Category Archives: CrossCountry_Reports

Road Runners Christmas Party and Awards, Road and XC County Medals, Portsmouth Coastal Marathon, BAC in Madrid, Peter Thompson challenge and Wessex XC League

 

Antonio Ruiz and his brother Carlos pleased with their 10k race in Madrid

With the road/cross country section enjoying a Christmas meal at which there were a number of awards, Stuart Nicholas and Antonio Ruiz running well for BAC in Portsmouth and Madrid respectively, and Peter Thompson‘s amazing challenge shortly to commence, BAC is as active as ever!

Steve Parsons and his wife, Ros, entering into the party spirit

On Friday 16 December over 40 of BAC‘s road and cross country runners assembled at the Kitchen Club, adjacent to Iford Golf Course, for an enjoyable Christmas meal followed by a disco, efficiently organised by Rich Nelson and Ian White.  It has been a very successful year for this section of the club, both on the road and cross country, and, in order to mark this, Rich, our Club Captain, arranged for a number of trophies to be awarded, a gesture which was appreciated, not just by the recipients, but by everyone present.  In addition, throughout the year, County Championship medals, gold, silver and bronze, have been won by BAC athletes, and as these medals have not been available at the Championship races (a situation it is hoped will change for 2017), the opportunity was taken to award these to the winners who were present.  This was a very enjoyable and successful evening, and many thanks to Rich and Ian for their hard work in the organisation.  It was also a chance to say goodbye to Gonzalo Mogorron, who has been in Bournemouth from Spain at language school for the past six months, and has really become involved in club affairs, attending training and competing regularly.  We wish Gonzalo good luck in the Seville Marathon in February, and in his new job which he starts in Madrid in January.  So, who were the evening’s trophy winners?  The first trophies were for the ‘Runners’ Runner’ – the winners having been voted for by their fellow club members, and these went to, male, Sanjai Sharma, and, female, Yvonne Tibble.  Then came the Captain’s Awards, decided on by Rich himself.  These went to, male, Tom Paskins and Alex Gould, and, female, Nikki Sandell and Emma Dews.  The Best Newcomer Award winner was Marcus O’Toole, and the Most Improved Runners were, male, Pawel Surowiec and, female, Sam Laws.  A special award went to Emma Dews as the Star BAC Team Baker for her delicious cakes at cross country fixtures, and at the ‘get-together’ after the Boscombe 10k!  Although not all the County Championship medal winners were present to receive their medals, here is a complete list of BAC‘s medal winners:  10 miles (Lytchett 10) Steve Way (Gold and Masters’ Gold), Gemma Bragg (Gold):  Marathon (North Dorset Village Marathon) Jon Sharkey (Gold), Simon Way (Silver and Masters’ Gold), Anthony Clark (Bronze):  10k (Purbeck 10k) Jon Sharkey (Gold), Peter Thompson (Bronze), Emma Dews (Silver and Masters’ Gold), Nikki Sandell (Masters’ Bronze):  Half Marathon (Stur Half) Josh Cole (Gold), Sanjai Sharma (Silver and Masters’ Gold).  Many congratulations to all BAC‘s award and medal winners.  Of course, there were a number of other BAC road/cross country award winners at the club’s Presentation Evening in November, as those who were there will know, and BAC teams and athletes are in line for some Dorset Road Race League trophies for 2016, as those of us who run in the Broadstone Quarter on New Year’s Day and attend the presentations which follow will find out!

Congratulations, also, to Stuart Nicholas, who was a remarkable 7th of a total of 1014 competitors in the Portsmouth Coastal Marathon on Sunday 18 December.  Stuart‘s time of 2.53.09 was highly creditable on a course which, although flat, takes in various surfaces, including gravel, sand and, every so often, a bit of tarmac!

Well done too to Antonio Ruiz, who was flying the BAC flag in Madrid on the same day.  Antonio, like Gonzalo, was a language student from Spain here in Bournemouth, although for a considerably longer period, during which Antonio trained with and competed for the club, and also helped with the training at the Wednesday Junior Development evenings.  Antonio is returning from long term injury, so his run in a 10k race in Madrid at the weekend (wearing his BAC vest!) in 38 mins 20 secs (Antonio was 200th of a total of 2500) was very encouraging.

Peter Thompson starts a remarkable challenge shortly in St Petersburg, Russia, the aim being to run 44 marathons in 44 countries in 44 days in order to raise awareness of mental health issues.  Peter is raising money for two charities, Mind (www.mind.org.uk) and a local charity, Livability Holton Lee (www.holtonlee.org), and amongst the marathons Peter will be running are the London Marathon, followed by Lisbon, in Portugal, which will be the 24th, just over half way.  We wish Peter every success in this unique endeavour, which will hopefully raise a large sum for two excellent charities.

Peter Thompson will be taking on a greater challenge than the Christmas 10k 2015!

There are yet more BAC medal winners to report following the Wessex Cross Country League fixture which was also the County Cross Country Championship race.  Congratulations to Nikki Sandell on winning the Veteran Women Gold medal, and to David Long, the County Cross Country Champion, on winning the Senior Men Gold, and Marcus O’Toole, who is the County Bronze medallist.  Brandon Meredith just missed out, finishing 4th of the U20 Men Championship competitors.  The full BAC results from the League fixture are as follows: S/U20M: 1. David Long 28.23; 11. Marcus O’Toole 32.30; 13. Brandon Meredith 32.55:  S/VW: 3. Nikki Sandell 26.20:  U17W: 9. Kate Stanger 19.27:  U15B: 5. Tom Farwell 12.59:  U15G: 21. Ella Barlow 16.30:  U13B: 10. Morgan Sommerseth 11.27:  U13G: 9. Anya Sandell 12.56; 10. Ruby Bowden 12.57; 18. Emily Stonier 15.01:  U11B: 12. Sam Farwell 7.09; 31. Samuel Brewer 8.38; 33. Isaac Sandell 8.47:  U11G: 39. Holly Stonier.

Antonio Ruiz and his brother Carlos pleased with their 10k race in Madrid

Christmas 10k, Bovington Marathon, Wessex XC (inc. County Champs) and Ultra Trail Cape Town

 

Richard Brawn with his Christmas Pudding – well earned after a PB in the Christmas 10k

There was plenty of activity this weekend with a well-attended Christmas 10k, BAC wins at the Dorset County Cross Country Championships (David Long) and the Bovington Marathon (Jez Bragg), but perhaps with Damian Boyle outshining everyone in a mountainous 100k trail race starting and finishing in Cape Town, South Africa.

20 BAC athletes competed in the Christmas 10k on Sunday 11 December, organised by Chris Potter and Christchurch Runners, who were able to put on an excellent and ever-popular race despite not having the usual facilities and start/finish area available to them.  Many of the prizes went to BAC‘s athletes, including Rob McTaggart, 2nd overall, Sanjai Sharma, 1st V55, Graeme Miller, 2nd V45, Emma Dews, 2nd Lady overall and Yvonne Tibble, 1st FV55.  One week ago, Yvonne ran the Blandford ParkRun in 20.30, giving her an age-graded result of 90.73%, which was something like the fifth highest age grading IN THE COUNTRY, and Yvonne‘s run was the fastest in all ParkRuns in the country in her age category!  Yvonne‘s time in the Christmas 10k consolidates her position at the top of the club 10k Championship table – Yvonne also currently tops the 10 mile table!  BAC‘s ladies team consisting of Emma, Yvonne and Joy Wright won the prizes as first ladies’ team in the race.  Results (BAC): 2. Rob McTaggart 33.19;  9. Billy McGreevy 35.57;  12. Sanjai Sharma 36.16;  16. Tom Paskins 36.29;  33. Graeme Miller 37.59;  40. Emma Dews 38.34;  44. Chris O’Brien 39.08;  47. Adrian Townsend 39.32;  48. Ross Blakemore 39.33;  49. Simon Hearn 40.44;  67. Richard Brawn 40.44;  69. Jud Kirk 40.53;  70. Steve Cox 41.16;  81. Simon Hunt 41.51;  88. Tony Hunt 42.05;  94. Yvonne Tibble 42.34;  100. Joy Wright 43.27;  193. Daniel Gilbert 49.58;  287. Joe Price 55.56;  321. Will Price 58.11.  There were 487 finishers.

Taking place at the same time, unfortunately, was the final Wessex Cross League fixture of the season, which also doubled as the Dorset Cross Country Championship, at Bryanston School.  The results aren’t yet available, but we know from a video posted on Facebook by Brandon Meredith that David Long managed to hold off Jamie Grose to win the Championship, and that Marcus O’Toole and Brandon himself were also competing, and that Brandon was 13th overall in the SM/U20M race, and was 6th U20.  It’s believed that the some or all of the Sandell family were also competing at Bryanston, but there will be a further report after the full results have become available.

Further west in Dorset, also taking place at the same time, was the Bovington Marathon, an off road event starting and finishing at the Bovington Tank Museum.  Full results aren’t available, but we do know that Jez Bragg tanked round the course to win in a time of 3.08.21.  Andy Gillespie was also competing, and finished “hard on Jez‘s heels”, 89th in 4.24.4.  Andy describes the course as “a bit muddy in places, but 90% gravel trails and woodland paths”.  According to the website the distance is 26.2 (ish) miles.

Damian Boyle and medals after completing a 100k challenge which took in Table Mountain, in the background

Further afield, Damian Boyle was tackling the 100k Ultra Trail Cape Town, starting and finishing in Cape Town, and taking in Table Mountain and two other mountains (14500′).  Of the 64 finishers, Damian was 16th, and 3rd Vet, in a time of 13 hrs 57 mins and 31 secs.  This is the longest race in which Damian has competed, and he describes it as “an incredible race in most spectacular surroundings”, and a race which can be recommended to all our Ultra runners.

A couple of the views enjoyed by Damian……………

Richard Brawn with his Christmas Pudding – well earned after a PB in the Christmas 10k

 

Hampshire XC League, Endurance Life Dorset (Toby Chapman win) and Yvonne Tibble – top ParkRunner!

BAC's Ladies' (and Veteran Ladies') team at Hants XC, Popham - Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price
BAC’s Ladies’ (and Veteran Ladies’) team at Hants XC, Popham – Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price

BAC‘s mens’ and ladies’ teams, both senior and veteran, were able to consolidate their respective league positions with some very strong performances at the third Hampshire Cross Country League fixture of the season at Popham Airfield, near Basingstoke, on Saturday 3 December. Ten senior and veteran men made their way round the 10k-ish course in good conditions, dry with a slight breeze, and even some sunshine. They were supported in other races by four of BAC‘s veteran ladies, but in other age groups, BAC was represented only by Tom Farwell in the U13 boys’ race – well done, Tom! The mens’ team was led by Jacek Cieluszecki, with Graham Robinson not far behind, and was completed by Steve Way, returning to form and 2nd V40 in the race, Anthony Clark and Marcus O’Toole, who is proving to be a very useful recent signing. The ladies’ team consisted of Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price. In Division 1, BAC‘s senior men were 5th of 10 teams on the day, but, following the very strong performance at the last fixture in Bournemouth, are 4th aggregate for the season so far. In Division 2 of the veteran mens’ competition, BAC were 3rd on the day, and are 3rd aggregate, a satisfactory position considering a few years ago BAC were struggling to produce a veteran mans’ team at all. In the ladies’ competition, BAC‘s senior team was 9th of 15 teams on the day, and their aggregate position is 6th of 12 teams (which is excellent particularly considering our senior team is actually made up entirely of veteran ladies!), but in the veteran ladies’ competition our ladies continue to excel, 2nd on the day of 11 teams, 2nd of 8 aggregate for the season. In the individual rankings for the League so far, Emma Dews is 4th veteran lady, with Nikki 5th, BAC being one of only two clubs with two veteran ladies in the top 10.  Results (BAC): S/V Men: 14. Jacek Cieluszecki 33.25;  20. Graham Robinson 34.24;  32. Steve Way 35.08;  44. Anthony Clark 36.05;  71. Marcus O’Toole 37.57;  118. Simon Hearn 40.46;  138. Richard Brawn 42.29;  143. Jud Kirk 42.47;  153. Steve Cox 43.51;  180. Ian Graham 48.14: S/V Ladies: 25. Nikki Sandell 24.39;  65. Joy Wright 27.16;  70. Caroline Rowley 28.02;  80. Louise Price 29.05: U13 Boys: 30. Tom Farwell 14.33.

Nikki Sandell
Nikki Sandell

More cross country photos (courtesy of Steve Cox and Nikki Sandell) below………………………

Toby Chapman - 1st in Endurance Life Dorset 45 mile race
Toby Chapman – 1st in Endurance Life Dorset 45 mile race

Three BAC athletes were competing in the Endurance Life events along and around Dorset’s Jurassic Coast on the same day.  Toby Chapman was perhaps the star of the day, winning the Ultra Plus race – all of 45 miles! – in a time of 7 hours 20 mins and 9 secs.  Toby says he “hit a dark spell at 33 miles but pulled through to reinstate a decent lead with some strong running to finish”.  In the Marathon race (apparently more like 28 miles!) Richard Nelson was 29th in 5 hours 6 mins and 22 secs, and Andy Gillespie 128th in 6 hours 32 mins and 1 sec.  Well done to all out three athletes for their participation in what is rightly described as a tough trail run.

Richard Nelson - halfway in Endurance Life Dorset, only 14 miles to go...........................
Richard Nelson – halfway in Endurance Life Dorset, only 14 miles to go………………………
..........and finished after 5 hours and 6 minutes
……….and finished after 5 hours and 6 minutes

Every week ParkRun publish the top performances in all the Parkruns in the country, based on the age-graded results.  The details for the ParkRuns on Saturday 3 December show just how good was Yvonne Tibble‘s run at Blandford.  Yvonne‘s time was 20.30, and her age-graded percentage was 90.73%.  This placed her an amazing 5th in the age-graded rankings, and Yvonne was the fastest FV55 – these statistics relating to the entire country!  Well done to Yvonne, who at present leads the club’s 10k and 10 mile Championship Tables.

Yvonne Tibble competing in the Boscombe 10k
Yvonne Tibble competing in the Boscombe 10k

Back to the cross country…………………….

Graham Robinson
Graham Robinson
Steve Way
Steve Way
Anthony Clark
Anthony Clark
Marcus O'Toole
Marcus O’Toole
Simon Hearn
Simon Hearn
Richard Brawn
Richard Brawn
Steve Cox and Jud Kirk
Steve Cox and Jud Kirk
Joy Wright
Joy Wright
Caroline Rowley
Caroline Rowley
Louise Price
Louise Price
BAC's Ladies' (and Veteran Ladies') team at Hants XC, Popham - Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price
BAC’s Ladies’ (and Veteran Ladies’) team at Hants XC, Popham – Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price

Wimborne 10, Wessex XC League and Valencia Marathon

 

BAC's winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 - Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
BAC’s winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 – Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley

A total of 14 BAC athletes competed on Sunday 20 November in the Wimborne 10 mile race, organised, impeccably as ever, by Wimborne AC, with some excellent results. Rob McTaggart was the overall winner of the race, with Steve Way, who has been plagued by injury for some time, 3rd, and, in 12th position was Sanjai Sharma, in a PB time and winner of his age category award. Emma Dews and Nikki Sandell were the first and second ladies respectively, and the ladies’ team of Emma, Nikki and Yvonne Tibble, who won her age category, were the first ladies’ team in the open competition. One unusual sight was club captain Richard Nelson running round with a pack on his back.  The explanation is that Richard is in training for an Endurance Marathon very shortly, and before competing in the race, Richard had already, with his pack, run the entire course!  The race was the penultimate event of the 2016 Dorset Road Race League competition, and, of course, BAC‘s ladies’ team was first Division 1, consolidating the championship position they had already achieved before Sunday’s race, and it is pleasing that there was such a strong turnout of BAC men, considering that, before Sunday BAC had already achieved DRRL championship status at the top of Division 1 of the League.  The full BAC results are as follows: 1. Rob McTaggart 55.55;  3. Steve Way 59.05;  12. Sanjai Sharma 1.01.21;  23. Emma Dews 1.03.06;  41. Nikki Sandell 1.06.17;  48. Simon Hearn 1.06.53;  65. Jud Kirk 1.08.27;  86. Yvonne Tibble 1.11.11;  115. Caroline Rowley 1.14.02;  144. Ian Graham 1.16.00;  196. Richard Nelson 1.19.09;  213. Louise Price 1.20.37;  237. Estelle Slatford 1.22.28;  238. Tamzin Petersen 1.22.29.  There were 464 finishers.

Steve Way - still showing form after return from injury
Steve Way – still showing form after return from injury
Sanjai Sharma justifiably proud of his age category winner's award
Sanjai Sharma justifiably proud of his age category winner’s award

More Wimborne 10 photos below………………………..

The third race of the Wessex Cross Country League took place at Yeovil on Saturday 19 November.  The results aren’t yet available, but the results have been published for the second Wessex Cross Country League race at Avon Heath Country Park on Sunday 6 November, and show that there were no fewer than 31 BAC athletes competing in the various age groups.  The results for 6 November are as follows: U11 Boys: 11. Sam Farwell 8.23;  40. Sam Payne 9.42;  41. Isaac Sandell 9.47;  47. Sam Brewer 10.27;  48. Nathan Mearns 10.31: U11 Girls: 23. Zara Broderick 9.17;  40. Holly Stonier 9.48;  56. Erin Wells 10.14;  61. Imogen Gent 10.25: U13 Boys: 12. Morgan Sommerseth 10.53;  15. Conor Charlwood 11.04: U13 Girls: 15. Anya Sandell 11.53;  18. Ruby Bowden 12.03;  21. Amelia Reynolds 12.12;  28. Abbie Phillips 13.22;  29. Emily Stonier 13.34: U15 Boys: 9. Tom Farwell 14.40: U17W: 9. Kate Stanger 27.05: S/VM: 1. Karl Welch 31.07;  2. David Long 31.19;  3. Jon Sharkey 31.50;  7. Marcus O’Toole 32.07;  23. Chris O’Brien 38.43;  27. Gonzalo Mogorron 39.31;  43. Steve Cox 43.14;  45. Richard Nelson 43.33;  51. Ian Graham 45.50: S/VW: 2. Linn Erixon 23.04;  5. Harriet Slade 23.28;  25. Mandy Adams 28.02;  37. Paola King 34.11.

Meanwhile, on 20 November, three BAC athletes were competing in the Valencia Marathon in Spain.  Jacek Cieluszecki was accompanying his wife, Ela, for the race, but finished just in front of her, in 3.56.49, whereas Ela‘s time was 3.56.50!  Most probably, Jacek and Ela crossed the line together, but it must have been very crowded, as, according to the results, of the 15852 finishers, Jacek was 9251 and Ela was 9257!  Further up the field, Peter Thompson had an excellent run to finish 95th in 2.36.19, and Manol Dimitrov finished comfortably within three hours, finishing 623rd in 2.55.04.

Jacek Cieluszecki with his Valencia Marathon medal
Jacek Cieluszecki with his Valencia Marathon medal

Back to the Wimborne 10…………………………….

Jud Kirk - another hill conquered!
Jud Kirk – another hill conquered!
Caroline Rowley - still smiling at the approach to the finish!
Caroline Rowley – still smiling at the approach to the finish!
Ian Graham - it's almost over!
Ian Graham – it’s almost over!
Richard Nelson approaches the finish - for the second time!
Richard Nelson approaches the finish – for the second time!
BAC's winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 - Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
BAC’s winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 – Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley

Tributes to AFD’s athletes Lucy Pygott and Stacey Burrows at Hampshire XC League and BAC’s Presentation Evening

David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park
David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park

A sombre mood overlayed the fixture of the Hampshire Cross Country League at Kings Park Saturday 12 November following the tragic deaths of two of Aldershot, Farnham and District‘s young, talented athletes, Lucy Pygott and Stacey Burrows, aged 17 and 16 respectively, earlier in the week, both pupils at Farnborough sixth-form college. Amongst their achievements, Lucy won a bronze medal in the 3000m at the European Athletics Youth Championships in Tbilisi, Georgia in July, having won the 3000m at the England Athletics U20/U23 Championships in Bedford in June. Lucy has also competed for her country, England, in a cross country event in Elgoibar, Spain, where she finished third. Stacey is the U17 Hampshire 3000m Champion, and, running against all school ages, was bronze medallist at the Hampshire Schools Cross Country Championships in Southampton, and represented her County, and Club, at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships in Birmingham in March. The tragedy occurred when Lucy and Stacey were hit by a car during a routine club training session. The driver of the car was arrested and it is clear he was entirely to blame for the incident. There were various tributes during the Hampshire Cross Country League fixture at Kings Park, the fixture having been organised by BAC, including a number of silences during the day, led by the League Chairman, Ken Littlejohns, the wearing of ribbons by many of the athletes, the AFD colours painted discreetly on the faces of many athletes (not just AFD members), and the wearing by the officials and marshals of black armbands, which had been generously lent by AFC Bournemouth.  Possibly the most poignant moments were ten of AFD‘s women crossing the line together, and then, in the Senior/U20 mens’ race, 5 AFD athletes, Harvey Dixon, Ellis Cross, Josh Grace, Liam Burthem and Jonny Hay, powered round the course, making sure they retained the lead (it wasn’t a case of other athletes ‘allowing’ them to do this) and, at the finish, holding hands and crossing the line together, all five finishing joint 1st.  How proud Lucy and Stacey would have been of their club.

Jacek Cieluszecki (chasing ex-BAC Jamie Grose)
Jacek Cieluszecki (chasing ex-BAC Jamie Grose)

Emotions aside, it was a successful fixture for BAC‘s senior and veteran men and women.  A total of 16 Senior/Veteran men took part, with the Senior Mens’ team consolidating BAC‘s position in Division 1 (although there’s a lot left of the season!).  David Long was moments behind the five winning AFD athletes, to finish an astonishing 7th, closely followed by Jacek Cieluszecki, 11th.  The remaining three BAC team members followed in quick succession, Josh Cole 24th, Rob McTaggart 30th and Graham Robinson 35th.  The final result was that BAC‘s men were 3rd in Division 1 on the day, now, after two fixtures, 4th in aggregate, up from 6th after the first fixture.  AFD are almost certainly going to be the runaway winners of the League, but, on Saturday, BAC were a mere 9 points behind second placed Southampton, so a repeat of the contest with Southampton seen a few years ago for a final second place is within reach.  The fixture was a good day too for BAC‘s Veteran Men, with the team of Alex Goulding, Mark Hargreaves and Sanjai Sharma winning – yes, winning! – the Division 2 contest on the day.  The team now lies, after two fixtures, 3rd overall in Division 2, so promotion to Division 1 is clearly attainable!  The Ladies also had a successful day, with Emma Dews, Nikki Sandell and Yvonne Tibble making up both the Senior and the Veteran Ladies’ BAC teams.  In the Senior competition, BAC‘s Ladies finished 7th of 22 teams (there is only one Ladies’ Division), now 6th position in aggregate for the season, and, in the Veterans’ competition, were an amazing 2nd on the day, and are 2nd aggregate for the season so far.  Please see below for the full BAC results.

Josh Cole chased by Graham Robinson
Josh Cole chased by Graham Robinson

Many thanks are due to all the officials and marshals who turned up to ensure that the organisation of the day was a success.  The weather, perfect for the runners, wasn’t so brilliant for the helpers, but it could have been a lot worse.

Rob McTaggart
Rob McTaggart

See below for more Cross Country photos…………………….

At BAC‘s Presentation Evening, which took place at the Queens Hotel on Saturday 12 November, two minutes silence, led by Master of Ceremonies, Simon Armstrong, was observed as a tribute to Lucy and Stacey, and Simon recounted some of their athletic achievements.  Following the President’s Review of the Year, the presentation of the trophies, and a break for the buffet, our Special Guest, Paddy Pepper, spoke about his 12 years in the military, serving eventually with the Paras, and his time after military service as a team leader of an anti-terrorist group in the seas off Somalia, during which he lost a leg when he was crushed between two ships whilst climbing a ship-side ladder.  Paddy then explained how athletics, and in particular, BAC played a major part in his rehabilitation, and made everyone realise, if they didn’t know it before, just what a fantastic club BAC is. Paddy may well be directly responsible for an additional recognised Paralympic discipline, involving the Hammer Throw by amputees, which we could be seeing, perhaps along with Paddy himself as well, at the next Invicta Games, and the Paralympic Games in Tokyo in 2020.  Many thanks are due to Paddy for his superb contribution to the enjoyment of the evening.

Graham Robinson
Graham Robinson

Returning to the Hampshire Cross Country League fixture in Kings Park on Saturday 12 November, here are the BAC results (the U11 Boys and U11 Girls races don’t form part of the League):  U11G: 31. Erin Wells 9.58, 43. Mariah Marshall 10.40:   U11B: 17. Sam Farwell 8.31, 58. Isaac Sandell 10.42:   U13G: 33. Anya Sandell 13.55:  Senior/Veteran Ladies: 22. Emma Dews 23.25, 37. Nikki Sandell 24.30, 67. Yvonne Tibble 26.26, 97. Caroline Rowley 29.04, 127. Mandy Adams 31.33:  Senior/Veteran/U20 Men: 7. David Long 31.05, 11. Jacek Cieluszecki 31.59, 24. Josh Cole 32.49, 30. Rob McTaggart 33.12, 35. Graham Robinson 33.28, 37. Karl Welch 33.29, 61. Anthony Clark 34.42, 78. Marcus O’Toole 35.47, 79. Alex Goulding 35.50, 84. Mark Hargreaves 36.01, 86. Sanjai Sharma 36.03, 105. Brandon Meredith 37.07, 158. Simon Hearn 39.09, 170. Nick Kenchington 39.33, 192. Jud Kirk 41.06, 198. Steve Cox 41.47.

Anthony Clark
Anthony Clark
Marcus O'Toole
Marcus O’Toole
Alex Goulding leads BAC's vets
Alex Goulding leads BAC’s vets
Mark Hargreaves
Mark Hargreaves
Sanjai Sharma
Sanjai Sharma
Brandon Meredith
Brandon Meredith
Simon Hearn
Simon Hearn
Nick Kenchington
Nick Kenchington
Jud Kirk
Jud Kirk
Steve Cox
Steve Cox
David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park
David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park

England Athletics Marathon Championship Bronze, The Stickler, Wessex Cross Country League, Nigel Hayman at the World Masters Championships and celebrations in Christchurch!

 

England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman
England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman

BAC has finally received from England Athletics the Bronze Medal won for the club by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman (who have their individual medals) in the National Marathon Championships held in conjunction with the London Marathon in April. Almost every club in the country will have had a team competing in London, so many congratulations to BAC‘s team on achieving third place. Steve‘s time at London was 2.20.50, Jacek‘s 2.28.17 and Toby‘s 2.31.38.  It is hoped that the medal will be on display at the club’s Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November at the Queens Hotel, Bournemouth at 7 pm (tickets, £7.50 to include a buffet, still available Tuesday and Thursday evenings at the club office!).

Damian Boyle tackles Hod Hill on The Stickler...................
Damian Boyle tackles Hod Hill on The Stickler……………….

Just over a week ago, three BAC athletes took part in The Stickler, organised by Dorset Doddlers, a tough off-road races of just over 10 miles, starting and finishing in Shillingstone, and taking in Dorset’s 3 Peaks, The Stickler itself, Hod Hill and Hambledon Hill (although there does seem to be another one stuck in the middle!).  Of the 505 finishers, Damian Boyle was 12th in 1.11.46, a PB of some 7 minutes for this course, Nick Kenchington was 39th in 1.16.35 and Ian Graham was 252nd in 1.36.32.

..........pursued by Nick Kenchington............
……….pursued by Nick Kenchington………..
.................and Ian Graham
……………..and Ian Graham

There have been two fixtures for this season of the Wessex Cross Country League, on 9 October at Canford Heath, and on 6 November at Ashley Heath Country ParkBAC‘s competitors on 9 October were: U11B 34. Isaac Sandell 9.20; U11G 45. Holly Stonier 9.46; U13G 14. Anya Sandell 13.03, 15. Ruby Bowden 13.14, 23. Emily Stonier 13.41; U15B 9. Tom Farwell 14.46; U15G 17. Ella Barlow 18.04; U17W 11. Kate Stanger 23.03; FV 21 Paola King 42.05.  There was considerable BAC representation at the fixture on 6 November, and results will be reported when they become available.

Congratulations to Nigel Hayman, competing at the World Masters Championships in Perth, Australia.  Nigel was just 0.15 seconds from a bronze medal when he finished 5th in the final of the M40 110mH in a time of 15.90.

Finally, over 20 of BAC‘s road and cross country athletes celebrated, primarily the success of both the mens’ and the ladies’ teams in the 2016 Dorset Road Race League campaign, at Mela Restaurant in Christchurch (with some going on elsewhere till the early hours!).  Many thanks to Club Captain Richard Nelson for organising a very successful evening.  Unfortunately, no-one thought to take any photos……………………

England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman
England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman

 

Hampshire XC League, Amsterdam Marathon, Milford Mashup 10k, Christchurch ‘Lifestyle Active’…….and a reminder of the past

Farley Mount Mens' Team Ian Graham, Simon Hunt, Richard Brawn, Anthony Clark, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk, Josh Cole, Richard Nelson, Max Catterall, Gonzalo Mogorron, Graham Robinson and Marcus O'Toole (Simon Hearn warming up at time of photo)
Farley Mount Mens’ Team Ian Graham, Simon Hunt, Richard Brawn, Anthony Clark, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk, Josh Cole, Richard Nelson, Max Catterall, Gonzalo Mogorron, Graham Robinson and Marcus O’Toole (Simon Hearn warming up at time of photo)

The Hampshire Cross Country League season opened on Saturday 15 October at Farley Mount, Winchester with the largest BAC squad seen at a league fixture for many years – 14 senior/veteran men and 5 veteran women! The only disappointment was the absence of many youngsters, but well done to Anya Sandell, who competed in the U13 Girls’ race, and Tom Farwell, who ran in the U15 Boys’ race, with his younger brother Sam running in the U11 race, organised by the hosting club. Without taking anything away from Josh Cole, Graham Robinson and Anthony Clark, who finished in the top 50 of the Mens’ race, and Marcus O’Toole and Gonzalo Mogorron, who completed the BAC senior mens’ team, and Emma Dews, Nikki Sandell and Joy Wright, who made up the Veteran Ladies’ team which finished 2nd, and everyone else who wore the BAC vest, the star of the day was surely Max Catterall, who cycled from his home to Clapham Junction railway station, boarded the train to Winchester with his bike, and then cycled from Winchester station to the venue. and then, after racing, did the same journey in reverse, by which time it was pouring with rain! BAC‘s men have two objectives this season, firstly to remain in Division 1, and secondly, to finish the season with a Veteran Mens‘ team result, which was achieved last season for the first time in years. On both counts it was a good day at Farley Mount. The senior men finished mid table, well away from the relegation zone, 6th of ten complete teams, with 287 points, comfortably, it was pleasing to note, ahead of the top team of Division 2.  The veteran mens’ team of Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk and Simon Hearn were 4th in Division 2 (of the Veteran Mens’ competition), of eleven complete teams, an excellent result.  All the ladies competing at Farley Mount were veterans, counting towards both the senior and veteran ladies’ results.  As mentioned earlier, the ladies’ team consisted of Emma, Nikki and Joy, and finished 6th of twenty-one teams, and an incredible 2nd of a total of fifteen veteran teams (the position our veteran ladies were at the end of last season).  It is only a few years ago that, at the most, there would be just one or two ladies competing in this League (and hats off to those ladies), so it is real progress to see, not just a ladies’ team, but an all-important reserve as well should anything go wrong, in this case provided by Caroline Rowley and Sam Laws.  But, all-in-all, it was great to see so many of the blue and yellow vests around the site and in the races.  Results (BAC): Senior/Veteran Men: 32. Josh Cole 35.20;  34. Graham Robinson 35.54;  41. Anthony Clark 36.22;  74. Marcus O’Toole 38.25;  106. Gonzalo Mogorron 40.01;  156. Nick Kenchington 42.34;  163. Richard Brawn 42.52;  168. Jud Kirk 43.03;  176. Simon Hearn 43.20;  204. Simon Hunt 45.00;  205. Steve Cox 45.04;  218. Richard Nelson 46.35;  244. Ian Graham 49.31.  There were 263 finishers.  Senior/Veteran Women: 17. Emma Dews 24.34;  45. Nikki Sandell 27.14;  67. Joy Wright 29.10;  95. Caroline Rowley 31.00;  136. Sam Laws 38.14.  There were 143 finishers.  U15 Boys: 39. Tom Farwell 17.43.  There were 159 finishers.  U13 Girls: 45. Anya Sandell 14.57.  There were 71 finishers.  Sam Farwell competed in the U11 Boys‘ race, which doesn’t form part of the League, the results of which haven’t yet been published.

Farley Mount Ladies' Team Sam Laws, Joy Wright, Nikki Sandell, Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
Farley Mount Ladies’ Team Sam Laws, Joy Wright, Nikki Sandell, Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
This is cross country! Richard Nelson, Club Captain, leads by example!
This is cross country! Richard Nelson, Club Captain, leads by example!

See below for more Farley Mount photos…………………..

Sanjai Sharma on the streets of Amsterdam
Sanjai Sharma on the streets of Amsterdam

The next day the Amsterdam Marathon was held, with Sanjai Sharma finishing 206th of a total of 12181, with a time of 2.49.40 in the full marathon, and Graeme Miller 122nd of 14832, in 1.24.07 in the half marathon.  Sanjai says: “although this was my second fastest marathon I was disappointed as I was going well till 31k, then there was a recurrence of recent issues.  I recovered around 35k and pushed hard until the finish, and have never felt batter at the end of a marathon!”.  Graeme has been suffering from injury for some time now, so, for Graeme, this was an excellent result.

Graeme Miller happy with his run in the Half Marathon in Amsterdam
Graeme Miller happy with his run in the Half Marathon in Amsterdam
Sanjai Sharma relaxes after the Amsterdam Marathon with Simon Way and Nigel Rogerson
Sanjai Sharma relaxes after the Amsterdam Marathon with Simon Way and Nigel Rogerson
Chris O'Brien tackles the Milford Mashup.................................
Chris O’Brien tackles the Milford Mashup……………………………

Back to Saturday, 15 October, Chris O’Brien was competing as part of ‘Team Facebug’ in the Milford Mashup 10k, which is a 10k-ish loop around Milford Common and Cannock Chase in Staffordshire, described by Chris as “a lovely race but challenging conditions”.  Chris was 13th of 316 in 44.48.

...........and gets his feet wet!
………..and gets his feet wet!
Chris O'Brien (standing 3rd from left) and Team Facebug
Chris O’Brien (standing 3rd from left) and Team Facebug

Nearer to home, Two Riversmeet Leisure Centre in Christchurch was organising two races, one a 10k, to launch its ‘Lifestyle Active’ programme.  Billy McGreevy was the winner of 97 competitors in the 10k race.

Billy McGreevy with his biggest fan
Billy McGreevy with his biggest fan

And finally, here is BAC legend, John Boyes, now living in France, competing with his dog Robbie.

John Boyes races with Robbie in France
John Boyes races with Robbie in France

Back to the Hampshire Cross Country League, Farley Mount…..

Ladies' Team relaxes after their race with Anya Sandell (third from left) who had also competed earlier
Ladies’ Team relaxes after their race with Anya Sandell (third from left) who had also competed earlier
Mens' Team contemplate their surroundings at Farley Mount, with Max Catterall's bike in the rear
Mens’ Team contemplate their surroundings at Farley Mount, with Max Catterall’s bike in the rear
Josh Cole and Richard Brawn
Josh Cole and Richard Brawn
Anthony Clark
Anthony Clark
Emma Dews
Emma Dews
Nikki Sandell
Nikki Sandell
Marcus O'Toole
Marcus O’Toole
Gonzalo Mogorron
Gonzalo Mogorron
Max Catterall
Max Catterall
Caroline Rowley
Caroline Rowley
Nick Kenchington
Nick Kenchington
Simon Hearn and Richard Brawn
Simon Hearn and Richard Brawn
Jud Kirk
Jud Kirk
Simon Hunt
Simon Hunt
Ian Graham
Ian Graham
Sam Laws
Sam Laws
Emma Dews approaches the finish
Emma Dews approaches the finish
Nikki Sandell approaches the finish
Nikki Sandell approaches the finish
Caroline Rowley approaches the finish
Caroline Rowley approaches the finish
Farley Mount Mens' Team Ian Graham, Simon Hunt, Richard Brawn, Anthony Clark, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk, Josh Cole, Richard Nelson, Max Catterall, Gonzalo Mogorron, Graham Robinson and Marcus O'Toole (Simon Hearn warming up at time of photo)
Farley Mount Mens’ Team Ian Graham, Simon Hunt, Richard Brawn, Anthony Clark, Steve Cox, Nick Kenchington, Jud Kirk, Josh Cole, Richard Nelson, Max Catterall, Gonzalo Mogorron, Graham Robinson and Marcus O’Toole (Simon Hearn warming up at time of photo)

Gold Hill 10k (BAC win!), IOW Marathon (BAC win!), Studland Stampede (BAC win!), Atlantic Coast Challenge and Wessex XC League

Part of the BAC squad at Gold Hill 10k - Rich Nelson, Alex Goulding, Tom Paskins, Toby Chapman, Jacek Cieluszecki, Gonzalo Mogorron, Nikki Sandell, Ian Graham, Ross Smith and Joy Wright
Part of the BAC squad at Gold Hill 10k – Rich Nelson, Alex Goulding, Tom Paskins, Toby Chapman, Jacek Cieluszecki, Gonzalo Mogorron, Nikki Sandell, Ian Graham, Ross Smith and Joy Wright

There were a number of BAC successes on Sunday 9 October, including individual wins in the 60th Isle Wight Marathon (Peter Thompson) and in the Studland Stampede (Phil Mosley), but, from the club’s point of view, perhaps the most spectacular result was at the Gold Hill 10k, where Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman led a BAC charge of individual and team wins and trophies.

BAC's winning team - Ross Smith, Jacek Cieluszecki, Toby Chapman and Alex Goulding
BAC’s winning team – Ross Smith, Jacek Cieluszecki, Toby Chapman and Alex Goulding

The Gold Hill 10k race, held in glorious weather starting and finishing in Shaftesbury, was particularly important as it was the tenth of the twelve Dorset Road Race League events for 2016, in which BAC‘s men and ladies are defending their Division 1 titles of last year.  So it is very pleasing to report that the first four athletes to cross the line were wearing BAC vests, namely Jacek, Toby, Ross Smith and Alex Goulding, who made up the winning Open mens’ team of the day.  Not far behind Alex was Tom Paskins, completing the winning DRRL team.  Leading the ladies’ BAC DRRL team was Nikki Sandell, supported by Yvonne Tibble and Joy WrightBAC more or less dominated the prize giving, with very attractive and unique ceramic bowls going to Jacek and Toby as 1st and 2nd males, Alex as 1st veteran male, Nikki and Yvonne as 1st and 2nd female veterans, and bottles of wine each to Jacek, Toby, Ross and Alex as the winning team.  In addition, the opportunity was taken to present Jacek and Toby with their London Marathon medals, and Nikki with her Hampshire Cross Country League trophy.  Jacek and Toby were part of the BAC team which achieved third place in the England Athletics Marathon Championships held in conjunction with the London Marathon in April, with their times of 2.28.27 and 2.31.38 respectively.  The third member of the team was Steve Way with a time of 2.20.50.  Nikki won the trophy as 4th veteran lady in last season’s Hampshire Cross Country League – no mean feat in a league of this quality.  No fewer than 13 BAC athletes made the journey to Shaftesbury, with Ross cycling all the way there and back from Poole, Toby travelling from his home in Taunton, and Marcus O’Toole, who had an appointment in Scotland the next day in connection with his work, driving to Shaftesbury, running the race, and then continuing his drive to Scotland!  It was a very enjoyable and successful day at this race for BAC, contributed to by everyone, winners or not, who took part. Please see below for the full BAC results and more photographs………………………………

Toby Chapman and Jacek Cieluszecki with their London Marathon 3rd team medals and (centre) Nikki Sandell with Hants XC League lady veteran trophy
Toby Chapman and Jacek Cieluszecki with their London Marathon 3rd team medals and (centre) Nikki Sandell with Hants XC League lady veteran trophy

Meanwhile, across the Solent, Peter Thompson was competing in, and winning, the longest continuously running marathon in the UK, the Isle of Wight Marathon.  This year was special, as it is exactly 60 years since the first.  The IOW Marathon was also always regarded as one of the toughest, starting in Ryde with a course over some of the hills in the east of the island, but, to take advantage of quieter roads, the marathon now starts and finishes in Cowes, with a course taking in the west of the island.  Still tough though, and Peter ran very well to finish the first of 240 competitors in 2.40.28.  Having won the New Forest Marathon as recently as 11 September, Peter is developing a habit of winning marathons!

Back on the mainland on the same day, 426 athletes completed the 7 mile, approximately, Studland Stampede, an off-road race starting and finishing on the beach at Studland, won by our very own Phil Mosley in 46.42, and in 11th place was Max Catterall (51.37), followed by Joe Price, 54th in 59.03.

Over the weekend, Andy Gillespie was taking part, as he does every year, in the Atlantic Coast Challenge, a gruelling event over three days, from Padstow to Lands End, a total of 78.6 miles, made up of a marathon a day.  It is described as “wild and rugged, steep climbs and descents” and even counts as a qualifier for the North Face Ultra – Trail du Mont Blanc.  Unfortunately, Andy suffered severe asthma attacks during the first day, Friday 7 October, and received very firm medical advice (and urging from his wife!) not to participate in days 2 and 3.  In the circumstances, Andy did very well to complete day 1 in 5.45.27, to finish 90th of a total of 238.  As the event counts as three separate marathons, with an overall result for those who complete all three, Andy‘s achievement counts as a perfectly valid result.  Andy says: “I will regroup and be back”!  Hopefully it won’t be too long.

The first Wessex Cross Country League fixture of the season also took place on 9 October at Canford Heath.  As yet, the results haven’t been published, but in due course this report will be updated with any BAC participation.

Back to the Gold Hill 10k, here are the BAC results:  1. Jacek Cieluszecki 36.22;  2. Toby Chapman 37.01;  3. Ross Smith 38.59;  4. Alex Goulding 39.06;  10. Tom Paskins 40.30;  14. Marcus O’Toole 41.12;  28. Gonzalo Mogorron 42.57;  43. Nikki Sandell 44.35;  53. Rich Nelson 46.35;  57. Simon Hunt 46.57;  59. Yvonne Tibble 47.36;  89. Joy Wright 51.22;  97. Ian Graham 52.13.  There were 241 finishers.

Toby Chapman with 2nd man prize
Toby Chapman with 2nd man prize
Nikki Sandell with 1st lady veteran prize
Nikki Sandell with 1st lady veteran prize
Yvonne Tibble with 2nd lady veteran prize
Yvonne Tibble with 2nd lady veteran prize
Part of the BAC squad at Gold Hill 10k - Rich Nelson, Alex Goulding, Tom Paskins, Toby Chapman, Jacek Cieluszecki, Gonzalo Mogorron, Nikki Sandell, Ian Graham, Ross Smith and Joy Wright
Part of the BAC squad at Gold Hill 10k – Rich Nelson, Alex Goulding, Tom Paskins, Toby Chapman, Jacek Cieluszecki, Gonzalo Mogorron, Nikki Sandell, Ian Graham, Ross Smith and Joy Wright

BAC wins in NDVM and Milton Keynes HM, Hoka Highland Fling, Yorkshire 3 Peaks, VLM Update and YDL (Upper) NOW UPDATED

Damian Boyle about to conquer Ingleborough with Whernside in the background
Damian Boyle about to conquer Ingleborough with Whernside in the background

Some results from the weekend not yet available, but this will be updated when they are, so PLEASE COME BACK in a day or two. Please see updating in  italics.

BAC's NDVM prizewinning team, Anthony Clark, Jon Sharkey and Simon Way
BAC’s NDVM prizewinning team, Anthony Clark, Jon Sharkey and Simon Way

The 8th (of which BAC athletes have won five) North Dorset Village Marathon, which took place on Sunday 1 May, impeccably organised, as ever, by Gillingham Trotters, was a successful race for BAC, with individual and team wins.  Jon Sharkey (2.39.55) regained the title he took at the inaugural marathon, by winning outright, way ahead of even the first of the relay teams.  Next BAC were Simon Way (2nd overall in 2.47.50) and Anthony Clark (4th overall in 2.51.59), completing the winning team in the open competition.  It was a pleasure to see Simon finishing the marathon so strongly after a scare two weeks ago, when he pulled out of the London Marathon, and hats off to Anthony, who completed a gruelling few weeks which involved his successful runs in the Anglo-Celtic 100k Plate (in which Anthony was competing for England) and the London Marathon. With a remarkable display of loyalty to his club, Anthony ran in the North Dorset Marathon to support BAC, despite everything he had done so recently, this being an important Dorset Road Race League event.  The same can be said of Andy Gillespie, who completed the marathon despite not being in top form, having completed the Jurassic Coast Marathon (actually three marathons in three days) not that long ago.  Although BAC didn’t field the full DRRL team of five, nevertheless having four finishers automatically places BAC above teams with three or fewer competitors, and could have a significant effect on the result, so well done to everyone!  As yet, the marathon results and DRRL placings aren’t available, but this report will be updated when they are.

Jon Sharkey recovers after winning the NDVM
Jon Sharkey recovers after winning the NDVM

 

Simon Way looking strong minutes after completing the NDVM
Simon Way looking strong minutes after completing the NDVM

More photos of NDVM below…………………………………

Meanwhile, further north, two of BAC‘s Ultra Runners were in action – it was great to see ‘Bournemouth AC‘ in the results of their events!

Jez Bragg pursues the leaders in the Hoka Highland Fling
Jez Bragg pursues the leaders in the Hoka Highland Fling

In Scotland, Jez Bragg ran the ‘Hoka Highland Fling‘, a 53 mile trail race along the southern stretch of the West Highland Way, from Milngavie (near Glasgow) to Tyndrum.  Congratulations to Jez, who, of the 625 finishers, was 6th in 7.38.58.  Prior to the event, there was a report about it in the ‘I’ newspaper, which mentioned Jez as one the favourites, such is his fame.  99.9% of us would be ‘over the moon’ with such a performance and result, but, for Jez, whose training has been affected recently by some ill-health, it may not be entirely satisfactory.  We don’t know, but if that is the case the only way back to the top is never to be satisfied, and certainly, as far as we’re concerned, this was an amazing performance which continues to mark Jez out as one of the leading Ultra Runners around – and he’s one of ours!!  For a fascinating report of Jez‘s run see www.jezbragg.blogsport.co.uk.

Jez Bragg on the West Highland Way
Jez Bragg on the West Highland Way

Meanwhile, in Yorkshire, Damian Boyle was tackling the Yorkshire 3 Peaks race, a tough challenge taking in Pen-y-Ghent (2262 ft), Whernside (2374 ft) and Ingleborough (2370 ft) on the 23.3 mile course.  This year, the challenge was even more tough because of the conditions, which included hail and snow (deep on Pen-y-Ghent) and slippery surfaces, particularly on Whernside.  So Damian, who finished 215th of a total of 703, and has run the race a few times before, was delighted to run a PB of 4.07.28.  Well done!

Just as an update to the report on the London Marathon, many congratulations to Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman, as it has now been confirmed that BAC have won the bronze medal as the third team.  Also many congratulations to Sanjai Sharma, who, following his run in London, is now ranked number 1 V55 in the country over the marathon distance.  As Sanjai‘s time is almost 4 minutes quicker than the second ranked athlete, it is highly likely that Sanjai will complete the year with his number 1 ranking.

Steve Way - winner of the Milton Keynes HM
Steve Way – winner of the Milton Keynes HM

Steve Way‘s return to form, hinted at in the London Marathon, was further demonstrated in Monday 2 May, when Steve won the Milton Keynes Half Marathon in 1.09.49.  Steve was first of a total field of 2216.  For more information about the HM and Steve‘s current training and form see www.steveway.co.uk.

Everyone wants to have their photo taken with Steve Way - and why not?!
Everyone wants to have their photo taken with Steve Way – and why not?!

Turning to Track & Field, BAC‘s YDL (Upper) team competed at Guildford on Saturday 30 April.  This is a League for U17 and U20 athletes in which BAC competes in SW Division 2 as a composite team with New Forest Juniors.  There was a very disappointing turnout of just seven BAC athletes (there were ten from New Forest Juniors) Nevertheless, congratulations to those who did compete, all of whom achieved wins.  The YDL organisers had specifically allocated the first two matches to take place with minimum disruption to the academic studies of the athletes of the UK, each followed firstly by a Bank Holiday and secondly by Half Term week, which makes the low turnout even more surprising.  After this first fixture, the BAC/NFJ team lie 4th in the League of seven with 319 points, fairly well clear of 5th, but, at this stage, a long way behind 3rd.  But there’s still time!  Let’s hope that we have a stronger attendance at the next fixture, 29th May 2016, at Ealing, West London, justifying the almost £400 cost of coach hire!  The BAC athletes who competed at Guildford were: U 20 M:  Patrick Sylla (1st 100m A 11.1; 1st 200m A 22.3 – a PB; 1st Long Jump 7.02m): U 17 W:  Danielle Broom (1st Shot Putt A 10.74m; 1st Discus A 38.63m; 1st Hammer 54.24m):  Charlotte Sidaway (1st 100m B 13.0 – a PB; 5th 200m B 28.9; 2nd 80mH A 12.4 – a PB):  Izzy Wedderburn (3rd 200m A 26.8; 1st Long Jump A 5.11m):  U 20 W:  Madeleine Smith (1st Long Jump B 4.75m; 3rd Javelin A 13.69m):  Angel Kerin (1st Long Jump A 5.07m; 1st Triple Jump A 10.96m):  Sam Cash (1st Triple Jump B 10.49m).  Izzy and Charlotte also formed part of the BAC/NFJ 4x300m team which finished 3rd.  Full results are available at www.ukydl.org.uk 

Returning to NDVM…………………………………….

Jon Sharkey confirms that he's about to better his previous NDVM time!
Jon Sharkey confirms that he’s about to better his previous NDVM time!
Simon Way about to finish the NDVM
Simon Way about to finish the NDVM
Anthony Clark approached the NDVM finishing line
Anthony Clark approached the NDVM finishing line
Damian Boyle about to conquer Ingleborough with Whernside in the background
Damian Boyle about to conquer Ingleborough with Whernside in the background

 

Free physio on Tuesday evenings

The club physiotherapist will be back at King’s Park from Tuesday 5th of April. He will be available most Tuesday evenings right through to the end of September. This service is entirely free for all BAC first claim members.