Boscombe 10k – the final DRRL 2016 race

A special medal was cast to mark the Championship wins in the 2016 DRRL
A special medal was cast to mark the Championship wins in the 2016 DRRL

The Dorset Road Race League for 2016 ended in style for BAC at the Boscombe 10k (superbly organised once again by Bournemouth Joggers) starting and finishing at Kings Park on Sunday 27 November. Despite the fact that both our mens’ and our ladies’ teams had sealed their positions at the top of their respective Division 1, and as League Champions, before the Boscombe 10k, there was no complacency, with the mens’ DRRL team of Alex Goulding, Billy McGreevy, Jez Bragg, Sanjai Sharma and Tom Paskins the first League team, and Nikki Sandell, Gemma Bragg and Yvonne Tibble the second ladies’ League team.  The entire squad then celebrated the League success with tea and cakes in the club office, which has rarely been so crowded, all organised by our Club Captain, Richard Nelson, without whose hard work and commitment the club’s road and cross country section would not be enjoying its current success – congratulations and many thanks, Richard!

The rear of the Championship medal
The rear of the Championship medal

No fewer than 26 BAC athletes competed in the Boscombe 10k, and here are the full BAC results:  4. Alex Goulding 35.36;  10. Billy McGreevy 36.07;  13. Jez Bragg 36.28;  17. Sanjai Sharma 36.47 (1st V55);  18. Tom Paskins 36.51;  26. Marcus O’Toole 37.34;  28. Damian Boyle 37.52;  31. Paul Consani 38.14;  45. Chris O’Brien 39.22;  47. Ross Blakemore 39.27;  57. Nikki Sandell 39.52 (2nd F; 1st FV40);  64. Adrian Townsend 40.13;  84. Gemma Bragg 41.57;  89. Steve Cox 42.31;  99. Yvonne Tibble 42.59 (1st FV55);  124. Ian White 44.13;  150. Steve Parsons 45.41;  151. Emma Dews 45.43;  152. Caroline Rowley 45.43;  169. Andy Gillespie 46.14;  215. Ian Graham 47.51;  226. Tamzin Petersen 48.14;  262. Helen Ambrosen 49.21;  265. Louise Price 49.29;  285. Kirsty Drewitt 50.27;  397. Sam Laws 55.44;  413. Will Price 56.51.  There were 555 finishers.

Some photos of the day………………….

Club Captain Richard Nelson sets up the banner at Kings Park assisted by his wife, Natasha
Club Captain Richard Nelson sets up the banner at Kings Park assisted by his wife, Natasha
The BAC squad celebrates its DRRL Championship status, both men and women
The BAC squad celebrates its DRRL Championship status, both men and women
There were also 3k and 1.5k races - Anya Sandell was the first girl in the 3k race
There were also 3k and 1.5k races – Anya Sandell was the first girl in the 3k race
Gemma Bragg's nephews Noah and Arlos show off their 1.5k race medals
Gemma Bragg’s nephews Noah and Arlos show off their 1.5k race medals

Photos of BAC athletes mostly courtesy of Graeme Miller and Steve Davis to whom many thanks…………………………..

Alex Goulding in Queens Park........
Alex Goulding in Queens Park……..
.........and in Kings Park
………and in Kings Park
Billy McGreevy in Queens Park
Billy McGreevy in Queens Park
Jez Bragg in Queens Park........................
Jez Bragg in Queens Park……………………
..........................and in Kings Park
……………………..and in Kings Park
Sanjai Sharma tracked by Tom Paskins in Queens Park
Sanjai Sharma tracked by Tom Paskins in Queens Park
Marcus O'Toole in Queens Park......................
Marcus O’Toole in Queens Park………………….
....................and in Kings Park
………………..and in Kings Park
Damian Boyle in Queens Park.........................
Damian Boyle in Queens Park…………………….
......................and in Kings Park
………………….and in Kings Park
Paul Consani in Queens Park
Paul Consani in Queens Park
Chris O'Brien in Queens Park....................
Chris O’Brien in Queens Park………………..
.........and about to finish
………and about to finish
Ross Blakemore in Queens Park...............
Ross Blakemore in Queens Park……………
........and in Kings Park
……..and in Kings Park
Nikki Sandell in Queens Park..........................
Nikki Sandell in Queens Park……………………..
......................and about to finish
………………….and about to finish
Adrian Townsend in Queens Park
Adrian Townsend in Queens Park
Steve Cox in Kings Park
Steve Cox in Kings Park
Yvonne Tibble in Queens Park.....................
Yvonne Tibble in Queens Park…………………
.........................and in Kings Park
…………………….and in Kings Park
Ian White in Kings Park
Ian White in Kings Park
Steve Parsons in Kings Park
Steve Parsons in Kings Park
Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley in Kings Park......................
Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley in Kings Park………………….
.....................and about to finish
…………………and about to finish
Tamzin Petersen in Kings Park
Tamzin Petersen in Kings Park
A special medal was cast to mark the Championship wins in the 2016 DRRL
A special medal was cast to mark the Championship wins in the 2016 DRRL

Wimborne 10, Wessex XC League and Valencia Marathon

 

BAC's winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 - Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
BAC’s winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 – Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley

A total of 14 BAC athletes competed on Sunday 20 November in the Wimborne 10 mile race, organised, impeccably as ever, by Wimborne AC, with some excellent results. Rob McTaggart was the overall winner of the race, with Steve Way, who has been plagued by injury for some time, 3rd, and, in 12th position was Sanjai Sharma, in a PB time and winner of his age category award. Emma Dews and Nikki Sandell were the first and second ladies respectively, and the ladies’ team of Emma, Nikki and Yvonne Tibble, who won her age category, were the first ladies’ team in the open competition. One unusual sight was club captain Richard Nelson running round with a pack on his back.  The explanation is that Richard is in training for an Endurance Marathon very shortly, and before competing in the race, Richard had already, with his pack, run the entire course!  The race was the penultimate event of the 2016 Dorset Road Race League competition, and, of course, BAC‘s ladies’ team was first Division 1, consolidating the championship position they had already achieved before Sunday’s race, and it is pleasing that there was such a strong turnout of BAC men, considering that, before Sunday BAC had already achieved DRRL championship status at the top of Division 1 of the League.  The full BAC results are as follows: 1. Rob McTaggart 55.55;  3. Steve Way 59.05;  12. Sanjai Sharma 1.01.21;  23. Emma Dews 1.03.06;  41. Nikki Sandell 1.06.17;  48. Simon Hearn 1.06.53;  65. Jud Kirk 1.08.27;  86. Yvonne Tibble 1.11.11;  115. Caroline Rowley 1.14.02;  144. Ian Graham 1.16.00;  196. Richard Nelson 1.19.09;  213. Louise Price 1.20.37;  237. Estelle Slatford 1.22.28;  238. Tamzin Petersen 1.22.29.  There were 464 finishers.

Steve Way - still showing form after return from injury
Steve Way – still showing form after return from injury
Sanjai Sharma justifiably proud of his age category winner's award
Sanjai Sharma justifiably proud of his age category winner’s award

More Wimborne 10 photos below………………………..

The third race of the Wessex Cross Country League took place at Yeovil on Saturday 19 November.  The results aren’t yet available, but the results have been published for the second Wessex Cross Country League race at Avon Heath Country Park on Sunday 6 November, and show that there were no fewer than 31 BAC athletes competing in the various age groups.  The results for 6 November are as follows: U11 Boys: 11. Sam Farwell 8.23;  40. Sam Payne 9.42;  41. Isaac Sandell 9.47;  47. Sam Brewer 10.27;  48. Nathan Mearns 10.31: U11 Girls: 23. Zara Broderick 9.17;  40. Holly Stonier 9.48;  56. Erin Wells 10.14;  61. Imogen Gent 10.25: U13 Boys: 12. Morgan Sommerseth 10.53;  15. Conor Charlwood 11.04: U13 Girls: 15. Anya Sandell 11.53;  18. Ruby Bowden 12.03;  21. Amelia Reynolds 12.12;  28. Abbie Phillips 13.22;  29. Emily Stonier 13.34: U15 Boys: 9. Tom Farwell 14.40: U17W: 9. Kate Stanger 27.05: S/VM: 1. Karl Welch 31.07;  2. David Long 31.19;  3. Jon Sharkey 31.50;  7. Marcus O’Toole 32.07;  23. Chris O’Brien 38.43;  27. Gonzalo Mogorron 39.31;  43. Steve Cox 43.14;  45. Richard Nelson 43.33;  51. Ian Graham 45.50: S/VW: 2. Linn Erixon 23.04;  5. Harriet Slade 23.28;  25. Mandy Adams 28.02;  37. Paola King 34.11.

Meanwhile, on 20 November, three BAC athletes were competing in the Valencia Marathon in Spain.  Jacek Cieluszecki was accompanying his wife, Ela, for the race, but finished just in front of her, in 3.56.49, whereas Ela‘s time was 3.56.50!  Most probably, Jacek and Ela crossed the line together, but it must have been very crowded, as, according to the results, of the 15852 finishers, Jacek was 9251 and Ela was 9257!  Further up the field, Peter Thompson had an excellent run to finish 95th in 2.36.19, and Manol Dimitrov finished comfortably within three hours, finishing 623rd in 2.55.04.

Jacek Cieluszecki with his Valencia Marathon medal
Jacek Cieluszecki with his Valencia Marathon medal

Back to the Wimborne 10…………………………….

Jud Kirk - another hill conquered!
Jud Kirk – another hill conquered!
Caroline Rowley - still smiling at the approach to the finish!
Caroline Rowley – still smiling at the approach to the finish!
Ian Graham - it's almost over!
Ian Graham – it’s almost over!
Richard Nelson approaches the finish - for the second time!
Richard Nelson approaches the finish – for the second time!
BAC's winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 - Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
BAC’s winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 – Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley

Tributes to AFD’s athletes Lucy Pygott and Stacey Burrows at Hampshire XC League and BAC’s Presentation Evening

David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park
David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park

A sombre mood overlayed the fixture of the Hampshire Cross Country League at Kings Park Saturday 12 November following the tragic deaths of two of Aldershot, Farnham and District‘s young, talented athletes, Lucy Pygott and Stacey Burrows, aged 17 and 16 respectively, earlier in the week, both pupils at Farnborough sixth-form college. Amongst their achievements, Lucy won a bronze medal in the 3000m at the European Athletics Youth Championships in Tbilisi, Georgia in July, having won the 3000m at the England Athletics U20/U23 Championships in Bedford in June. Lucy has also competed for her country, England, in a cross country event in Elgoibar, Spain, where she finished third. Stacey is the U17 Hampshire 3000m Champion, and, running against all school ages, was bronze medallist at the Hampshire Schools Cross Country Championships in Southampton, and represented her County, and Club, at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships in Birmingham in March. The tragedy occurred when Lucy and Stacey were hit by a car during a routine club training session. The driver of the car was arrested and it is clear he was entirely to blame for the incident. There were various tributes during the Hampshire Cross Country League fixture at Kings Park, the fixture having been organised by BAC, including a number of silences during the day, led by the League Chairman, Ken Littlejohns, the wearing of ribbons by many of the athletes, the AFD colours painted discreetly on the faces of many athletes (not just AFD members), and the wearing by the officials and marshals of black armbands, which had been generously lent by AFC Bournemouth.  Possibly the most poignant moments were ten of AFD‘s women crossing the line together, and then, in the Senior/U20 mens’ race, 5 AFD athletes, Harvey Dixon, Ellis Cross, Josh Grace, Liam Burthem and Jonny Hay, powered round the course, making sure they retained the lead (it wasn’t a case of other athletes ‘allowing’ them to do this) and, at the finish, holding hands and crossing the line together, all five finishing joint 1st.  How proud Lucy and Stacey would have been of their club.

Jacek Cieluszecki (chasing ex-BAC Jamie Grose)
Jacek Cieluszecki (chasing ex-BAC Jamie Grose)

Emotions aside, it was a successful fixture for BAC‘s senior and veteran men and women.  A total of 16 Senior/Veteran men took part, with the Senior Mens’ team consolidating BAC‘s position in Division 1 (although there’s a lot left of the season!).  David Long was moments behind the five winning AFD athletes, to finish an astonishing 7th, closely followed by Jacek Cieluszecki, 11th.  The remaining three BAC team members followed in quick succession, Josh Cole 24th, Rob McTaggart 30th and Graham Robinson 35th.  The final result was that BAC‘s men were 3rd in Division 1 on the day, now, after two fixtures, 4th in aggregate, up from 6th after the first fixture.  AFD are almost certainly going to be the runaway winners of the League, but, on Saturday, BAC were a mere 9 points behind second placed Southampton, so a repeat of the contest with Southampton seen a few years ago for a final second place is within reach.  The fixture was a good day too for BAC‘s Veteran Men, with the team of Alex Goulding, Mark Hargreaves and Sanjai Sharma winning – yes, winning! – the Division 2 contest on the day.  The team now lies, after two fixtures, 3rd overall in Division 2, so promotion to Division 1 is clearly attainable!  The Ladies also had a successful day, with Emma Dews, Nikki Sandell and Yvonne Tibble making up both the Senior and the Veteran Ladies’ BAC teams.  In the Senior competition, BAC‘s Ladies finished 7th of 22 teams (there is only one Ladies’ Division), now 6th position in aggregate for the season, and, in the Veterans’ competition, were an amazing 2nd on the day, and are 2nd aggregate for the season so far.  Please see below for the full BAC results.

Josh Cole chased by Graham Robinson
Josh Cole chased by Graham Robinson

Many thanks are due to all the officials and marshals who turned up to ensure that the organisation of the day was a success.  The weather, perfect for the runners, wasn’t so brilliant for the helpers, but it could have been a lot worse.

Rob McTaggart
Rob McTaggart

See below for more Cross Country photos…………………….

At BAC‘s Presentation Evening, which took place at the Queens Hotel on Saturday 12 November, two minutes silence, led by Master of Ceremonies, Simon Armstrong, was observed as a tribute to Lucy and Stacey, and Simon recounted some of their athletic achievements.  Following the President’s Review of the Year, the presentation of the trophies, and a break for the buffet, our Special Guest, Paddy Pepper, spoke about his 12 years in the military, serving eventually with the Paras, and his time after military service as a team leader of an anti-terrorist group in the seas off Somalia, during which he lost a leg when he was crushed between two ships whilst climbing a ship-side ladder.  Paddy then explained how athletics, and in particular, BAC played a major part in his rehabilitation, and made everyone realise, if they didn’t know it before, just what a fantastic club BAC is. Paddy may well be directly responsible for an additional recognised Paralympic discipline, involving the Hammer Throw by amputees, which we could be seeing, perhaps along with Paddy himself as well, at the next Invicta Games, and the Paralympic Games in Tokyo in 2020.  Many thanks are due to Paddy for his superb contribution to the enjoyment of the evening.

Graham Robinson
Graham Robinson

Returning to the Hampshire Cross Country League fixture in Kings Park on Saturday 12 November, here are the BAC results (the U11 Boys and U11 Girls races don’t form part of the League):  U11G: 31. Erin Wells 9.58, 43. Mariah Marshall 10.40:   U11B: 17. Sam Farwell 8.31, 58. Isaac Sandell 10.42:   U13G: 33. Anya Sandell 13.55:  Senior/Veteran Ladies: 22. Emma Dews 23.25, 37. Nikki Sandell 24.30, 67. Yvonne Tibble 26.26, 97. Caroline Rowley 29.04, 127. Mandy Adams 31.33:  Senior/Veteran/U20 Men: 7. David Long 31.05, 11. Jacek Cieluszecki 31.59, 24. Josh Cole 32.49, 30. Rob McTaggart 33.12, 35. Graham Robinson 33.28, 37. Karl Welch 33.29, 61. Anthony Clark 34.42, 78. Marcus O’Toole 35.47, 79. Alex Goulding 35.50, 84. Mark Hargreaves 36.01, 86. Sanjai Sharma 36.03, 105. Brandon Meredith 37.07, 158. Simon Hearn 39.09, 170. Nick Kenchington 39.33, 192. Jud Kirk 41.06, 198. Steve Cox 41.47.

Anthony Clark
Anthony Clark
Marcus O'Toole
Marcus O’Toole
Alex Goulding leads BAC's vets
Alex Goulding leads BAC’s vets
Mark Hargreaves
Mark Hargreaves
Sanjai Sharma
Sanjai Sharma
Brandon Meredith
Brandon Meredith
Simon Hearn
Simon Hearn
Nick Kenchington
Nick Kenchington
Jud Kirk
Jud Kirk
Steve Cox
Steve Cox
David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park
David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park

England Athletics Marathon Championship Bronze, The Stickler, Wessex Cross Country League, Nigel Hayman at the World Masters Championships and celebrations in Christchurch!

 

England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman
England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman

BAC has finally received from England Athletics the Bronze Medal won for the club by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman (who have their individual medals) in the National Marathon Championships held in conjunction with the London Marathon in April. Almost every club in the country will have had a team competing in London, so many congratulations to BAC‘s team on achieving third place. Steve‘s time at London was 2.20.50, Jacek‘s 2.28.17 and Toby‘s 2.31.38.  It is hoped that the medal will be on display at the club’s Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November at the Queens Hotel, Bournemouth at 7 pm (tickets, £7.50 to include a buffet, still available Tuesday and Thursday evenings at the club office!).

Damian Boyle tackles Hod Hill on The Stickler...................
Damian Boyle tackles Hod Hill on The Stickler……………….

Just over a week ago, three BAC athletes took part in The Stickler, organised by Dorset Doddlers, a tough off-road races of just over 10 miles, starting and finishing in Shillingstone, and taking in Dorset’s 3 Peaks, The Stickler itself, Hod Hill and Hambledon Hill (although there does seem to be another one stuck in the middle!).  Of the 505 finishers, Damian Boyle was 12th in 1.11.46, a PB of some 7 minutes for this course, Nick Kenchington was 39th in 1.16.35 and Ian Graham was 252nd in 1.36.32.

..........pursued by Nick Kenchington............
……….pursued by Nick Kenchington………..
.................and Ian Graham
……………..and Ian Graham

There have been two fixtures for this season of the Wessex Cross Country League, on 9 October at Canford Heath, and on 6 November at Ashley Heath Country ParkBAC‘s competitors on 9 October were: U11B 34. Isaac Sandell 9.20; U11G 45. Holly Stonier 9.46; U13G 14. Anya Sandell 13.03, 15. Ruby Bowden 13.14, 23. Emily Stonier 13.41; U15B 9. Tom Farwell 14.46; U15G 17. Ella Barlow 18.04; U17W 11. Kate Stanger 23.03; FV 21 Paola King 42.05.  There was considerable BAC representation at the fixture on 6 November, and results will be reported when they become available.

Congratulations to Nigel Hayman, competing at the World Masters Championships in Perth, Australia.  Nigel was just 0.15 seconds from a bronze medal when he finished 5th in the final of the M40 110mH in a time of 15.90.

Finally, over 20 of BAC‘s road and cross country athletes celebrated, primarily the success of both the mens’ and the ladies’ teams in the 2016 Dorset Road Race League campaign, at Mela Restaurant in Christchurch (with some going on elsewhere till the early hours!).  Many thanks to Club Captain Richard Nelson for organising a very successful evening.  Unfortunately, no-one thought to take any photos……………………

England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman
England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman