PBs at Great South Run, European 24 hr Championships, USA additional, BAC World Records, Selection for UKA Advanced Apprenticeship and ParkRun progress

David Long competes in the USA
David Long competes in the USA

Three BAC athletes competed in the Great South Run in Portsmouth on Sunday 23 October – and all achieved PBs, such is the quality of BAC training! Congratulations to Tom Paskins, 120th in 1.00.50, Richard Brawn, 398th in 1.07.14 and Tony Hunt, 468th in 1.08.16.  A total field of 17666 completed this race.  Richard‘s BAC vest was seen on the TV coverage of the race on at least a couple of occasions.

Richard Brawn on the ramparts of Southsea Castle prior to the Great South Run
Richard Brawn on the ramparts of Southsea Castle prior to the Great South Run

On the continent, Pat Robbins was competing in the 24 Hour European Championships in Albi, France.  This event consists of a loop of 1,100 metres, each loop consisting of a lap of an athletics track followed by a circuit round the outside of the track, then back on to the track, etc.  The race commenced at 10 am on Saturday 22 October, and finished at 10 am on Sunday 23 October, with the competitors then placed in the order of the distance they had covered.  Last year, Pat was part of a GB team which won World and European Gold Medals at the World 24 Hour Championships, so may have been disappointed with his result at Albi,  where he finished 46th of 94 athletes, having completed 185 circuits of the loop, a distance of 204.915 km.  To put this into context, the event was won by fellow Brit Dan Lawson, whose distance was 261.843 km, a new record, consisting of 236 circuits.  The GB team consisting of Dan, Marco Consani and James Elson were the mens’ team Silver Medal winners.

Pat Robbins with the GB Squad at the European 24 Championships, together with Paul Consani, there to support Marco Consani and the rest of the squad
Pat Robbins with the GB Squad at the European 24 Championships, together with Paul Consani, there to support Marco Consani and the rest of the squad

In addition to the David Long‘s Philadelphia Half Marathon, reported on previously, David also competed in two further races, proudly wearing his BAC vest, whilst in the USA.  On 8 October, he ran in the Fast Cats Classic in Owensboro, Kentucky, an 8k race in which David finished 7th in 26.28.  David admits that he went off to fast and paid for this in the later stages, a mistake he did not repeat the following week when , on 15 October, he won the UE Invitational, in Evansville, Indiana, another 8k race which David completed in 25.23.  David says he is pleased with the way he ran, “keeping even pace throughout and burning them off at the end”.

David Long (front row, fourth from left) relaxes with other competitors after the Fast Cats Classic, USA
David Long (front row, fourth from left) relaxes with other competitors after the Fast Cats Classic, USA

Whilst on the international stage, although not strictly speaking athletics, it’s worth mentioning that Anya Kay has once again been selected to represent Great Britain in Bobsleigh, this time at a World Cup circuit competition in Canada – on Christmas Day!

Two of our athletes who constantly come to attention, and rightly so,  are Janet Dickinson and Danielle Broom.  Janet, you will recall, competed in a tetradecathlon, 14 disciplines over two days, in Cambridge in August.  It has now been confirmed that, in two of the disciplines, the 100m and Long Jump, Janet achieved no less than World Records in her W45 category.  To achieve this in isolation would be fantastic, but to do so in the middle of 12 other disciplines is just amazing!  Danielle‘s incredible season has been acknowledged by a nomination to take part in a UKA Advanced Apprenticeship in Sporting Excellence.  This is a programme designed to meet the needs of young athletes aged 16 – 18 who have a realistic potential to achieve excellence and to perform at the highest level as their main career.  It is no accident that Danielle has been ‘spotted’ at top level as one of future athletic stars.  It is a result of hard work and dedication, coupled, of course, with a great deal of natural talent.  Well done to Janet and Danielle – we are extremely proud of you!

Alex Gould is yet another example of the improvement which comes from BAC training.  Alex won the Bournemouth ParkRun on 15 October in a time of 17.27.  Alex joined BAC relatively recently, and his ParkRun times have come down rapidly from 28.57 in the course of less than one year!

David Long competes in the USA
David Long competes in the USA

Hampshire XC League, Amsterdam Marathon, Milford Mashup 10k, Christchurch ‘Lifestyle Active’…….and a reminder of the past

Farley Mount Mens' Team Ian Graham, Simon Hunt, Richard Brawn, Anthony Clark, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk, Josh Cole, Richard Nelson, Max Catterall, Gonzalo Mogorron, Graham Robinson and Marcus O'Toole (Simon Hearn warming up at time of photo)
Farley Mount Mens’ Team Ian Graham, Simon Hunt, Richard Brawn, Anthony Clark, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk, Josh Cole, Richard Nelson, Max Catterall, Gonzalo Mogorron, Graham Robinson and Marcus O’Toole (Simon Hearn warming up at time of photo)

The Hampshire Cross Country League season opened on Saturday 15 October at Farley Mount, Winchester with the largest BAC squad seen at a league fixture for many years – 14 senior/veteran men and 5 veteran women! The only disappointment was the absence of many youngsters, but well done to Anya Sandell, who competed in the U13 Girls’ race, and Tom Farwell, who ran in the U15 Boys’ race, with his younger brother Sam running in the U11 race, organised by the hosting club. Without taking anything away from Josh Cole, Graham Robinson and Anthony Clark, who finished in the top 50 of the Mens’ race, and Marcus O’Toole and Gonzalo Mogorron, who completed the BAC senior mens’ team, and Emma Dews, Nikki Sandell and Joy Wright, who made up the Veteran Ladies’ team which finished 2nd, and everyone else who wore the BAC vest, the star of the day was surely Max Catterall, who cycled from his home to Clapham Junction railway station, boarded the train to Winchester with his bike, and then cycled from Winchester station to the venue. and then, after racing, did the same journey in reverse, by which time it was pouring with rain! BAC‘s men have two objectives this season, firstly to remain in Division 1, and secondly, to finish the season with a Veteran Mens‘ team result, which was achieved last season for the first time in years. On both counts it was a good day at Farley Mount. The senior men finished mid table, well away from the relegation zone, 6th of ten complete teams, with 287 points, comfortably, it was pleasing to note, ahead of the top team of Division 2.  The veteran mens’ team of Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk and Simon Hearn were 4th in Division 2 (of the Veteran Mens’ competition), of eleven complete teams, an excellent result.  All the ladies competing at Farley Mount were veterans, counting towards both the senior and veteran ladies’ results.  As mentioned earlier, the ladies’ team consisted of Emma, Nikki and Joy, and finished 6th of twenty-one teams, and an incredible 2nd of a total of fifteen veteran teams (the position our veteran ladies were at the end of last season).  It is only a few years ago that, at the most, there would be just one or two ladies competing in this League (and hats off to those ladies), so it is real progress to see, not just a ladies’ team, but an all-important reserve as well should anything go wrong, in this case provided by Caroline Rowley and Sam Laws.  But, all-in-all, it was great to see so many of the blue and yellow vests around the site and in the races.  Results (BAC): Senior/Veteran Men: 32. Josh Cole 35.20;  34. Graham Robinson 35.54;  41. Anthony Clark 36.22;  74. Marcus O’Toole 38.25;  106. Gonzalo Mogorron 40.01;  156. Nick Kenchington 42.34;  163. Richard Brawn 42.52;  168. Jud Kirk 43.03;  176. Simon Hearn 43.20;  204. Simon Hunt 45.00;  205. Steve Cox 45.04;  218. Richard Nelson 46.35;  244. Ian Graham 49.31.  There were 263 finishers.  Senior/Veteran Women: 17. Emma Dews 24.34;  45. Nikki Sandell 27.14;  67. Joy Wright 29.10;  95. Caroline Rowley 31.00;  136. Sam Laws 38.14.  There were 143 finishers.  U15 Boys: 39. Tom Farwell 17.43.  There were 159 finishers.  U13 Girls: 45. Anya Sandell 14.57.  There were 71 finishers.  Sam Farwell competed in the U11 Boys‘ race, which doesn’t form part of the League, the results of which haven’t yet been published.

Farley Mount Ladies' Team Sam Laws, Joy Wright, Nikki Sandell, Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
Farley Mount Ladies’ Team Sam Laws, Joy Wright, Nikki Sandell, Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
This is cross country! Richard Nelson, Club Captain, leads by example!
This is cross country! Richard Nelson, Club Captain, leads by example!

See below for more Farley Mount photos…………………..

Sanjai Sharma on the streets of Amsterdam
Sanjai Sharma on the streets of Amsterdam

The next day the Amsterdam Marathon was held, with Sanjai Sharma finishing 206th of a total of 12181, with a time of 2.49.40 in the full marathon, and Graeme Miller 122nd of 14832, in 1.24.07 in the half marathon.  Sanjai says: “although this was my second fastest marathon I was disappointed as I was going well till 31k, then there was a recurrence of recent issues.  I recovered around 35k and pushed hard until the finish, and have never felt batter at the end of a marathon!”.  Graeme has been suffering from injury for some time now, so, for Graeme, this was an excellent result.

Graeme Miller happy with his run in the Half Marathon in Amsterdam
Graeme Miller happy with his run in the Half Marathon in Amsterdam
Sanjai Sharma relaxes after the Amsterdam Marathon with Simon Way and Nigel Rogerson
Sanjai Sharma relaxes after the Amsterdam Marathon with Simon Way and Nigel Rogerson
Chris O'Brien tackles the Milford Mashup.................................
Chris O’Brien tackles the Milford Mashup……………………………

Back to Saturday, 15 October, Chris O’Brien was competing as part of ‘Team Facebug’ in the Milford Mashup 10k, which is a 10k-ish loop around Milford Common and Cannock Chase in Staffordshire, described by Chris as “a lovely race but challenging conditions”.  Chris was 13th of 316 in 44.48.

...........and gets his feet wet!
………..and gets his feet wet!
Chris O'Brien (standing 3rd from left) and Team Facebug
Chris O’Brien (standing 3rd from left) and Team Facebug

Nearer to home, Two Riversmeet Leisure Centre in Christchurch was organising two races, one a 10k, to launch its ‘Lifestyle Active’ programme.  Billy McGreevy was the winner of 97 competitors in the 10k race.

Billy McGreevy with his biggest fan
Billy McGreevy with his biggest fan

And finally, here is BAC legend, John Boyes, now living in France, competing with his dog Robbie.

John Boyes races with Robbie in France
John Boyes races with Robbie in France

Back to the Hampshire Cross Country League, Farley Mount…..

Ladies' Team relaxes after their race with Anya Sandell (third from left) who had also competed earlier
Ladies’ Team relaxes after their race with Anya Sandell (third from left) who had also competed earlier
Mens' Team contemplate their surroundings at Farley Mount, with Max Catterall's bike in the rear
Mens’ Team contemplate their surroundings at Farley Mount, with Max Catterall’s bike in the rear
Josh Cole and Richard Brawn
Josh Cole and Richard Brawn
Anthony Clark
Anthony Clark
Emma Dews
Emma Dews
Nikki Sandell
Nikki Sandell
Marcus O'Toole
Marcus O’Toole
Gonzalo Mogorron
Gonzalo Mogorron
Max Catterall
Max Catterall
Caroline Rowley
Caroline Rowley
Nick Kenchington
Nick Kenchington
Simon Hearn and Richard Brawn
Simon Hearn and Richard Brawn
Jud Kirk
Jud Kirk
Simon Hunt
Simon Hunt
Ian Graham
Ian Graham
Sam Laws
Sam Laws
Emma Dews approaches the finish
Emma Dews approaches the finish
Nikki Sandell approaches the finish
Nikki Sandell approaches the finish
Caroline Rowley approaches the finish
Caroline Rowley approaches the finish
Farley Mount Mens' Team Ian Graham, Simon Hunt, Richard Brawn, Anthony Clark, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk, Josh Cole, Richard Nelson, Max Catterall, Gonzalo Mogorron, Graham Robinson and Marcus O'Toole (Simon Hearn warming up at time of photo)
Farley Mount Mens’ Team Ian Graham, Simon Hunt, Richard Brawn, Anthony Clark, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk, Josh Cole, Richard Nelson, Max Catterall, Gonzalo Mogorron, Graham Robinson and Marcus O’Toole (Simon Hearn warming up at time of photo)

Gold Hill 10k (BAC win!), IOW Marathon (BAC win!), Studland Stampede (BAC win!), Atlantic Coast Challenge and Wessex XC League

Part of the BAC squad at Gold Hill 10k - Rich Nelson, Alex Goulding, Tom Paskins, Toby Chapman, Jacek Cieluszecki, Gonzalo Mogorron, Nikki Sandell, Ian Graham, Ross Smith and Joy Wright
Part of the BAC squad at Gold Hill 10k – Rich Nelson, Alex Goulding, Tom Paskins, Toby Chapman, Jacek Cieluszecki, Gonzalo Mogorron, Nikki Sandell, Ian Graham, Ross Smith and Joy Wright

There were a number of BAC successes on Sunday 9 October, including individual wins in the 60th Isle Wight Marathon (Peter Thompson) and in the Studland Stampede (Phil Mosley), but, from the club’s point of view, perhaps the most spectacular result was at the Gold Hill 10k, where Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman led a BAC charge of individual and team wins and trophies.

BAC's winning team - Ross Smith, Jacek Cieluszecki, Toby Chapman and Alex Goulding
BAC’s winning team – Ross Smith, Jacek Cieluszecki, Toby Chapman and Alex Goulding

The Gold Hill 10k race, held in glorious weather starting and finishing in Shaftesbury, was particularly important as it was the tenth of the twelve Dorset Road Race League events for 2016, in which BAC‘s men and ladies are defending their Division 1 titles of last year.  So it is very pleasing to report that the first four athletes to cross the line were wearing BAC vests, namely Jacek, Toby, Ross Smith and Alex Goulding, who made up the winning Open mens’ team of the day.  Not far behind Alex was Tom Paskins, completing the winning DRRL team.  Leading the ladies’ BAC DRRL team was Nikki Sandell, supported by Yvonne Tibble and Joy WrightBAC more or less dominated the prize giving, with very attractive and unique ceramic bowls going to Jacek and Toby as 1st and 2nd males, Alex as 1st veteran male, Nikki and Yvonne as 1st and 2nd female veterans, and bottles of wine each to Jacek, Toby, Ross and Alex as the winning team.  In addition, the opportunity was taken to present Jacek and Toby with their London Marathon medals, and Nikki with her Hampshire Cross Country League trophy.  Jacek and Toby were part of the BAC team which achieved third place in the England Athletics Marathon Championships held in conjunction with the London Marathon in April, with their times of 2.28.27 and 2.31.38 respectively.  The third member of the team was Steve Way with a time of 2.20.50.  Nikki won the trophy as 4th veteran lady in last season’s Hampshire Cross Country League – no mean feat in a league of this quality.  No fewer than 13 BAC athletes made the journey to Shaftesbury, with Ross cycling all the way there and back from Poole, Toby travelling from his home in Taunton, and Marcus O’Toole, who had an appointment in Scotland the next day in connection with his work, driving to Shaftesbury, running the race, and then continuing his drive to Scotland!  It was a very enjoyable and successful day at this race for BAC, contributed to by everyone, winners or not, who took part. Please see below for the full BAC results and more photographs………………………………

Toby Chapman and Jacek Cieluszecki with their London Marathon 3rd team medals and (centre) Nikki Sandell with Hants XC League lady veteran trophy
Toby Chapman and Jacek Cieluszecki with their London Marathon 3rd team medals and (centre) Nikki Sandell with Hants XC League lady veteran trophy

Meanwhile, across the Solent, Peter Thompson was competing in, and winning, the longest continuously running marathon in the UK, the Isle of Wight Marathon.  This year was special, as it is exactly 60 years since the first.  The IOW Marathon was also always regarded as one of the toughest, starting in Ryde with a course over some of the hills in the east of the island, but, to take advantage of quieter roads, the marathon now starts and finishes in Cowes, with a course taking in the west of the island.  Still tough though, and Peter ran very well to finish the first of 240 competitors in 2.40.28.  Having won the New Forest Marathon as recently as 11 September, Peter is developing a habit of winning marathons!

Back on the mainland on the same day, 426 athletes completed the 7 mile, approximately, Studland Stampede, an off-road race starting and finishing on the beach at Studland, won by our very own Phil Mosley in 46.42, and in 11th place was Max Catterall (51.37), followed by Joe Price, 54th in 59.03.

Over the weekend, Andy Gillespie was taking part, as he does every year, in the Atlantic Coast Challenge, a gruelling event over three days, from Padstow to Lands End, a total of 78.6 miles, made up of a marathon a day.  It is described as “wild and rugged, steep climbs and descents” and even counts as a qualifier for the North Face Ultra – Trail du Mont Blanc.  Unfortunately, Andy suffered severe asthma attacks during the first day, Friday 7 October, and received very firm medical advice (and urging from his wife!) not to participate in days 2 and 3.  In the circumstances, Andy did very well to complete day 1 in 5.45.27, to finish 90th of a total of 238.  As the event counts as three separate marathons, with an overall result for those who complete all three, Andy‘s achievement counts as a perfectly valid result.  Andy says: “I will regroup and be back”!  Hopefully it won’t be too long.

The first Wessex Cross Country League fixture of the season also took place on 9 October at Canford Heath.  As yet, the results haven’t been published, but in due course this report will be updated with any BAC participation.

Back to the Gold Hill 10k, here are the BAC results:  1. Jacek Cieluszecki 36.22;  2. Toby Chapman 37.01;  3. Ross Smith 38.59;  4. Alex Goulding 39.06;  10. Tom Paskins 40.30;  14. Marcus O’Toole 41.12;  28. Gonzalo Mogorron 42.57;  43. Nikki Sandell 44.35;  53. Rich Nelson 46.35;  57. Simon Hunt 46.57;  59. Yvonne Tibble 47.36;  89. Joy Wright 51.22;  97. Ian Graham 52.13.  There were 241 finishers.

Toby Chapman with 2nd man prize
Toby Chapman with 2nd man prize
Nikki Sandell with 1st lady veteran prize
Nikki Sandell with 1st lady veteran prize
Yvonne Tibble with 2nd lady veteran prize
Yvonne Tibble with 2nd lady veteran prize
Part of the BAC squad at Gold Hill 10k - Rich Nelson, Alex Goulding, Tom Paskins, Toby Chapman, Jacek Cieluszecki, Gonzalo Mogorron, Nikki Sandell, Ian Graham, Ross Smith and Joy Wright
Part of the BAC squad at Gold Hill 10k – Rich Nelson, Alex Goulding, Tom Paskins, Toby Chapman, Jacek Cieluszecki, Gonzalo Mogorron, Nikki Sandell, Ian Graham, Ross Smith and Joy Wright

Bournemouth Marathon Festival and Jersey Marathon

 

Rob McTaggart - 1st Brit in the Bournemouth Marathon
Rob McTaggart – 1st Brit in the Bournemouth Marathon

On a beautiful, sunny day, Bournemouth was looking its best for the participants in the Marathon and Half Marathon races of the Bournemouth Marathon Festival on Sunday 2 October, although those racing in the shorter events the previous day may not have been quite so lucky with the weather. BAC was looking its best, also, with storming runs, not only in Bournemouth, but across the Channel in Jersey. Perhaps the most notable performances were, in the Marathon, Rob McTaggart, the first Brit to cross the line, Jacek Cieluszecki, 2nd V35, Paul Dixon-Box, 8th with a PB and Chris O’Brien, 2nd V45 with a massive 12 minute PB, in the Half Marathon, Peter Thompson, 2nd overall, Tom Paskins, with a PB of over 4 minutes, and Emma Dews, first lady overall, and in the ‘Supersonic 10k’, Alex Goulding, 8th of a field of 1859, and, over in Jersey, Toby Chapman was 8th, and 3rd UK athlete, in the Jersey Marathon.

Peter Thompson on the Half Marathon podium
Peter Thompson on the Half Marathon podium

Taking the events in date order, on Saturday 1 October races over various distances were held all starting at Bournemouth Pier.  In the ‘Supersonic 10k’, as mentioned, of a total of 1859, Alex Goulding finished 8th in a time of 37.30, and was joined by Simon Hearn, 42nd in 41.20, and Louise Price, 294th in 50.9. In the ‘Supernova 5k’ an evening race which is quite a spectacle, with all competitors being issued with head torches, which can be seen going along the promenade and up and down both piers, Sam Farwell was 82nd of 1560 finishers in a time of 22.12, and Serena Sutherland was 410th in 29.24.  Louise Broderick competed in the Half Marathon and spotted in the results of the 2k Junior Race, which took place earlier on Saturday, were Joseph Broderick and Lara Broderick – chips off the old block??

The Marathon start featuring Rob McTaggart and Jacek Cieluszecki
The Marathon start featuring Rob McTaggart and Jacek Cieluszecki

If there had been a team prize for the Bournemouth Marathon on Sunday 2 October, BAC would have won it!  Rob McTaggart, who won the award as the first British competitor, was 5th of a total of 2017 in 2.33.41 – not bad for a first attempt!  Next to finish was Jacek Cieluszecki in 2.35.50, and in 8th position was Paul Dixon-Box, in a PB time, by 42 seconds, of 2.40.12.  If a team prize would have required four members, BAC might still have won, thanks to an excellent run by Chris O’Brien, whose time of 3.03.45 was a massive PB by 12 minutes 6 seconds and 2nd V45.

Jacek Cieluszecki on the promenade - still some way to go!
Jacek Cieluszecki on the promenade – still some way to go!

No fewer than 12 BAC athletes were amongst the 3331 who completed the Half Marathon (which started in Kings Park at 8 am – two hours before the Marathon).  Had there been a team prize for this race, it may well have been that BAC would have won that also.  Peter Thompson, finishing 2nd overall, just outside his PB, was followed in 15th place by Tom Paskins, who smashed his PB, and, 80th was Gonzalo Mogorron Flores.  Even a requirement for four team members might have resulted in a win, with Raymond Ngai closely following Gonzalo in 88th position.  One of the most spectacular performances of the day was from Emma Dews, who defied her veteran status by finishing as first lady and 21st overall, reducing her PB by almost one minute.

Peter Thompson - almost there
Peter Thompson – almost there

See below for BAC‘s Half Marathon results and further Marathon and Half Marathon photos, mostly courtesy of, and thanks to, Graeme Miller.

Meanwhile, on Jersey, hopefully also in good weather, Toby Chapman was running in what is clearly something of an international event, the Jersey MarathonToby was 8th overall, of a field of 353, in 2.38.46, and of the UK athletes, Toby was 3rd.

Half Marathon results (BAC): 2. Peter Thompson 1.11.49;  15. Tom Paskins 1.20.33;  21. Emma Dews 1.21.24;  80. Gonzalo Mogorron Flores 1.26.36;  88. Raymond Ngai 1.27.44;  117. Ross Blakemore 1.29.35;  155. Tony Hunt 1.31.44;  181. Pawel Surowiec 1.32.49;  445. Louise Broderick 1.40.28;  478. Mike Cowham 1.41.6;  497. Ian Graham 1.41.35;  978. Estelle Slatford 1.50.45.

Returning to the Bournemouth Marathon…………………..

Paul Dixon-Box and Rob McTaggart in Southbourne
Paul Dixon-Box and Rob McTaggart in Southbourne
Paul Dixon-Box encouraged by Simon Way
Paul Dixon-Box encouraged by Simon Way
Chris O'Brien on his way to a marathon PB
Chris O’Brien on his way to a marathon PB

And to the Half Marathon………………………………..

Tom Paskins about to smash his HM PB by over 4 mins!
Tom Paskins about to smash his HM PB by over 4 mins!
Tony Hunt approaches Boscombe Pier
Tony Hunt approaches Boscombe Pier
Ian Graham - along the prom for one last time!
Ian Graham – along the prom for one last time!
Rob McTaggart - 1st Brit in the Bournemouth Marathon
Rob McTaggart – 1st Brit in the Bournemouth Marathon