YDL Upper Match, 26th June

Bournemouth AC and New Forest Juniors put in a god team performance at the most recent YDL match at Kings Park. Despite missing several of our best athletes due to fixture clashes and injury, the composite team won the match with ease.

The turnout of athletes was much higher than usual as this was a home match and exams are over for many of our young athletes. Hopefully we can match this at the final competition at Portsmouth. Please note that the club will once again be covering the cost of coach travel for athletes, so please do compete. Not only is this valuable competition experience, you’ll be helping the club out in this league, and you get a lovely day trip to Portsmouth.

Returning to our account of the most recent match where Andrew Speers continued his excellent progress to set PBs in 100m with a time of 11.6 secs and 23.8 secs in 200m (U17M). Chloe Burrows similarly improved with PBs in (U20W) 100m of 12.7 secs and 26.6 secs in 200m. Chloe also set a PB in shot.

Gemma Kennard focused solely on 100m (U17W) and was rewarded with a time on 13.1 (against a previous electronically timed PB of 13.04).

Lewis Sainval eased away to finish first in 800m (U20M). Immediately after Lewis’s win, Bridget Dence won the 800m (U20W) with an SB. Bridget looks to be timing her training well and hopefully to be in peak condition for English Schools next month.

Holly Collier, a most welcome new member at BAC won the 1500m (U20W) and soon afterwards ran extremely well in the 800m (U17W) to finish within one second of her PB.

Abigail Richardson also ran in the 800m (U20W) despite not yet turning 16.

Glenn Balfour finished 1st in 800m (U17B) and then managed to bravely finish the 1,500m steeplechase despite suffering an injury during the race. Brandon Meredith, returning to fitness, finished the 3000m (U20) in 2nd.

Turning to the field events, Angel Kerin won the triple jump (U20W) A string and Sam Cash won the B string.

Ben Dickinson won the javelin (U20M) with a throw a fraction short of his PB.

Danielle Broom won all three of her U17W events:  the shot with a putt of 11.88m, discus with 40.71m, and hammer with a throw of 50.12m. By her own high standards, recently setting a succession of PBs, this was not an outstanding day. However, a win is a win, and she is hopefully saving her best for English Schools.

Isabella Sheppard, another new member who is keen to compete, won all 3 events in B string in shot, discus and hammer.

The YDL website states that “after 69 out of 76 events” BAC/NFJ won with 471.5 points, Vale Of Aylesbury came 2nd 354 points, Guildford & Godalming 3rd with 353 points, Ealing 4th with 310 points, Chichester 5th with 273 points and Hounslow with 0.

New Forest Juniors supplied slightly more than BAC as regards the number of athletes. They also helped out officiating, bringing along Dave Black. He is an extremely modest and pleasant silver medal holder from the 10,000m and bronze medal holder from the 5,000m at the 1974 Commonwealth Games in Christchurch, New Zealand. He helped officiate, raking the sandpit and performing other field duties on Sunday, which goes to show volunteering to help your local club is appreciated at any stage of your athletics career.

Toby Chapman in France, Jez Bragg in Italy, Steve Way and Upton Summer Series

Toby Chapman (right) 1st Brit in Mont Blanc Marathon with 2nd Brit (Christopher Armit)
Toby Chapman (right) 1st Brit in Mont Blanc Marathon with 2nd Brit (Christopher Armit)

Two of BAC’s ultra runners, Toby Chapman and Jez Bragg, were racing, and racing well, in stunning mountain scenery in France and Italy on 24 June.

Toby competed in the Mont Blanc Marathon, which is everything it says it is, a marathon distance race through the French Alps, starting (but not finishing!) in the town of ChamonixToby kept up his ultra credentials, finishing 50th, of a total of 2045, and 1st Brit, in a time of 4.56.50.  The profile and video of this race show just how tough it is, with a vertical gain of 3192m, and some very precarious-looking trails along the top of narrow ridges with steep drops either side!  It looks hard work all the way, climbing from Chamonix at 1035m to 1465m, then down to 1260m, then up to the summit at 2201 (“where you will be rewarded with a breathtaking panorama of the Mont Blanc range”), down to 1385m, then a not-so-gradual undulating climb to the finish at 2016m.  An achievement to finish, let alone in 50th position!

Mont Blanc scenery - can it get better than this?
Mont Blanc scenery – can it get better than this?

Meanwhile, Jez was tackling a similar, but longer, challenge, the North Face Lavaredo Ultra Trail in Italy.  Of 976 who completed the course, Jez was 22nd in 14.54.24, 2nd Brit, as the race was won by fellow national Andy Symonds.  This race, around the beautiful trails of the Italian Dolomites, was run over a distance of 119km, and involved 5850m of ascent – the profile shows unrelenting up and down throughout the whole race from start to finish.  What can we say of Jez and Toby, except that we are very proud of them, representing BAC as they are, in such prestigious events around Europe.

Steve Way competes by the seaside
Steve Way competes by the seaside

It looks as if another of BAC‘s ultra runners, Steve Way, was also competing recently, perhaps in a more ‘normal’ road race, perhaps in a seaside town nearer to home.  Anyone have any details?

The third of the Upton Summer Series, organised by Poole Runners, took place on 22 June, and it is clear from the photographs that there was some BAC participation.  The results haven’t yet been published, but it is hoped to update this report when they are.

Toby Chapman (right) 1st Brit in Mont Blanc Marathon with 2nd Brit (Christopher Armit)
Toby Chapman (right) 1st Brit in Mont Blanc Marathon with 2nd Brit (Christopher Armit)

South West Schools Championships

There were some excellent performances from BAC athletes representing Dorset Schools at the South West Schools Championships last Saturday. Younger athletes competing in Exeter for the first time hopefully gained some valuable experience in a new stadium at a higher level. Our more experienced athletes, as usual stepped up, setting a fine example.

Pride of place goes to Danielle Broom who set another PB in the Inter Girls (IG) hammer with a throw of 58.22m which was over 12 metres further than the nearest competitor. Danielle was just short of her PB in the discus with a throw of 41.68m which was almost 9 metres ahead of her nearest rival.

Danielle Broom
Danielle Broom, winner of IG hammer and discus, receives her certificate and medal

Cameron Hale, one of our reliable club members, who relishes competition, won the Inter Boys (IB) discus. Madeleine Smith was first in Senior Girls (SG) triple jump with 11.24m. Bridget Dence was 2nd in SG 1500m, this place was matched by Lewis Sainval in Senior Boys over the same distance. Olivia Galloway won her heat in the Inter Girls 80m hurdles but withdrew as a caution from the final.

Joe Haywood (left) and Cameron Hale (right)
Joe Haywood (left) and Cameron Hale (right)

Amelia Dobson was 3rd in IG triple jump. Abigail Richardson gained a PB in IG 800m with a time of 2.21.46 to come 4th. Chloe Burrows came 3rd in SG 200m and 5th in 100m.

Amelia Dobson leaps to third place in Inter Girls triple jump
Amelia Dobson leaps to third place in Inter Girls triple jump

Other BAC athletes competing included Joe Haywood, Gemma Kennard, Elle Ward, Jasmin Bridet and Millie Lynk. Still having several years left in the schools competition, we hope these athletes will be back and perhaps progress to the English Schools Championships.

Congratulations to all those who took reached this level of competition, and good luck for all those going on to compete at English Schools.

As per, if I’ve missed anyone off this report, please let me know so I can add you in!

Purbeck 10k, SAL at Aldershot, YDL (Lower) at Horsham, Patrick Sylla at the England U20/U23 Championships and SW Schools Championships

 

Steve Parsons competes for BAC for the first time - Jud Kirk in the background
Steve Parsons competes for BAC for the first time – Jud Kirk in the background

BAC were somewhat stymied by the ‘no late transfer’ rule imposed by the organisers of the Purbeck 10k on Friday17 June, as we had some withdrawals for various reasons shortly before the race, but athletes who were able to take their numbers were unable to do so. Congratulations to Jon Sharkey, who won the race, thus consolidating his position at the top of the individual Dorset Road Race League rankings for this year. Jon was followed in 3rd place by Peter Thompson, with Sanjai Sharma completing the open team, and Simon Way and Jud Kirk the DRRL team. As yet, the DRRL placings haven’t been published, but, subject to confirmation, BAC‘s men could have been the 4th DRRL team on the day, so there is work to do – but still time to do it! For the ladies, Emma Dews (who was 2nd lady overall), Nikki Sandell and Yvonne Tibble made up the open and DRRL teams, with Louise Price providing the essential back-up, and, subject to confirmation, BAC ladies’ team may have been the 2nd DRRL team – so well done to them! Results (BAC): 1. Jon Sharkey 34.37; 3. Peter Thompson 36.53; 14. Sanjai Sharma 36.53; 31. Emma Dews 38.25; 49. Simon Way 39.59; 59. Jud Kirk 40.43; 68. Nikki Sandell 41.48; 89. Steve Cox 43.30; 107. Rich Nelson 44.44; 117. Yvonne Tibble45.08; 171. Louise Price 47.54; 181. Steve Parsons 48.14; 225. Ian Graham 50.29. There were 430 finishers.

BAC's ladies' team, Purbeck 10k, Louise Price, Yvonne Tibble, Emma Dews and Nikki Sandell
BAC’s ladies’ team, Purbeck 10k, Louise Price, Yvonne Tibble, Emma Dews and Nikki Sandell

More photos of the Purbeck 10k below…………………….

Part of the BAC SAL team at Aldershot
Part of the BAC SAL team at Aldershot

There was a fixture of the Southern Athletics League, in which BAC competes in Division 3 SW, at Aldershot on Saturday 18 June.  As yet, the results haven’t been published, but this report will be updated when they have.

On Sunday 19 June, BAC‘s Youth Development League (Lower Age Group) team travelled to Horsham for the third fixture of the season.  In this League, BAC form a composite team with New Forest Juniors (NFJ) and compete in SW 2.  The composite team (BNJ) was well represented by BAC athletes, all of whom pulled their weight by competing in several events, in the U15B and U15G events, but the U13B and U13G events were largely covered by NFJ youngsters – indeed, congratulations to Tamika Douch, BAC‘s sole U13 representative of the day, who made a considerable contribution to the team, competing in 4 events, including the 4x100m relay.  The composite BNJ team finished 4th of 6 teams on the day, and in the League so far also lie 4th of 6 teams, with 1385.5 points.  3rd place Woking AC have only a few points more, 1395, so a finishing position higher up the table is there for the taking.  The following BAC athletes competed at Horsham: U15B: Harry Grubb (100m A string 3rd 13.2; 300m A 3rd 42.9; SP B 4th 6.46; 4x100m); Olly Johnson (200m A 5th 30.1; 80mH B 1st 14.9; LJ B 1st 4.32; 4x100m); Tom Farwell (200m B 4th 32.0; 1500m B 2nd 5.01.8; 4x100m; 4x300m); Jim Dence (80mH A 3rd 16.1; HJ A 4th 1.40; 4x100m; 4x300m); Fraser Spall (DT A 3rd 20.73; HT A 4th 14.08; JT B 1st 27.53): U15G: Rebecca Hannibal (100m A 5th 13.9; 300m A 2nd 46.2; 4x100m); Yasmin Bridet (100m B 1st 13.5; 75mH A 1st 11.9; 4x100m); Elle Ward (200m A 4th 28.3; LJ A 2nd 4.54; 4x100m); Louise Galloway (300m B 2nd 49.1; JT B 1st 22.04; SP A 3rd 8.15); Polly Yule (SP B 1st 8.10; LJ B 1st 4.37; HJ B 2nd 1.35; 4x100m): U13G: Tamika Douch (75mH A 3rd 10.9; 150m A 4th 21.6; LJ A 2nd 4.58; 4x100m).  The composite BNJ relay teams in which there was BAC involvement  finished as follows: U15B 4x100m (made up solely by BAC athletes) 5th, U15B 4x300m 3rd, U15G 4x100m (made up solely by BAC athletes) 2nd, U13G 4x100m 4th.  All the stops need to be pulled out for the final fixture at Woking on 16 July!

The U20/U23 England Championships took place at Bedford over the weekend 18/19 June.  As already reported by his coach, Zac Kerin, Patrick Sylla had one of those not too good days, which all athletes experience from time to time, at Bedford.  After two ‘no jump’ long jumps, Patrick‘s third jump was well below his capacity, unfortunately ruling him out of selection for the Mannheim International on 25-26 June.  However, Patrick has been invited to the British Championships at Birmingham the same weekend, and if he jumps over 7.70 he will automatically be selected for the U20 World Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland which take place 19-24 July.  In addition, if no other selected athlete jumps over the qualifying standard of 7.60 then Patrick will be selected – Patrick jumped 7.61 at the Dorset Schools Championships at Kings Park on 11 June, a Championship Best Performance.  So we wish Patrick every success at Birmingham next weekend!  Kevin Hodgson was also at the England Championships at Bedford – Kevin ran a 22.20 200m in one of the heats.

The South West Schools Championships were held at Exeter Arena on 18 June.  A number of BAC athletes took part (including two wins by Danielle Broom).  The results are at present being analysed and this report will shortly be updated.

Returning to the Purbeck 10k………………………..

Jon Sharkey receives the winner's prize
Jon Sharkey receives the winner’s prize
Peter Thompson approaches the finish of the Purbeck 10k
Peter Thompson approaches the finish of the Purbeck 10k
Sanjai Sharma - not far to go
Sanjai Sharma – not far to go
Simon Way sprints for the line
Simon Way sprints for the line
Steve Parsons competes for BAC for the first time - Jud Kirk in the background
Steve Parsons competes for BAC for the first time – Jud Kirk in the background

Puddletown Plod wins, James Lelliott at BAL and much, much more NOW UPDATED with WYAL results

 

Steve Way and Jon Sharkey, joint winners of the Puddletown Plod, approach the finish line
Steve Way and Jon Sharkey, joint winners of the Puddletown Plod, approach the finish line

A late substitution for the Puddletown Plod on June 12th ensured that BAC came away with DRRL wins for both the men and the ladies. The race is now a half marathon, achieved by adding a circuit of the school field at the beginning and the end, and was won jointly by Steve Way and Jon Sharkey, who crossed the line together, in 1.16.27. There was then a succession of BAC vests, with Paul Dixon-Box 3rd in 1.18.44, Peter Thompson 4th in 1.18.58 and Sanjai Sharma 6th in 1.20.53.  This was yet another PB for Sanjai, who is ranked number 1 V55 in the country over the marathon distance, following a PB at the Poole 10k only one week earlier.  Our ladies’ team of Emma Dews, Nikki Sandell and Louise Price also achieved victory, with Emma completing the course in 1.27.47, 2nd lady, Nikki in 1.32.42, 3rd lady, and an ever-improving Louise in 1.48.51.

There appears to have been no report of the BAL fixture at Chelmsford on 4 June, but this cannot be allowed to pass without mentioning the performances at Chelmsford of James Lelliott.  Before moving on to that, to summarise BAC‘s position, the team was 4th on the day (of 8), an improvement from the 5th position at the first fixture of the season, and, although, after 2 fixtures, BAC remain 5th in the standings, 3rd to 6th positions are very close, so a move further up the table is there for the taking.  But the star of the show on 4 June was definitely James Lelliott with his wins and graded performances!  In the long jump James won the A string with a Grade 1 jump of 7.06, he also won the javelin A string with a Grade 1 throw of 58.95, in the triple jump he was 2nd A string with a Grade 2 jump of 15.03, and he was 3rd in the discus A string with a Grade 2 throw of 41.65.  And, in addition, James was part of the BAC winning 4x100m team, which also included Adam Carpenter, Scott Rutter and Kevin Hodgson.  Other notable performances at Chelmsford were Josh King, 2nd A string 3000m s/c in 10.03.34, Jamie Grose, 2nd A string 1500m in 4.00.34 (a Grade 3 performance), Kevin Hodgson, 3rd A string 200m in 21.92 (Grade 2) and David Long, 2nd A string 5000m in 15.24.95.

There was a Wessex Young Athletes League fixture at Kings Park on Sunday 12 June, which also incorporated a QuadKids competition.  In the League, BAC finished 6th of the 6 competing teams, with 233 points, which could have so different, as the 4th and 5th teams each scored 234 points.  After two fixtures, BAC lies 22nd of 23 in the League table.  We do need more of our youngsters to compete, particularly the boys and U17 men, whose sole BAC representative at Kings Park was Adam Hassan – well done, Adam!  Nevertheless, there were some creditable performances, and congratulations to BAC‘s winners, Tamika Douch, Isabelle Franklin, Hannah Saunders, Yasmin Bridet, Polly Yule, Millie Lynk, Elle Ward, Serena Sutherland and Olivia Galloway (Olivia won the U17W B string Long Jump; in the A string Long Jump Amelia Dobson was 2nd with the same distance).  Results (BAC)U13G: 100m A string 3. Tamika Douch 14.60; 100m B 2. Isabelle Franklin 14.90; 200m A 3. Tamika Douch 29.90; 200m B 3. Ruby Bowden 32.60; 1200m A 4. Anya Sandell 5.00.70; 70mH A 5. Hannah Saunders 15.70; 4x100m relay 4. BAC (Ruby Bowden, Hannah Saunders, Tamika Douch, Isabelle Franklin); LJ A 1. Tamika Douch 4.57; LJ B 1. Isabelle Franklin 4.11; SP A 2. Hannah Saunders 6.63; DT A 1. Hannah Saunders 20.01; JT A 4. Isabelle Franklin 15.48:  U15G: 100m A 4. Yasmin Bridet 13.60; 100m B 3. Rebecca Hannibal 13.60; 200m A 4. Rebecca Hannibal 27.80; 200m B 4. Kate Fry 29.70; 800m A 6. Laura Reeves 2.48.90; 75mH A 1. Yasmin Bridet 12.00; 75mH B 1. Polly Yule 12.80; 4x100m relay 2. BAC (Rebecca Hannibal, Yasmin Bridet, Laurin Sheerin, Elle Ward); LJ A 1. Millie Lynk 4.65; LJ B 1. Elle Ward 4.60; HJ A 2. Polly Yule 1.40; SP A 2. Yasmin Bridet 8.65; SP B 2. Louise Galloway 7.42; DT A 1. Serena Sutherland 27.02; DT B 3. Kate Fry 16.83; JT A 4. Louise Galloway 22.83; JT B 4. Elle Ward 16.10:  U17W: 100m A 2. Gemma Kennard 13.20; 80mH A 3. Amelia Dobson 13.10; LJ A 2. Amelia Dobson 5.06; LJ B 1. Olivia Galloway 5.06; HJ A 2. Gemma Kennard 1.50; SP A 4. Isabelle Shepherd 7.07; DT A 2. Isabelle Shepherd 16.63; JT A 3. Amelia Dobson 29.62:  U13B: 100m A 4. Oliver Hassan; 75mH A 2. Oliver Hassan 14.60; LJ A 2. Oliver Hassan 4.24; DT A 3. Louis Baldry 11.67; DT B 2. William Batchellier 11.08; JT A 5. William Batchellier 18.72; JT B 2. Louis Baldry:  U15B: 100m A 2. George Galpin 13.30; 200m A 4. George Galpin 27.90; 200m B 3. Harry Grubb 26.90; 300m A 3. Mario Yousseff 43.60; 1500m A 3. Tom Farwell 5.12.00; 4x100m 4. BAC (Joseph Haywood, George Galpin, Harry Grubb, Mario Yousseff); SP A 2. Fraser Spall 7.47; DT A 4. Fraser Spall 20.77; JT A 3. Fraser Spall 28.51; JT B 4. Samuel Adams 21.32:  U17M: HJ A 2= Adam Hassan 1.40.  In the QuadKids competition, BAC were 6th of the 6 competing teams.  As with the League, there was a lack of athletes, and congratulations to Lauren Saunders and Matilde Ward, BAC‘s girls, and Harry Stacey, Archie Kilburn and Samuel Farwell, BAC‘s boys, all of whom competed in all four events, 75m, 600m, Long Jump and Howler, but with most of the other teams fielding up to complete teams of up to ten boys and ten girls, last place was always on the cards.

Ross Smith on the podium at the Southern XC Regional Championship mountain bike race in the New Forest
Ross Smith on the podium at the Southern XC Regional Championship mountain bike race in the New Forest

Maybe not athletics as such, but very much involving a BAC athlete, Ross Smith yet again found himself on the podium, this time at the 5th round of the Southern XC Regional Championships (mountain bike racing) at Crow Hill in the New Forest.  Ross was second in a race of 4 laps.  We don’t know how long each lap was, but it must have been a fair distance, as Ross‘ time was 1.14.57.

Chris O'Brien (centre) and team Bugface at Endurance 24
Chris O’Brien (centre) and team Bugface at Endurance 24

Chris O’Brien has also been competing in a rural lengthy event, but there the comparison with Ross‘ race ends!  Chris was part of a 5 person team (name – Bugface!) which took part in an Endure 24 race at Glastonbury.  This involves teams of 3 to 5, or individuals, completing as many laps of a 5 mile course through Wasing Woods (“incredibly scenic”!) as possible in 24 hours.  Chris‘ team was 11th of 127 teams in their category, and were obviously, and justifiably, very pleased with their result!

Max Catterall in Norway
Max Catterall in Norway

Further afield, Max Catterall has been competing (and proudly wearing his BAC vest) in what might be described as an interesting race in Norway.  The race website is entirely (with one exception) in Norwegian, so it isn’t easy to fathom out exactly the details of the race.  However, there is a picture of a mountain, showing a course, from way down, up the mountain to the very top, where there is the one English word on the website – FINISH!  The race profile shows only climbing, apart from a very short flat, nothing downhill.  There is also mention of 1730m – could that be the summit?  This is what Max says about the race – “Managed 64th out of just under 200.  Climbed 568m in 3.5k for an average gradient of about 16%, it was a flat start so the top part of the course was regularly over 45% and needing a bit of hands and knees action!  Bit disappointed with the result but didn’t feel great going into the day, definitely underprepared for how tough the course was and how hard the Norwegians pushed.  My average km pace went from 4:32 to 8:17, 9:34 before managing the final 550m in a super speedy 18:25.  The course got steeper, more technical and the second half was virtually a waterfall with the storm that settled on top of the mountain.  Incredible race and atmosphere though, beers and waffles at the top were ace, big loud crowds for most of the climb (given the weather I’m impressed anybody was there!).  Definitely one to do.  I’ll be back next year for sure.”

Steve Way and Jon Sharkey, joint winners of the Puddletown Plod, approach the finish line
Steve Way and Jon Sharkey, joint winners of the Puddletown Plod, approach the finish line

BAC athletes selected for South West Schools

Congratulations to the BAC athletes chosen to represent their county at the regional schools finals.

The BAC athletes selected to represent Dorset in the South West Regional Finals at Exeter on Saturday the 18th of June 2016 are: Elle Ward, Yasmin Bridet, Serena Sutherland, Gemma Kennard, Abigail Richardson, Poppaea Bramwell-Reeks, Olivia Galloway, Izzy Wedderburn, Amelia Dobson, Danielle Broom, Chloe Burrows, Bridget Dence, Angel Kerin, Madeleine Smith, Samantha Cash, Cameron Hale and Lewis Sainval.

Iona Sheerin has also been selected to represent Hampshire at the South East Regional Championships at Carshalton.

Other athletes in the Senior Age group will be competing in Bedford at the National U20/U23 Championships.

Good luck to all the athletes competing, including any BAC reserves who may be added to the squads.

Apologies if I have missed anyone, please let me know if I have!

BAC at Dorset Schools Athletics Championships Saturday 11th June 2016

Where to start?! Many BAC athletes produced some amazing achievements on Saturday and the easiest way to approach this report is to start with the first result shown on Powerof10, and continue from there.

Patrick Sylla won the Senior Boys’ 100m in a PB of 10.9 secs. He also won the 200m with a PB of 22 seconds dead, and we will return to his other performances later.

In Inter Boys’ 100m, Andrew Speers came 5th with a PB of 11.9 secs, having earlier achieved a PB in the heat with 12.0 secs. In 200m he came 4th with a PB of 23.8 secs and is making excellent progress this season.

Harrison Sheehan came 5th in Junior Boys’ 300m with a PB of 40.4 secs and Mario Youssef was 6th with a PB of 41.7 secs.

Lewis Sainval won the Senior Boys’ 800m in 2.00.1.

Harry Bramwell Reeks came 2nd in the Inter Boys’ 1500m in 4.27.5.

Oliver Hassan won the U13 75m Hurdles with a PB of 13.8.

Turning to the Women, Chloe Burrows won the Senior Girls’ 100m with a PB of 12.8 seconds and came first in the 200m.

Gemma Kennard won the Inter Girls’ 100m in 13.1 secs and Stephanie Batchellier was 3rd with a time of 13.9.

Yasmin Bridet  and Rebecca Hannibal were 5th and 7th, respectively in Junior Girls’ 100m.

Abigail Richardson set a PB of 2.23.4 to win the Inter Girls’ 800m. Abigail then came second in the 1500m in 5.16.0 behind Poppaea Bramwell-Reeks who won in a time of 5.03.3. Elsa Charlwood set a PB of 5.35 coming 4th.

In the 75m hurdles, Yasmin Bridet came first in a PB of 11.8 secs having earlier got a PB of 12 seconds in the heats. Pollyana Yule set a PB of 12.6 in the heats to then finish 6th in the final.

Olivia Galloway took a huge slice off her PB to win the Inter Girls’ 80m Hurdles in 11.7 secs.

In the girls’ field events, Gemma Kennard finish 2nd in Inter Girls’ High Jump with a height of 1.55m.

Pollyana Yule came 2nd in Junior Girls’ High Jump with a PB of 1.45m.

The Senior Girls’ Long Jump saw Angel Kerin jumping 5.34m to finish first ahead of Madeleine Smith who came 2nd with 5.19m.

In the Inter Girls’ competition, Izzy Wedderburn achieved a huge PB with a leap of 5.67m to win the event. Amelia Dobson also got a PB with 5.14m, coming 3rd.

In the Senior Girls’ Triple Jump, Madeleine Smith just pipped Angel Kerin for 1st place to win with 11.31m, Angel coming 2nd with 11.28m. Sam Cash came 3rd with 10.78m.

The Inter Girls’ Triple Jump was won by Amelia Dobson with a best of 10.70m.

Olivia Galloway came 3rd in Inter Girls’ Javelin with a PB of 34.38m.

Serena Sutherland continued her steep learning curve to win the Junior Girls’ Shot with a PB of 10.52m. Meanwhile, Louise Galloway came 5th with a putt of 7.62m just short of her PB. In the discus, Serena Sutherland came 2nd with a throw of 26.48m which was also a PB.

Last but not least in the women’s field events, Danielle Broom won the Senior Girls’ Discus with a PB of 41.86m, and the Hammer with 56.96m which again was a PB.

Returning to the men’s events in the field, Patrick Sylla won the Senior Boys’ Long Jump with 7.61m, which was a PB. This was such a good jump that it puts Patrick in line for selection for the World U20 Championships which are scheduled to be held in Poland. This will mean Patrick may have to choose between Poland and the England Schools Finals in Newcastle.

In Junior Boys’ Long Jump, Johannes Elie came 5th with a PB of 4.98m.

The Junior Boy’s Triple Jump saw Joseph Haywood come 3rd with 10.24m just ahead of Charlie Castro who achieved a PB of 10.04m in 4th place.

Jamie Williamson came 3rd in the Senior Boys’ High Jump, with a height of 1.85m.

Adam Phillips came 2nd in the Junior Boys’ shot with a PB of 10.96m. He also won the Discus with a PB of 33.39m.

Cameron Hale won the Inter Boys’ Discus with a PB of 44.89m and the Javelin with another PB of 50.35m.

Ben Dickinson won the Senior Boys’ Javelin with 48.88m.

In U13 Javelin, Connor Charlwood came 6th with a PB of 25.60m and Jasper Todd 9th with a PB of 18.33m.

Among these fine performances, new championship records or national standards have been achieved, however as of yet, these have not been confirmed. Further information will, of course, follow, as will details of those selected for the South West Schools Championship at Exeter next Saturday.

Finally, we must thank the tireless work of BAC’s officials and helpers who spent their Saturday at the track, almost without stopping, supporting the Dorset Schools event.

YDL Lower Team Fixture Report

YDL Lower – Sat 21st May – Kings Park

Written by Kate Sheerin.


track-1024x558 BW

 

On a wet, blustery day, a highly spirited group of BAC athletes teamed up with New Forest Juniors in a competitive yet friendly atmosphere.

Spirits were high and PB’s came in abundance, some unexpected as athletes stepped up to compete in events they had not tried before to help their team mates out.

In the ladies events, Serena Sutherland had a superb day, gaining 1st places in all 3 of her events :

U15w Shot with a PB of 9.87 m

U15w discuss – 26.10 m

U15w hammer – 21.03 m

 

Lauren Sheerin made it a double with wins in:

B string shot – PB of 6.91m

hammer – PB of 15.66 m

 

The U15 w long jump also saw wins in A and B string with Millie Lynk winning the A string with a PB of 4.89m and Elle Ward winning the B string with 4.41 m.

Despite feeling poorly, Elle also won the U15w Javelin with a new PB throw of 15.10 m.

PB’s were also achieved by:

Isabelle Franklin U13w 75m N/S in 11.3 s

Anya Sandell U13w 800m in 3:14.6 m

Rebecca Hannibal U15w 200m in 28.2 s

Yasmin Bridet U15w 75 Hurdles in 12.4s

The boys team also had some great performances with some of the boys also having a go at events they would not normally compete in for the team.

First places were achieved by:

Harry Grubb U15m 100m B string in 13.1 s and 300m B string in 43.2 s – both also PB’s.

Joe Hayward was 1 st in U 15m Long Jump in 4.70m

Fraser Spall was 1 st in U15m B string Javelin with 26.92 m

Mario Youseff was 1 st in U15m 100m N/S in 13.3s

PB’s were gained by:

Jim Dence U15m 80m Hurdles in 16.2 s

It was a pleasure to be part of such a positive team who showed great spirit and gained second place overall – well done and thank you to all athletes who competed.

Bedford Jumps Competition – 28th May 2016

A number of BAC athletes travelled to Bedford on Saturday for the BIG ish Jumps &Throws Fest (this is the actual name of the event).

Patrick Sylla, an U20,  again performed well in the senior men’s long jump, coming 6th with a distance of 7.31m which is 2cm short of his PB. James Lelliott came 4th with a distance of 7.40m. Bradley Pickup, a former member of BAC who still trains regularly at King’s Park came 2nd with 7.52m.

Rob Woolgar jumped in the B competition gaining a distance of 5.62m, while Izzy Wedderburn, an U17 athlete, came 11th in the senior women’s competition with 4.90m.