help, and he has now been invited to act as the team jumps coach for British Athletics at the U18 European Championships in Georgia this summer.

Needless to say, we are very proud of Zac, and Anthony, and, of course, our Senior Ladies’ Cross Country team!