Category Archives: Track_Reports

Solid Start to Season for BAC’s Men’s BAL Team

On Saturday 6th May, the BAC BAL team travelled to Kingsmeadow, London for their first match of the year. The team was promoted to Div 2 at the end of the last season which now ranks them inside the top 24 teams in the UK. The team, which saw some new athletes battling alongside most of last year’s usual faces, encountered some tough opposition which included a number of GB&NI International Athletes.

Notable performances in the field came from thrower Dan Brunsden who scored solid points in the Shot, Discus and Hammer. Returning to the team this year was his brother Steve, who after some years out of competition, returned to set a new PB with a 49.01m Hammer throw.

Long Jumper Bradley Pickup rejoined the team this year teaming up with James Lelliott to take 1st place in the A and B strings. They both also scored valuable points together in the Triple Jump. Lelliott once again demonstrated his versatility over a range of other events winning the B Discus and coming 3rd in the A Javelin (55.03m). The B string Javelin was won by Andy Brown.

Alex Cox made a solid start to his season coming 3rd in the A High Jump (1.90m) with Cameron Hale 4th in the B. Hale then went on to just miss out on a PB in the Pole Vault, clearing 3.20m

Harry Dalton, a new multi-event athlete for the team gained valuable points in the Pole Vault, Shot, 110m Hurdles and the 4x400m Relay. Like Lelliott, he is destined to score many points for the team during this year’s campaign.

On the track the wind was quite blustery at times. The sprinters were mixing it with some tough international competition such as Conrad Williams. Lelliott doubled up for 100m and 200m with support in the B strings from Pickup and Ben Arnold. Scott Rutter joined with Lelliott, Pickup and Arnold to finish a commendable 4th place in the 4x100m Relay.

In the 400m, Kev Hodgson and Muiris Egan returned to gain valuable points, before joining with Dalton and fellow new team member Yiu Man Wong in the 4x400m Relay where they finished 5th in a tough race.

Rob Green, a former English Schools 400m Hurdles 4th placer, made his debut for the team with a solid A race, 57.33 a time unseen from a BAC athlete for many years. Wong was 4th in the B race.

Jamie Grose and Lewis Sainval, who had both been out for some weeks over the past few months made a return to the track to contest the 800m. Grose was 6th in the A string, but a determined race by Sainval allowed him to clinch 2nd place in the B race.

Josh King set a new lifetime best in the 3000m Steeple Chase, finishing 3rd with a time of 9:52.9. Ever present Roy Long gained those valuable points in the B race, finishing 5th.

David Long and Rob McTaggart both had strong races in the 3000m. Long was 4th in the A race (8:51.27) and McTaggart 3rd in the B (9:05.58) having just completed the London Marathon less than a fortnight earlier. Long and Grose both also competed in the 1500m finishing 4th (A) and 3rd (B) respectively.

At the end of the day BAC finished in 4th place (of 8) with only 24 points separating 1th to 4th places. This sets yet another highest ever position for a BAC team.

Team Manager Tim Hughes was delighted with the performance of his athletes and the solid start to life in Div 2. “This match was never going to be easy, but the determination of our athletes never fails to impress. They are not phased by the higher standards found in Div 2 and they genuinely would love to go out there and try and win the Division. I targeted recruitment over the winter towards what have become traditionally weak events for us, and the new guys Rob, Harry and Yiu Man along with returning athletes Steve and Bradley did not fail to impress”.

Hughes goes on to talk about the next match. “We have made a solid start so far finishing 4th in a match where the top three teams were all effectively very local to the event. Next time they have to travel too. I don’t doubt that we can go and put in another solid performance at the June match and maybe start to creep up the league table”.

Match Result: http://www1.bal.org.uk/media/1599/2017-div-2-match-1-results-v1.pdf

England Athletics Marathon Championship Bronze, The Stickler, Wessex Cross Country League, Nigel Hayman at the World Masters Championships and celebrations in Christchurch!

 

England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman
England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman

BAC has finally received from England Athletics the Bronze Medal won for the club by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman (who have their individual medals) in the National Marathon Championships held in conjunction with the London Marathon in April. Almost every club in the country will have had a team competing in London, so many congratulations to BAC‘s team on achieving third place. Steve‘s time at London was 2.20.50, Jacek‘s 2.28.17 and Toby‘s 2.31.38.  It is hoped that the medal will be on display at the club’s Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November at the Queens Hotel, Bournemouth at 7 pm (tickets, £7.50 to include a buffet, still available Tuesday and Thursday evenings at the club office!).

Damian Boyle tackles Hod Hill on The Stickler...................
Damian Boyle tackles Hod Hill on The Stickler……………….

Just over a week ago, three BAC athletes took part in The Stickler, organised by Dorset Doddlers, a tough off-road races of just over 10 miles, starting and finishing in Shillingstone, and taking in Dorset’s 3 Peaks, The Stickler itself, Hod Hill and Hambledon Hill (although there does seem to be another one stuck in the middle!).  Of the 505 finishers, Damian Boyle was 12th in 1.11.46, a PB of some 7 minutes for this course, Nick Kenchington was 39th in 1.16.35 and Ian Graham was 252nd in 1.36.32.

..........pursued by Nick Kenchington............
……….pursued by Nick Kenchington………..
.................and Ian Graham
……………..and Ian Graham

There have been two fixtures for this season of the Wessex Cross Country League, on 9 October at Canford Heath, and on 6 November at Ashley Heath Country ParkBAC‘s competitors on 9 October were: U11B 34. Isaac Sandell 9.20; U11G 45. Holly Stonier 9.46; U13G 14. Anya Sandell 13.03, 15. Ruby Bowden 13.14, 23. Emily Stonier 13.41; U15B 9. Tom Farwell 14.46; U15G 17. Ella Barlow 18.04; U17W 11. Kate Stanger 23.03; FV 21 Paola King 42.05.  There was considerable BAC representation at the fixture on 6 November, and results will be reported when they become available.

Congratulations to Nigel Hayman, competing at the World Masters Championships in Perth, Australia.  Nigel was just 0.15 seconds from a bronze medal when he finished 5th in the final of the M40 110mH in a time of 15.90.

Finally, over 20 of BAC‘s road and cross country athletes celebrated, primarily the success of both the mens’ and the ladies’ teams in the 2016 Dorset Road Race League campaign, at Mela Restaurant in Christchurch (with some going on elsewhere till the early hours!).  Many thanks to Club Captain Richard Nelson for organising a very successful evening.  Unfortunately, no-one thought to take any photos……………………

England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman
England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman

 

PBs at Great South Run, European 24 hr Championships, USA additional, BAC World Records, Selection for UKA Advanced Apprenticeship and ParkRun progress

David Long competes in the USA
David Long competes in the USA

Three BAC athletes competed in the Great South Run in Portsmouth on Sunday 23 October – and all achieved PBs, such is the quality of BAC training! Congratulations to Tom Paskins, 120th in 1.00.50, Richard Brawn, 398th in 1.07.14 and Tony Hunt, 468th in 1.08.16.  A total field of 17666 completed this race.  Richard‘s BAC vest was seen on the TV coverage of the race on at least a couple of occasions.

Richard Brawn on the ramparts of Southsea Castle prior to the Great South Run
Richard Brawn on the ramparts of Southsea Castle prior to the Great South Run

On the continent, Pat Robbins was competing in the 24 Hour European Championships in Albi, France.  This event consists of a loop of 1,100 metres, each loop consisting of a lap of an athletics track followed by a circuit round the outside of the track, then back on to the track, etc.  The race commenced at 10 am on Saturday 22 October, and finished at 10 am on Sunday 23 October, with the competitors then placed in the order of the distance they had covered.  Last year, Pat was part of a GB team which won World and European Gold Medals at the World 24 Hour Championships, so may have been disappointed with his result at Albi,  where he finished 46th of 94 athletes, having completed 185 circuits of the loop, a distance of 204.915 km.  To put this into context, the event was won by fellow Brit Dan Lawson, whose distance was 261.843 km, a new record, consisting of 236 circuits.  The GB team consisting of Dan, Marco Consani and James Elson were the mens’ team Silver Medal winners.

Pat Robbins with the GB Squad at the European 24 Championships, together with Paul Consani, there to support Marco Consani and the rest of the squad
Pat Robbins with the GB Squad at the European 24 Championships, together with Paul Consani, there to support Marco Consani and the rest of the squad

In addition to the David Long‘s Philadelphia Half Marathon, reported on previously, David also competed in two further races, proudly wearing his BAC vest, whilst in the USA.  On 8 October, he ran in the Fast Cats Classic in Owensboro, Kentucky, an 8k race in which David finished 7th in 26.28.  David admits that he went off to fast and paid for this in the later stages, a mistake he did not repeat the following week when , on 15 October, he won the UE Invitational, in Evansville, Indiana, another 8k race which David completed in 25.23.  David says he is pleased with the way he ran, “keeping even pace throughout and burning them off at the end”.

David Long (front row, fourth from left) relaxes with other competitors after the Fast Cats Classic, USA
David Long (front row, fourth from left) relaxes with other competitors after the Fast Cats Classic, USA

Whilst on the international stage, although not strictly speaking athletics, it’s worth mentioning that Anya Kay has once again been selected to represent Great Britain in Bobsleigh, this time at a World Cup circuit competition in Canada – on Christmas Day!

Two of our athletes who constantly come to attention, and rightly so,  are Janet Dickinson and Danielle Broom.  Janet, you will recall, competed in a tetradecathlon, 14 disciplines over two days, in Cambridge in August.  It has now been confirmed that, in two of the disciplines, the 100m and Long Jump, Janet achieved no less than World Records in her W45 category.  To achieve this in isolation would be fantastic, but to do so in the middle of 12 other disciplines is just amazing!  Danielle‘s incredible season has been acknowledged by a nomination to take part in a UKA Advanced Apprenticeship in Sporting Excellence.  This is a programme designed to meet the needs of young athletes aged 16 – 18 who have a realistic potential to achieve excellence and to perform at the highest level as their main career.  It is no accident that Danielle has been ‘spotted’ at top level as one of future athletic stars.  It is a result of hard work and dedication, coupled, of course, with a great deal of natural talent.  Well done to Janet and Danielle – we are extremely proud of you!

Alex Gould is yet another example of the improvement which comes from BAC training.  Alex won the Bournemouth ParkRun on 15 October in a time of 17.27.  Alex joined BAC relatively recently, and his ParkRun times have come down rapidly from 28.57 in the course of less than one year!

David Long competes in the USA
David Long competes in the USA

Littledown 5, Purbeck Marathon, Philadelphia HM and Silver Medal at English Schools Combined Events

Patrick Sylla assists BAC's BAL team to victory and promotion at Yeovil earlier in the season
Patrick Sylla assists BAC’s BAL team to victory and promotion at Yeovil earlier in the season

Mark Hargreaves is back! And how! After seemingly many years, Mark returned to competition in the Littledown 5 (mile) on Sunday 18 September. This race, as ever excellently organised by Littledown Harriers, is over a course which isn’t exactly for PBs, yet Mark managed to run 29.10 and finish 6th, and 1st V55. Mark wasn’t the first BAC athlete over the line, however, as that honour went to an in-form Alex Goulding, 4th in 28.59, with Billy McGreevy and Tom Paskins packing in after Mark, 7th in 29.12 and 8th in 29.44 respectively. Completing the BAC contingent, all very close, were Ross Smith, 10th in 30.05, Tony Hunt, 19th in 32.14 and Jud Kirk, 20th in 32.24. Had this race been part of the Dorset Road Race League BAC would have had a win – let’s hope for a similar result at the Hoburne 5 mile race on Sunday 25 September!

Meanwhile, on the other side of Poole Harbour, Damian Boyle was running the Purbeck Marathon, off-road, up and down, over a distance which appears to be slightly longer than the ‘statutory’ marathon.  It seems there were some issues at the start which means that the results aren’t yet available, but Damian is very happy with his 3.50 time, and believes he is in the top 20.  Damian describes the race as a “fabulous” event, run this year in glorious weather, and he appreciated the free bottle of cider at the end, which “didn’t last very long”!

Further away, on the other side of the Atlantic, David Long was competing in the Philadelphia Half Marathon.  Of his run, David says: “I was disappointed with the time, but happy how I raced.  Got a little too excited at mile 8 and didn’t respect the distance which left an emotional last 5 miles to say the least”.  Disappointed or not, David still ran 1.12.14, to finish 18th of a total field of 12206 – not too bad!!

The final Track & Field fixture took place over the weekend 17/18 September – the English Schools Combined Events at Exeter, where three BAC athletes competed.  Many congratulations to Cameron Hale on his Silver Medal in the boys’ octathlon, helped by an amazing Javelin throw of 59.38.  Cameron was certainly in good form, with PBs in the U20M 400m (55.71), 1500m (5.22.65) and 100mH (14.99).  Cameron‘s octathlon competition was completed by the Long Jump (5.90), High Jump (1.82), Shot Put (13.55) and Discus throw (41.36).  Rumour has it that Cameron has been selected to represent English Schools – very well deserved!  Well done also to Olivia Galloway and Iona Sheerin who both completing Heptathlons at Exeter.  Olivia Galloway‘s events were U17W 200m (27.22), 800m (2.38.49), 80mH (12.28), High Jump (1.50), Long Jump (4.64), Shot Put (10.34) and Javelin throw (32.09), whilst Iona Sheerin‘s results were U17W 200m (27.83), 800m (3.04.16), 80mH (13.33), High Jump (1.59), Long Jump (4.51), Shot Put (10.68) and Javelin throw (20.75).

Patrick Sylla assists BAC's BAL team to victory and promotion at Yeovil earlier in the season
Patrick Sylla assists BAC’s BAL team to victory and promotion at Yeovil earlier in the season

BAC winners in the Fells, the New Forest and on the Coast, plus BAC’s Autumn Open

Toby Chapman's awards after winning the Sourton Tors Fell Race
Toby Chapman’s awards after winning the Sourton Tors Fell Race

Congratulations to Peter Thompson on his win in the New Forest Marathon on 11 September in a time of 2 hr 39 min 32 sec – an excellent performance over a mostly off-road, but, of course, very scenic course. Peter was the first of 591 athletes to finish the marathon. This event now incorporates races over a variety of distances, and BAC were represented by a further three athletes in the Half Marathon.  Emma Dews was the 2nd lady, and first lady veteran, 12th overall of a field of 1566 in a time of 1.22.47, followed by Chris O’Brien, 30th in 1.25.52 and Stephen Bunce, 135th in 1.35.53.  Chris had a plan of running to his target marathon place, so a sub 3 hour marathon looks imminent, particularly as two days earlier Chris had covered the half marathon distance as a training run. Stephen‘s main sport is tennis, and he is a relatively new recruit to running, so hopefully is happy with his performance.  In the 10k, Simon Hearn ran an excellent race to finish 12th, of a total of 983, in 43.50.  Simon was the 2nd V40 to cross the line.

Peter Thompson (second left) with his fan club after the New Forest Marathon
Peter Thompson (second left) with his fan club after the New Forest Marathon

Earlier in the week, in the evening of Wednesday 7 September, Toby Chapman set out on the Sourton Tors Fell Race, described as a traditional out and back fell run ascending 300m to Sourton Tors in the West Country, this race a distance of 2.6 miles.  Toby, who is as familiar with the marathon distance (and more!) as anyone, won this race and fully deserved the winner’s bottle of ale!

One event (the details say “this is NOT a race”!) which seems to have gone under the radar is the Dorset Doddle, which takes place over a 32 mile course along the Dorset coast from Weymouth to Swanage, this year on 21 August.  Well done to Nick Kenchington, who won the ‘race’ in 4 hours 59 minutes (was there just enough left at the end for a sprint to finish in under 5 hours?!), and to Pat Robbins, 3rd in 5 hours 42 minutes.  In all, about 200 completed the course.

Congratulations and thanks to Hazel Bates and her team on a highly successful Autumn Open Track & Field fixture which took place in the sunshine at Kings Park on Sunday 11 September.  Many thanks, also, to the officials and volunteers, from BAC and elsewhere, who helped to make the event such a success.  It is hoped to update this report shortly with more details of the athlete’s performances, but, in any case, the results will be published on this website shortly.

Toby Chapman's awards after winning the Sourton Tors Fell Race
Toby Chapman’s awards after winning the Sourton Tors Fell Race

 

Maidenhead HM, The Beast and Special Olympics

Simon Way, Chris O'Brien and Sanjai Sharma after their successes at the Maidenhead Half Marathon
Simon Way, Chris O’Brien and Sanjai Sharma after their successes at the Maidenhead Half Marathon

All three BAC athletes who were amongst the 1457 finishers of the Maidenhead Half Marathon on Sunday 4 September had reasons to celebrate. In 30th position overall, in a time of 1.20.47, Simon Way was the 1st V50 to cross the line, and Sanjai Sharma, some 30 seconds behind, 33rd in 1.21.13 was 2nd V50. Chris O’Brien also ran a strong race to secure a PB, 68th in the race in 1.25.13.

Simon Way - winner of the V50 race at the Maidenhead HM
Simon Way – winner of the V50 race at the Maidenhead HM

Meanwhile, on the same date, nearer to home, Max Catterall was showing most of the field a clean pair of heels in The Beast, a tough off-road course starting and finishing at Corfe Castle, taking in, amongst various other climbs, descents, narrow cliff-top paths, etc., the notorious Jacob’s Ladder Max was 8th to finish of a total of 347, in a time of 1.34.13.

Also on Sunday 4 September, Bournemouth & District Special Olympics hosted a Special Olympics competition at Kings Park, with the assistance of many BAC officials and helpers, under the guidance of BAC member and coach, Tony Jones-Pert, who does a tremendous amount of work to help, support and encourage those athletes with disabilities wishing to take part in the sport.  Those who were at the event at Kings Park could not fail to have been impressed with the enthusiasm of the participating athletes, many of whom travelled considerable distances with their teams, and with the amount of enjoyment they clearly derived from competing.

So, near and far, it was a good day for BAC!

Simon Way, Chris O'Brien and Sanjai Sharma after their successes at the Maidenhead Half Marathon
Simon Way, Chris O’Brien and Sanjai Sharma after their successes at the Maidenhead Half Marathon

Gold Medals at Bedford and Cambridge, multi BAC participation in the French Alps and a 10k win in Brixton

Danielle Broom - U17 England Athletics Discus Champion
Danielle Broom – U17 England Athletics Discus Champion

The week up to, and the weekend 27/28 August, have been remarkable for BAC participation and wins. In Bedford, Danielle Broom achieved yet another National Championship U17 medal, and in Cambridge, Janet Dickinson won an age category gold at the European Ultra Multi Events Championship. ‘Ultra’ very often means Jez Bragg, one of the top Ultra runners in the country, and now is no exception, as Jez along with Jacek Cieluszecki and Linn Erixon, took part during the week and at the weekend in different races of the Ultra Trail Mont Blanc (UTMB), and, running a more ‘normal’ distance, Peter Thompson was the winner of the Brixton 10k.

Jez Bragg, with Gemma, after completing the 170k UTMB
Jez Bragg, with Gemma, after completing the 170k UTMB

To the French Alps first, where, at 6 pm on 26 August, Jez Bragg set out on the UTMB, 170k (about 110 miles), with something like 10,000m of ascent and descent.  Of the 1468 who completed the event, Jez was 78th in 30 hours, 2 minutes and 35 seconds.  Jez is very familiar with the UTMB, but says this year was undoubtedly the hardest of the lot, with many challenges, including very high temperatures and electrical storms and “it was pure relief to make it back to Chamonix”.  Still an amazing result by anyone’s standard!  Earlier the same day, at 9 am Jacek Cieluszecki had set off on another race of the UTMB series, the CCC, starting at a different location, Courmayeur, a slightly shorter, but still very challenging, race of 101k, with 6100m of elevation.  Jacek finished 91st, in 16 hours, 36 minutes and 1 second, of a total of 1386, an excellent result considering Jacek, so far, considers himself a road runner.  Jacek says: “I had higher expectations but I feel I can clearly improve my mountain running”.  With Jez as mentor, this is surely the case!  Less fortunate was Linn Erixon, who withdrew during the TDS, a race of 119k on 25 August.  Nevertheless, Linn ran for 50.6k in 6 hours, 48 minutes and 35 seconds, climbing up to something like 2569m in the process.  We don’t know what caused Linn to withdraw, but hopefully she is fit and well.

Jacek Cieluszecki after running 101k in the French Alps
Jacek Cieluszecki after running 101k in the French Alps

More photos of UTMB below……………………..

Danielle Broom‘s amazing season continued at the weekend, where she competed in the England Athletics U15/U17 Championships at Bedford Danielle has won a number of gold medals this year at County, Inter-County and SW Schools level and at National (or, more accurately, InternationalSIAB Schools International) level, together with silver at National English Schools, and to this tally Danielle added a Championship performance and a gold medal in the Discus, with a throw of 41.03 at Bedford on 27 August.  The next day, Danielle competed in the Hammer competition, finishing fifth with a throw of 52.63.  Well done, Danielle!

Janet Dickinson (far left) with some of the competitors at the European Ultra Multi Events
Janet Dickinson (far left) with some of the competitors at the European Ultra Multi Events

It isn’t surprising that Janet Dickinson could hardly walk on Bank Holiday Monday considering that, over the weekend, she had competed in no fewer than 14 events (a tetradecathlon)!  This was at the European Ultra Multi Events Championship which took place at Cambridge, and in which Janet was competing against athletes from Finland, Belgium, Netherlands, Germany and, of course, UK. The 14 events were 100mH, HJ, 1500m, 400mH, SP,200m,100m,LJ, 400m, JT, 800m, 200mH, DT and 3000m.  Janet won a gold medal in her age category (but is honest enough to admit she was one of only two!) but, perhaps more significantly, on the age-graded points, Janet was 5th woman.  Most people would consider it an amazing achievement just to complete all these events, never mind times and distances!

Peter Thompson on course to win the Brixton 10k (BAC vest??)
Peter Thompson on course to win the Brixton 10k (BAC vest??)

Perhaps Peter Thompson would admit that he was having an easier time of it than Janet when he ran in the Brixton 10k on 28 August!  Congratulations to Peter on winning the race in 34.20.  Of the 275 finishers, Manol Dimitrov was 4th in 37.21.

Back to UTMB……………………………………

Couldn't resist this photo of Jez competing in an earlier UTMB
Couldn’t resist this photo of Jez competing in an earlier UTMB
Jez still looking fresh after many hours of running.................
Jez still looking fresh after many hours of running……………..
.........................and finishing
…………………….and finishing
Danielle Broom - U17 England Athletics Discus Champion
Danielle Broom – U17 England Athletics Discus Champion

Round The Rock 10k, Ultravasan 90k, SAL (Worthing), SEAA U15/U20 Inter-Counties (Oxford), Bad Cow Marathons, Southern XC Duathlon, Ron Danville and the Transplant Games and a look back to the English Schools Championships, Gateshead *NOW UPDATED WITH SAL RESULTS*

Adam Carpenter wins the Pole Vault at Yeovil to help win BAC's BAL team promotion
Adam Carpenter wins the Pole Vault at Yeovil to help win BAC’s BAL team promotion

A couple of weeks ago it was looking as if BAC would be fielding a weak mens’ team, and possibly not a complete ladies’ team, in the Round The Rock 10k (Portland) on Sunday 21st August, but the situation was remedied by some cajoling from Team Captain, Rich Nelson, who, to make sure all his ‘recruits’ actually attended, returned on Sunday morning at a ridiculously early hour from family camping at Bridport, to Kings Park, to ‘taxi’ some of the team back to Portland, and then return them to Bournemouth after the race – actions way beyond the call of duty! It all paid off, however, as BAC Mens’ team were the first Dorset Road Race League team, helped by a an overall winner in Josh King (34.47), followed in second place by Jon Sharkey (34.56) (Jon has now sealed the individual League win for 2016), and, although BAC Ladies’ team were not the winners this time, a full team took part, which could be very important when the League is finished for the year. BAC‘s Mens’ team was completed by Alex Goulding, 12th in the race in 37.26, Tom Paskins, 18th in 39.01 and Max Catterall, 24th in 39.28. It is a measure of the strength of BAC‘s team that useful new signing, Gonzalo Mogorron Flores, although completing this hilly course on a very windy day in less than 40 minutes (27th in 39.55), was not part of the team! Richard Nelson, after all his early morning driving, did well to finish 61st in 44.11, and completing the Mens’ squad was Ian Graham, 89th in 47.42, and winner of the award for 1st O65. Nikki Sandell led the BAC Ladies home in 48th position in 42.32, followed by Yvonne Tibbles, 74th in 45.42 (both Nikki and Yvonne won awards for 1st in their age categories), and Sam Laws completed the Ladies’ team in 176th position in 58.56. Without Sam there would have been no complete Ladies’ team, so Sam‘s contribution was very important indeed. With eight DRRL races gone, BAC‘s Mens’ and Ladies’ teams have won four. There are four races left, so it is important that BAC aims for three wins to ensure that our record of winning the League continuously in the last few years continues. We cannot afford to relax – there is strong competition out there and it could so easily slip away!

Jon Sharkey finishes 2nd in the RTR 10k
Jon Sharkey finishes 2nd in the RTR 10k
Steve Way finishes 4th in the Ultravasan 90k, Sweden
Steve Way finishes 4th in the Ultravasan 90k, Sweden

Steve Way is becoming a regular in the Ultravasan 90k Ultra, in Sweden, a race which he has won in previous years.  This year, on Saturday 20 August, of a total of 601, Steve was 4th in 6.21.41 – perhaps not a win, but still excellent ultra running, and not far behind the winning time of 6.11.49!  This is what Steve says himself: “Things started well with the 13k road section where I was cruising along at the front at 6 m/m pace but that didn’t last long when we hit the new extended 16k of technical trail.  Conditions had got a bit slippery and I handled it in my usual fashion dropping to 10th place and looking like a “drunk buffalo” as my good friend Holly Rush would put it.  To make matters worse I think the surface aggravated my continuing PF heal pain in my left foot which got worse as the race went on.  Thought about dropping out a couple of times as the pain intensified but held on to grind out a 4th place.  Really happy just to get to the finish holding on to a decent position to be honest so still got a smile on my face.  Big, big thanks to super crew wifey Sarah who was awesome as usual”.

Steve Way moving up the field from 10th to 4th in the Ultravasan 90k
Steve Way moving up the field from 10th to 4th in the Ultravasan 90k

The 5th and final Southern Athletics League fixture, in which BAC competes in Division 3SW took place at Worthing on Saturday 20 August.  On the day BAC was 3rd of the 4 competing teams.  The final League table wasn’t available at the time of writing, as the results of all the other Division 3SW had not been published, but, after match 4, BAC was 10th of 16 teams, and it is likely this will be more-or-less BAC‘s final position.  The following athletes competed at Worthing: Robert Woolgar (100m A string 3rd 11.3, LJ A 1 6.87 – a Man of the Match performance, 4x100m – BAC 2nd, 4x400m – BAC 1st); Ryan Markham (100m B 1st 11.5, 4x100m – BAC 2nd); Darryn Campbell (200m A 4th 24.6, 4x100m – BAC 2nd, 4x400m – BAC 1st); Andrew Speers (200m B 3rd 24.9, 4x100m – BAC 2nd); Mark Annis (800m B 4th 4.59.4, SP B 3rd 5.11, JT B 7.36); Stephen Dobson (SP A 2nd 9.65, DT A 4th 19.51, JT A 4th 25.24);  Henry Bramwell-Reeks (800m A 3rd 2.17.1, 1500m A 3rd 4.46.7, 2000m s/c 3rd 7.17.2, 4×400 – BAC 1st); Glenn Balfour (4x400m – BAC 1st); Gemma Kennard (100m A 4th 15.9); Jemma Bates (100m B 3rd 15.1, 200m A 3rd 33.9, 400m B 2nd 85.0, SP A 3rd 6.07, DT A 3rd 15.76, JT A 4th 9.22, 4x100m – BAC 3rd); Danielle Marshall (400m A 3rd 71.8, 100mH A 2nd 19.9, 400mH A 2nd 80.8, TJ B 1st 8.67, 4x100m – BAC 3rd); Paola King (3000m A 4th 18.20.2, 2000m s/c A 1st 12.45.9, PV A 2nd 1.20, JT B 3rd 8.80, SP B 3rd 5.78, DT B 2nd 13.35, 4x100m – BAC 3rd); Samantha Cash (TJ A 1st 10.39 – a Woman of the Match performance, 4x100m – BAC 3rd).  Many thanks to all the BAC athletes who competed in, and hopefully enjoyed, the 2016 SAL season, and thanks to Jemma Bates, who worked tirelessly to assemble teams, and had a very busy day at Worthing, not only organising the team, but also competing in no fewer than seven events herself (as, indeed, did Paola King)!

Several BAC athletes competed for Dorset at Oxford in the SEAA U15/U20 Inter Counties Track & Field competition on Sunday 21 August.  For the U15 Girls, Rebecca Hannibal ran a heat of the 100m in 13.83 and a heat of the 200m in 28.37, Yasmin Bridet‘s time of 12.45 in the 75mH qualified her for the final, which Yasmin ran in 12.39 to finish 6th, and Serena Sutherland was 6th in the Discus with a throw of 27.99, and 5th in the Shot with a distance of 9.65.  For the U20 Women, Chloe Burrows qualified for the final in both the 100m, in which she ran 12.99 to finish 4th, and the 200m, 6th in 27.25, Danielle Broom was 3rd in both the Discus and the Hammer, with throws of 38.17 and 41.75 respectively, Angel Kerin was 11th in the Long Jump, 4.97+1.6, Madeleine Smith was 8th in the Triple Jump, 10.76-0.1 and Holly Collier (competing for Hampshire) qualified for the final of the 800m, in which she was 6th in 2.26.77.  For the U20 Men, Lewis Sainval was 5th in the 400m in 53.19 and Cameron Hale competed in the High Jump (7th, 1.80), the Shot (7th, 12.48) and the Javelin (6th 47.62).  BAC‘s athletes competing for Dorset helped their County to achieve 11th position of the 19 competing Counties.

Anthony Clark competes in the Bad Cow Weekend marathon
Anthony Clark competes in the Bad Cow Weekend marathon

The Bad Cow Weekend took place at Holton Lee on the weekend 20/21 August – consisting of a marathon on each of the two days, plus other races.  Anthony Clark took part, as the photograph shows, but as there don’t appear to be any results on the organiser’s website (there are results, but the year they apply to isn’t specified), no further information is available – anyone know any more??

Ross Smith's trophies from the 2016 Southern XC Duathlon 2016 season
Ross Smith’s trophies from the 2016 Southern XC Duathlon 2016 season

Ross Smith brought his Southern Cross Country Duathlon campaign for the season to a successful conclusion during the same weekend, with a 3rd position in the last of the five races.  Ross‘ previous 3rd, 2nd, 2nd and 7th placings have resulted in a 3rd place overall.  These are tough competitions, so this is an excellent result.

Ross Smith competes in the European Duathlon Championships, Rumania, earlier this year
Ross Smith competes in the European Duathlon Championships, Rumania, earlier this year

Although not a BAC member, Ron Danville has been training at Kings Park, under the watchful eye of his coach, Janet Dickinson, for a number of years.  Ron has been singled out for mention, as a non-member, because he won bronze medals at the UK Transplant Games in no less than three disciplines, namely Javelin, Discus and also Swimming, and, for good measure, Ron also had a go at table tennis and snooker.  Ron is aware of the debt he owes to Janet, and wishes to pass on his thanks to her.

Finally, a look back to the English Schools Championships at Gateshead in July…………………………………….

Danielle Broom receives her silver medal
Danielle Broom receives her silver medal
Bridget Dence - number 23
Bridget Dence – number 23
Madeleine Smith
Madeleine Smith
Cameron Cook
Cameron Cook
Angel Kerin
Angel Kerin
Izzy Wedderburn
Izzy Wedderburn
Adam Carpenter wins the Pole Vault at Yeovil to help win BAC's BAL team promotion
Adam Carpenter wins the Pole Vault at Yeovil to help win BAC’s BAL team promotion

Charles Bennett Olympic Mile (Shapwick) and Poole AC Open (Ashdown)

Gemma and Jez Bragg bring home the Olympic relay torches from 2012 and 1948
Gemma and Jez Bragg bring home the Olympic relay torches from 2012 and 1948

As Team GB collected medals galore in Rio, nearer to home another Olympic hero was being remembered and honoured at Shapwick with the Charles Bennett Olympic Mile (CBOM) on Saturday 13 August.  The sun shone, the cakes were delicious, and with races taking place at 15 minute intervals, followed by medal presentations, the atmosphere was tremendous.  Many thanks to the Mayor of Wimborne, Councillor Sue Cook, and to Chris Bennett, who is Charles Bennett‘s grandson, who were kind enough to come along and present the medals.  This was a series of mile races, for all ages and abilities, around the village of Shapwick, the birthplace of Charles Bennett, which proved a huge success, thanks to the hard work and organisational ability of Jez and Gemma Bragg, both members of BAC, and residents of Shapwick, who wished to continue what is becoming a tradition of celebrating the village’s Olympic hero every Olympic year. The tradition started in 2000, when the first CBOM was organised by the late, but very much remembered, Brian James, and, although continued by the Shapwick residents at a local level since then, the next large-scale event came about in 2012, the year of the London Olympics. However, the success of the 2016 CBOM can be measured by the fact that the number of runners taking part increased to 180 from the 152 who competed in 2012.  Charles Bennett, born on 18 December 1870, won the 1500m at the Paris Olympics in 1900, becoming the first Great Britain track & field athlete to be an Olympic Champion.  He is remembered in Shapwick at the Charles Bennett Memorial Green, at which details of his achievements are recorded, and a restored headstone marks his grave in Kinson Cemetery – he died on 9 March 1949.  More information about Charles Bennett can be found at www.shapwick.com.  The CBOM consisted of races around a measured mile course, with separate races for Shapwick residents, U10 boys and girls, U17 boys and girls, a wheelchair race, a mens’ combined Junior, Senior and Veterans, and a similar combined race for the Women, a ‘Public’ race for anyone who wanted to ‘have a go’, and an Elite race for sub 5 minute men and sub 6 minute women milers.  The Elite race was won by James Thie, who travelled all the way from Cardiff to take part, in a time of 4.19.  James is the current World Masters Indoor Champion at 800m, 1500m and 3000m, and is the Welsh Record Holder for the Indoor 1500m and 2000m.  His achievements include 4th IAAF World Indoor Champions 2004, and 6th (2005) and 9th (2007) at the European Indoor ChampionshipsJames is currently Head Performance Coach at Cardiff Metropolitan University, coaching, over the years, numerous medallists and finalists.  James has a mile PB of 3.57.71.  BAC athletes who competed at Shapwick were Steve Way, running in the Elite Race as final preparation for the Ultravasan 90k in Sweden, Jud Kirk, Dave Parsons and Mark Annis, who ran in the Mens’ Race, Paul Chapman, who ran in the Public Race (Paul, for the rest of the afternoon, was assisting Daniel Webster, who produced all the results), and, of course, Jez and Gemma Bragg, who carried the Olympic Relay torches in the Village Race (full results are available at www.shapwick.com).  Many more BAC athletes helped with smooth running of the day, and thanks are due to Jim Bailey, who provided an entertaining and informative commentary throughout the afternoon.  But the final word really must go to the Bragg team, Jez and Gemma, without whose inspiration, followed by hours and hours of hard work, the CBOM 2016 would never have happened at all, never mind being the success it undoubtedly was.

James Thie completes the Elite Race in 4 mins 19 secs
James Thie completes the Elite Race in 4 mins 19 secs

More photos from the CBOM below……………………………………….

The Poole AC Open Meeting was held at Ashdown on  Friday 12 August, which proved to be a glorious summer’s evening.  The following BAC athletes competed: Patrick Sylla (100m U17M 2nd 11.1, LJ SM 1st 7.14); Glenn Balfour (100m U17M 8th 13.9, 400m U17M 1st 57.7 (PB)); Janet Dickinson (100m SW 1st 14.1, 200m SW 1st 28.8, HJ SW 1st 1.40, DT SW 1st 26.18); Iona Sheerin (100m U17W 1st 13.0, LJ U17W 1st 5.12); Elle Ward (100m U15W 1st 13.4, LJ U15W 1st 4.44); Angel Kerin (100m U20W 1st 13.9, LJ U20W 1st 4.90); Abigail Phillips (200m U13G 2nd 30.8, 800m U13G 1st 2.50.3); Rebecca Hannibal (100m U15G 1st 13.3, 200m U15G 2nd 27.7); Danielle Broom (SP U17W 1st 11.62, DT U17W 1st 41.46); Isabella Shepherd (SP U17W 2nd 8.48, DT U17W 2nd 16.86); Serena Sutherland (SP U15W 1st 9.51, DT U15W 2nd 26.29); Samuel Adams (DT U15M 2nd 15.69); Andrew Sheerin (SP SM 3rd 10.18, DT SM 3rd 26.91); Stephen Dobson (SP SM 5th 9.16, DT SM 4th 23.70); Patrick Pepper (SP SM 6th 7.07, DT SM 6th 21.09); Rob Woolgar (LJ SM 2nd 6.71).

Returning to the CBOM…………………………………

Race Directors Jez and Gemma Bragg meet the Mayor of Wimborne, Cllr Sue Cook (second left)
Race Directors Jez and Gemma Bragg meet the Mayor of Wimborne, Cllr Sue Cook (second left)
The contestants in the Village Race with Chris Bennett and the Mayor of Wimborne, Cllr Sue Cook
The contestants in the Village Race with Chris Bennett and the Mayor of Wimborne, Cllr Sue Cook
The Elite Race gets under way
The Elite Race gets under way
Hannah Moore, winner of the Wheelchair Race
Hannah Moore, winner of the Wheelchair Race
James Thie (1), Andrew Smith (2) and Daniel Mulryan (3), winners of the Elite Race
James Thie (1), Andrew Smith (2) and Daniel Mulryan (3), winners of the Elite Race
Jez Bragg presents the Bronze medal for the Elite Race to Daniel Mulryan, with James Thie (Gold) and Andrew Smith (Silver) also on the podium
Jez Bragg presents the Bronze medal for the Elite Race to Daniel Mulryan, with James Thie (Gold) and Andrew Smith (Silver) also on the podium
Local running legends....Carol Doe presents the Bronze Medal to Jerry Shield for the Mens' Race
Local running legends….Carol Doe presents the Bronze Medal to Jerry Shield for the Mens’ Race

Some of the BAC athletes who took part………………………….

Steve Way
Steve Way
Tony Hunt
Tony Hunt
Jud Kirk
Jud Kirk
Dave Parsons
Dave Parsons
Mark Annis
Mark Annis

BAC athletes also assisted in the running of the event…………………..

Max Catterall was the essential 'sweeper' throughout the afternoon
Max Catterall was the essential ‘sweeper’ throughout the afternoon
Toby Chapman provided invaluable assistance at the finish throughout the event
Toby Chapman provided invaluable assistance at the finish throughout the event
Gemma and Jez Bragg bring home the Olympic relay torches from 2012 and 1948
Gemma and Jez Bragg bring home the Olympic relay torches from 2012 and 1948

BAL Promotion, County Half Marathon Champion, Gloucester Marathon win, plus reports from Dartmoor, France and Exeter

BAC's record breaking 4x100 relay team at Yeovil - Kevin Hodgson, Patrick Sylla, James Lelliott, Adam Carpenter
BAC’s record breaking 4×100 relay team at Yeovil – Kevin Hodgson, Patrick Sylla, James Lelliott, Adam Carpenter

What a weekend 6/7 August was for BAC!

Pride of place has to go, though, to BAC‘s British Athletics League (BAL) team who, having secured a win at the final fixture of the season at Yeovil on 6 August, finished with a final League placing of 2nd, thus securing promotion to Division 2.  Make no mistake as to what an achievement this is!  The BAL is the NATIONAL Track & Field league, and consists of a Premier Division, then Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4.  Each division consists of eight teams, so, in Division, BAC will be one of the TOP 24 TEAMS IN THE COUNTRY!!  It was a close run affair though (as it should be with athletics at this level).  At Yeovil, with two results still to come, BAC were neck and neck at the top of the fixture with Newquay & Par Athletic Club, with the possibility that one of the other clubs could come in between, thus pushing either into third place.  When, after an agonising wait, the final results were announced, BAC were 1st, with 326 points, and N & P were 2nd, with 325 points!  Then the final League positions were announced, of course from the bottom up, and when 3rd was reached with no mention of BAC the excitement mounted, and after BAC had been announced as 2nd, good enough for promotion, the cheering drowned out all the remaining details, and, from somewhere, a bottle of champagne appeared.  This was an amazing team effort, throughout the season, but there were some outstanding performances at Yeovil.  Congratulations to the 4x100m relay team (James Lelliott, Kevin Hodgson, Adam Carpenter and Patrick Sylla) on a new club record.  James Lelliott is a points machine, competing, as he did, in no less than seven events, collecting, on the way, one Grade 1 result (Long Jump), two Grade 2 results (100m and Javelin) and one Grade 3 result (Discus).  Patrick Sylla achieved his second longest Long Jump ever, naturally a Grade 1 performance, as well as competing in three other events, with a Grade 2 result in the Triple Jump.  Other Graded results were achieved by Alex Cox, Grade 2 High Jump,  Andrew Brown, Grade 2 Javelin, Adam Carpenter, Grade 3 Pole Vault, Matthew Ridge, Grade 3 Discus and Tawanda Murape, Grade 3 Triple Jump.  Of course, it is the athletes who win the day in the end, but none of this would have been possible without the tireless management throughout this and previous seasons of the team by Tim Hughes, who, along with team captain Kevin Hodgson, must have been a source of inspiration with their rousing addresses prior to the commencement of the fixture.  Well done and congratulations to everyone, and also thanks to the BAC officials who helped to ensure that this and earlier fixtures went ahead – no officials, no fixture!  As they say on Strictly, in no particular order, these were the BAC athletes who competed at Yeovil: Joshua Nevin (400mH A String, 8th, 67.79, 3000m s/c A 6th 10.33.44); Ben Arnold (400mH B 7th 77.18); Piers Copeland (800mH A 1st 1.54.06, 4x400m BAC 2nd); Karl Welch (800m B 5th 1.58.92); James Lelliott (100m A 3rd 10.90 Grade 2, 110mH B 6th 18.52, 4x100m BAC 1st, LJ B 1st 7.22 Grade 1, HJ B 2nd 1.85, DT B 1st 38.51 Grade 3, JT A 1st 55.42 Grade 2); Kevin Hodgson (100m B 5th 11.22, 200m A 4th 22.45, 4x100m BAC 1st); David Long (3000m s/c B 4th 11.07.97, 3000m B 2nd 9.20.34); Adam Carpenter (110mH A 3rd 15.94, 4x100m BAC 1st, 4x400m BAC 2nd, PV A 1st 4.30 Grade 3, SP B 6th 10.90); Muiris Egan (400m A 5th 50.65, 4x400m BAC 2nd); Lewis Sainval (400m B 6th 52.55, 4x400m BAC 2nd); Jamie Grose (1500m A 1st 3.58.43); Rob McTaggart (1500m B 6th 4.10.78); Patrick Sylla (200m B 3rd 22.58, 4x100m BAC 1st, LJ A 1st 7.43 Grade 1, TJ A 3rd 14.37 Grade 2); Daniel Mulryan (3000m A 2nd 8.54.46); Matthew Ridge (HT A 7th 33.27, DT A 5th 38.77 Grade 3, SP A 8th 11.53); Andrew Sheerin (HT B 7th 28.19); Cameron Hale (PV B 6th 2.60); Alex Cox (HJ A 2nd 1.95 Grade 2); Tawanda Murape (Triple Jump B 2nd 13.20 Grade 3); Andrew Brown (JT B 1st 53.54 Grade 2).

BAC's BAL squad celebrate at Yeovil after earning promotion to Division 2
BAC’s BAL squad celebrate at Yeovil after earning promotion to Division 2

The Sturminster Newton Half Marathon (Stur Half) on Sunday 7 August doubled as the County Half Marathon Championship Josh Cole is in good form at the moment, and had in his sights a PB in this race.  In reasonable conditions, but quite breezy, Josh unfortunately found himself running on his own for much of the distance as the eventual winner of the race, Robert Mann, from Wiltshire, was also in good form and did achieve a PB of 72.56.  Josh finished second in 74.39, just outside his PB (achieved on this course) of 74.14.  Even so, Josh was the first to cross the line to qualify for the County Championship, so congratulations to Josh on being the Dorset Half Marathon County ChampionJosh led home a BAC team which also consisted of Sanjai Sharma, 11th in 81.39 and Tom Paskins 19th in 84.37, the team winning the prize for 2nd mens’ team.  The BAC squad was completed by Ian Graham, 140th of the 271 finishers, in 1.49.50.  The Stur Half was the last of a series of road races comprising a South West Inter Counties Challenge, and Robert was the first of a strong Wiltshire team which won this race, and the complete challenge.  The proposal for an Inter Counties Challenge arose very, very shortly before the first race, and it was, unfortunately, not possible to find a manager for a Dorset team, so Dorset didn’t take part.  Hopefully things will be different next year!

Steve Way on his way to winning the Gloucester City Marathon
Steve Way on his way to winning the Gloucester City Marathon

Meanwhile, Steve Way was competing in the inaugural Gloucester City Marathon, which he won in a very respectable time of 2.29.45, and it follows that Steve was also the first veteran.  A total of 901 athletes finished the marathon.

The day before, Saturday 6 August, Club Captain Richard Nelson took part in the Great West Fell Run, on Dartmoor, a 5 mile race which is the “only race which takes you to the highest point in the South of England.  Its 1,362 ft of ascent is tough enough to challenge any off-road runner”.  Rich was 15th in a time of 51.56.

In addition to everything else which was happening on 7 August, Anthony Clark was competing in the Courchevel X Trail – a distance of 33k (in France?).  The profile of this race shows it rising up and up, with some undulations to make it more interesting, from 1258m to a summit of 2500m, before descending, again over various undulations.  Anthony, who is really making his mark in Ultra Running, was 18th in 3.52.35.

The South West Inter Counties Track & Field Championships took place at Exeter on Sunday 7 August.  As yet, the results haven’t been published, although it’s known that there were a number of BAC officials present.  When the results are available, this report will be updated with details of any BAC athletes who competed.

BAC's record breaking 4x100 relay team at Yeovil - Kevin Hodgson, Patrick Sylla, James Lelliott, Adam Carpenter
BAC’s record breaking 4×100 relay team at Yeovil – Kevin Hodgson, Patrick Sylla, James Lelliott, Adam Carpenter