Category Archives: Uncategorized

YOUR BAC STARS OF THE YEAR 2017!!

It takes a lot of hard work and commitment to be successful in sport and here are some of your fellow athletes that have done just that!!  Well done to them!!

These pictures are available for you to use on your Facebook, websites and Instagram pages.  If anybody wants a copy to frame, perhaps for a Xmas present, please contact lisa.123@btinternet.com for a larger file copy.  This will cost £2.50 for BAC club funds.

HAPPY DAYS!!!

 

 

BAC’s Men’s BAL Team narrowly miss out on a Div 2 Win

On Saturday 3rd June the BAC BAL team travelled to Yate, near Bristol for their second match of the year.  The team had made a solid start to their Division 2 campaign finishing 4th (of 8) in the first round.  Despite having some key athletes unavailable, the team battled hard throughout the day.  The desire to gain every point possible was in everyone’s minds which led to some superb performances throughout the day.  The result was a 3rd place finish, narrowly missing victory by only 5 points.  This places BAC 3rd in the league table, just outside a promotion position.

James Lelliott once again hauled in a large number of points starting the day with a win in the A string Long Jump.  He was partnered in that event by Rob Woolgar who also took a victory in the B string.  Lelliott was 2nd in the A string Triple Jump and 4th for A string in a quality Javelin event, with Andy Brown taking victory in the Javelin B string.

Dan Brunsden once gained many points in the heavy throws whilst Alex Cox and Cameron Hale performed fantastically in High Jump taking A and B string victories.  Cox cleared 1.90 and Hale 1.80, but both were very close to achieving their next heights.  Hale then teamed up with Ryan Long, who made his BAC BAL debut, for the Pole Valut.  Long cleared 3.80 to take 3rd place in the A string, whilst Hale also came 3rd in the B string with 3.40.

Despite some superb performances in the track events, BAC’s only victory came from Josh King, who once again set a new PB (9:46.66) in the A string 3000m Steeplechase.  Roy Long gained a valuable 6th place in the B event.

Rob Green had earlier kicked off the track events with a solid 3rd place in the A string 400m Hurdles in what were windy conditions.  Jamie Grose and Lewis Sainval both set seasons best times in the 800m.  Grose, 5th in the A string 1:58.80, and Sainval, 3rd in the B string set 1:58.51, just some 0.13s short of his PB.

A BAL team debut for Henry Bramwell-Reeks found him taking a decent chunk of his previous best time to set a new PB of 4:23.42 for 6th place in the B string 1500m.  He battled hard in what was a tough race and the 17 year old did not seem fazed by the high standard BAL competition.  Jamie Grose finished in a commendable 5th place in the A string to complete his middle-distance ‘double’ of the day.  David Long and Rob McTaggart, the ever stalwarts of track distance events, finished both 4th (A) and 3rd (B) in the 5000m.

The sprinters had a tough day in their individual races but came together as a strong team in the 4x100m Relay.  Ben Arnold, James Lelliott, Scott Rutter and Ryan Long carried the baton round to a 4th place.  Muiris Egan, Lewis Sainval, Jamie Grose and Rob Green took 6th place in a tough 4x400m Relay.

The 3rd place ranking in the Div 2 table sees the BAC BAL Men’s team achieve yet another all time highest position.

Team Manager Tim Hughes was once again delighted with the performance of his athletes.  “All of the athletes in the team today ran, jumped or threw out of their skin!  It was a superb team effort from a bunch of guys who want, not just their own performances to be superb on the day, but also those of their team mates and the team as a whole.  It was great to bring in some new faces to the team today and to see them perform well and really enjoy the atmosphere too.”

Hughes goes on to talk about the next match.  “Today, we beat two of the teams that beat us in Round 1 and we narrowly missed out on a victory.  We have a great squad of athletes to call upon this year and results to date are demonstrating that if we work hard and really want it, we could get promoted yet again.  I’d like to see that and I know the lads will now settle for nothing less!  The next match at Bedford is going to be fun.”


Josh King on his way to Victory in the 3000m Steeplechase Photo: Lisa Shepherd

Match Result:  http://www1.bal.org.uk/media/1622/2017-div-2-match-2-results-v1.pdf

BAC athletes selected for South West Schools

Congratulations to the BAC athletes chosen to represent their county at the regional schools finals.

The BAC athletes selected to represent Dorset in the South West Regional Finals at Exeter on Saturday the 18th of June 2016 are: Elle Ward, Yasmin Bridet, Serena Sutherland, Gemma Kennard, Abigail Richardson, Poppaea Bramwell-Reeks, Olivia Galloway, Izzy Wedderburn, Amelia Dobson, Danielle Broom, Chloe Burrows, Bridget Dence, Angel Kerin, Madeleine Smith, Samantha Cash, Cameron Hale and Lewis Sainval.

Iona Sheerin has also been selected to represent Hampshire at the South East Regional Championships at Carshalton.

Other athletes in the Senior Age group will be competing in Bedford at the National U20/U23 Championships.

Good luck to all the athletes competing, including any BAC reserves who may be added to the squads.

Apologies if I have missed anyone, please let me know if I have!

YDL Lower Team Fixture Report

YDL Lower – Sat 21st May – Kings Park

Written by Kate Sheerin.


track-1024x558 BW

 

On a wet, blustery day, a highly spirited group of BAC athletes teamed up with New Forest Juniors in a competitive yet friendly atmosphere.

Spirits were high and PB’s came in abundance, some unexpected as athletes stepped up to compete in events they had not tried before to help their team mates out.

In the ladies events, Serena Sutherland had a superb day, gaining 1st places in all 3 of her events :

U15w Shot with a PB of 9.87 m

U15w discuss – 26.10 m

U15w hammer – 21.03 m

 

Lauren Sheerin made it a double with wins in:

B string shot – PB of 6.91m

hammer – PB of 15.66 m

 

The U15 w long jump also saw wins in A and B string with Millie Lynk winning the A string with a PB of 4.89m and Elle Ward winning the B string with 4.41 m.

Despite feeling poorly, Elle also won the U15w Javelin with a new PB throw of 15.10 m.

PB’s were also achieved by:

Isabelle Franklin U13w 75m N/S in 11.3 s

Anya Sandell U13w 800m in 3:14.6 m

Rebecca Hannibal U15w 200m in 28.2 s

Yasmin Bridet U15w 75 Hurdles in 12.4s

The boys team also had some great performances with some of the boys also having a go at events they would not normally compete in for the team.

First places were achieved by:

Harry Grubb U15m 100m B string in 13.1 s and 300m B string in 43.2 s – both also PB’s.

Joe Hayward was 1 st in U 15m Long Jump in 4.70m

Fraser Spall was 1 st in U15m B string Javelin with 26.92 m

Mario Youseff was 1 st in U15m 100m N/S in 13.3s

PB’s were gained by:

Jim Dence U15m 80m Hurdles in 16.2 s

It was a pleasure to be part of such a positive team who showed great spirit and gained second place overall – well done and thank you to all athletes who competed.

Bedford Jumps Competition – 28th May 2016

A number of BAC athletes travelled to Bedford on Saturday for the BIG ish Jumps &Throws Fest (this is the actual name of the event).

Patrick Sylla, an U20,  again performed well in the senior men’s long jump, coming 6th with a distance of 7.31m which is 2cm short of his PB. James Lelliott came 4th with a distance of 7.40m. Bradley Pickup, a former member of BAC who still trains regularly at King’s Park came 2nd with 7.52m.

Rob Woolgar jumped in the B competition gaining a distance of 5.62m, while Izzy Wedderburn, an U17 athlete, came 11th in the senior women’s competition with 4.90m.

YDL Upper Match Report – Ealing, Sunday 29th May 2016

By William Kearsey

Once again, few BAC athletes managed to turn out for the second Upper Age Group Youth Development match of the season. However, the seven that did make it to Ealing (taking advantage of the free coach travel – may the rest of out athletes take note of this for future away competitions!) all performed very well. The combined BAC/New Forest Junior team came 5th.  All the below results are in the U17 age group unless stated otherwise.

Cameron Hale was the only male from BAC. Cameron was 2nd in the Javelin with a throw of 47.82 and 2nd in the High Jump with a jump of 1.80m.

After gaining a new PB in the South West Athletics Gala in Exeter on Saturday, Madeleine Smith improved once again in the Triple Jump, with a distance of 11.38, coming 1st in the U20W age group. Madeleine was 3rd in the Long Jump U20 W and also competed in the U20 javelin and shot to gain points for BAC/NFJ.

Abigail Richardson was 3rd in U17W 300m with a PB of 45.65, 2nd in 1500m with a huge PB of 5.01.33 and 3rd in High Jump with a jump of 1.35.

Olivia Galloway was 1st in B string 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.38, 1st in Javelin with a throw of 32.67 and 1st in B string Shot with a putt of 10.75m.

Iona Sheerin was 1st competing in U20 High Jump with a jump of 1.55, 2nd in 80m Hurdles in 12.89 and 2nd in Long Jump with a jump of 5.09m.

Amelia Dobson was 1st in Triple Jump with a distance of 10.45m and 1st in B String Javelin with a PB of 28.8m.

Last but not least Danielle Broom continued her fine form coming 1st in all of her 3 events. In Hammer she threw 55.61m, Discus 41.08m and Shot 12.49. All 3 being near her PB’s for U17 weights.

Iona, Danielle and Olivia ran in the 4x100m relay with Danielle Gale from NFJ, coming 2nd in a time of 51.99.

British Athletics had (along with the 1st match) specially selected the 29th May so that it would not interfere with athletes’ studies as this weekend falls during half term for many. Unfortunately British Athletics’ good intentions fell on fallow ground and were not helped by England Athletics organising a jumps competition in Bedford for Saturday the 28th. A number of BAC jumpers opted to compete at Bedford as they are perfectly entitled to do so. Perhaps British Athletics and England Athletics should liaise when arranging their competitions? I don’t think the EU can take the blame in this instance.

MAGNIFICENT SEVEN CHOSEN TO REPRESENT DORSET AT ENGLISH SCHOOLS

By William Kearsey

Congratulations to Danielle Broom, Angel Kerin, Madeleine Smith, Ben Dickinson, Jack Howlett, Matthew Ridge and Patrick Sylla for being selected to represent Dorset at the English Schools Championships in Gateshead on 10th and 11th July. We wish them all the very best of luck.

The county of Dorset is limited to 25 entrants based on its school population. Hampshire has an allocation of 60. Last year BAC had a dozen or more chosen to represent their respective counties, which was probably a club record. This year, 37 Dorset athletes achieved English Schools Standard. Four BAC athletes gained that standard but were below the criteria  level the selectors had to set this year to pick the best 25. Hard luck to Ben Arnold, Rosie Wootten, Cameron Cooke and Olivia Galloway, but well done for reaching the ES Standards.

The English Schools Championships commenced in the 1920’s and is one of the largest athletics competitions by number in the world.

Also please could any parents or supporters travelling to Gateshead manage a photo or two that can be available to be put on the club website it would be most appreciated!

Eastleigh 10k, Vitality Reading Half and Parkruns

David Long can justifiably be pleased with his run in the Eastleigh 10k
David Long can justifiably be pleased with his run in the Eastleigh 10k

David Long continued to demonstrate the benefits of Kenyan training by running a PB of 31.12 in the Eastleigh 10k on 22 March, finishing 7th of a field of 2171. The remaining four BAC athletes competing in the race also ran well, with Jacek Cieluszecki 14th, and 1st V 35-39, in 31.54 (taking him to the top of the 10k Championship Table), Josh King 26th in 32.57, Jamie Grose 36th in 33.20 and Anthony Clark 38th in 33.35.  The quality of this event is clear from the fact that, despite all these impressive performances, BAC was the 4th Mens’ team!

Also on 22 March, Toby Chapman and Manol Dimitrov were taking part in the Vitality Reading Half Marathon, a massive fixture with, this year, 13338 finishers.  Toby ran a PB of 1.13.41 to finish 113th, with Manol not far behind, 162nd in 1.15.55.

The day before, the Parkruns took place as usual, but an unusual feature was that Paul Hill won at the Bournemouth Parkrun in Kings Park, instead of his traditional second position.  Paul‘s time was a PB, the previous PB having been set the week before.  Thankfully, the second position was occupied by a BAC athlete, namely Phil Mosley, making a welcome recovery from injury.  Also amongst the 326 finishers at Bournemouth were Jud Kirk, Steve Cox and Will Price.  Meanwhile, over at Poole Park, two BAC athletes, Graeme Miller and Helen Ambrosen, finished amongst the 622 who completed he Poole Parkrun, with  Graeme Miller running a PB to finish 5th.

Patrick Sylla wins 2014 Sainsbury’s School Games

BAC’s talented U17 athlete , Patrick Sylla, won the long jump at the Sainsbury’s School Games in Manchester, with a distance of 6.72.

Despite hurting his back in the first jump, Patrick managed to clinch the title in the final round. He later gave an interview, explaining that despite not jumping a great distance by his high standards, he was still please with the victory. He also spoke of his strong season in 2014, and also praised the work of his coach, Zac Kerin, which has brought him on in leaps and bounds this year (please excuse the pun). Patrick was the Inter Boys long jump champion at the 2014 English Schools and also tops the national rankings for his age group, with a best of 7.31m.

I was unable to actually insert the video itself into the post, so please use the link below:

Click here to watch the interview with Patrick.

For those of you unfamiliar with the Games, it is an annual event for the best young athletes in the UK. Twelve different sports are included, such as Badminton, Athletics, Gymnastics, Cycling, Judo and Swimming, to name a few. Disability events are included in six of these sports, of which athletics is one.

Around 1600 young sportsmen and women took part in the Games. In the athletics discipline, there were seven regional teams; South West, South East, Midlands, North West, North East, Northern Ireland and Scotland.

Silver Medal at European Championships for former BAC sprinter

A belated congratulations to former BAC member, Sven Knippals for his silver medal in the 4x100m at the European Athletics Championships last month in Zurich.

The German sprinter was a member of the club who trained at the rack for several years whilst completing his studies at the Anglo-European College of Chiropractic.

He was part of the German sprint relay quartet, and also reached the semi-finals of the 100m.