Club Track Records

Senior Men and Women

Janet Dickinson is currently editing records. If you have a record to report please email Janet details (j.e.dickinson@bournemouth.ac.uk)

Event Senior Men
100m Sven Knipphals 10.34 German Championships Ulm, Germany 04/07/2009
200m Sven Knipphals 20.93 German Championships Ulm, Germany 05/07/2009
400m Mick Wheeler 47.7 1955
800m Colin McCourt 1:46.73 British Milers Club Solihull 24/06/2006
1500m Colin McCourt 3:38.51 British Milers Club Watford 10/06/2006
3000m Colin McCourt 7:59.31 St. Mary’s Classic Twickenham 04/06/2008
5000m Chris Stewart 13:38.4 1974
10000m Roger Matthews 28:21.8 1970
3000m SC Roger Brown 8:47.4 1973
Mile Dave Perry 4:02.1 1986
Half Marathon John Boyes 64:04 1 1989
Marathon David Long 2:12:17 1 1982
110m H Richard Reeks 14.5 Southern Mens League Bournemouth 02/05/2009
200m H Lee Manvell 28.8 2003
400m H William Groom 52.8 1971
3000m W John Short 14:59.9 1993
5000m W John Short 26:01.5 1994
10000m W John Short 52:51.8 1994
Long Jump Bradley Pickup 7.91 Open Meeting Loughborough 23/07/2013
Triple Jump James Leaver 15.11 1995
Pole Vault Peter Lynk 4.63 1986
High Jump Colin Boreham 2.11 1974
James Leaver 2.11 Bournemouth 08/04/1995
Shot Dan Brunsden 16.78 John Rumbold Memorial Open Bournemouth 27/03/2016
Discus Paul Rees 50.94 Crawley 22/07/1978
Javelin Aaron Harris 63.35 Southern Mens League Bournemouth 01/05/2010
Hammer Matt Frampton 58.03 Dorset County Championships Bournemouth 09/05/2009
4x100m Relay James Lelliott, Kevin Hodgson, Adam Carpenter, Patrick Sylla 42.25 British Athletics League Yeovil 06/08/2016
4x200m Relay

C Ball, Ian Cooper

B Bomphrey, M Littlefield

1:31.1 1974
4x400m Relay

Paul Whitty, Mark Cribb

Daniel Reuby, Howard Smith

3:19.1 1990
Medley Relay
(200m, 200m,
400m, 800m)

Andy Turner, Simon Chong

Martin Farreley, Dave Perry

3:33.4 1986
Throws Pentathlon Dan Brunsden 2990 Multi Events One day Meeting Bournemouth 23/08/2008
Andy Turner (M40) 3407 1 2003
Andy Turner (M45) 3328 1 2009
Decathlon Richard Reeks 7304 Somerset & Dorset Combined Events Championships Street 27/04/2008

 

 

 

Event Senior Women
100m Debbie Mant 11.74 1993
200m Debbie Mant 23.96 (w) 1993
400m Sian Scott (U20) 54.8 Peterborough 03/08/2003
800m Charlotte Moore 1:59.75 Commonwealth Games Manchester 29/07/2002
1000m Charlotte Moore 2:39.53 2003
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:13.0 2003
Mile Sarah Gallop 5:03.9 1991
3000m Alison Barnes 9:09.1 1992
5000m Louise Damen 15:53.11 British Milers Club Solihull 06/08/2003
10000m Louise Damen 33:28.61 European 10,000m Challenge Elliniko, Athens 12/04/2003
5K Road Louise Damen 15:48.0 1 2003
2000m SC Jemma Bates 9:38.0 Dorset 10km and 2000m SC Champs Poole 21/08/2002
Half Marathon Charlotte Penfold [Moore] 1:21:13 1 Watford Half Marathon Watford 07/02/2010
Marathon Alison Gooderham 2:37:49 1 1986
100m H Julie Vine [Mulcock] 13.9 1988
400m H Sian Scott (U20) 58.36 ESAA Championships Nottingham 12/07/2003
3000m W Claire Whitehouse 14:17.4 1994
5000m W Samantha Vines (U17) 27:49.0 1992
20000m W Rosemary Alexander 2:10:21.0 1992
Long Jump Claire Edwards 5.99 1990
Triple Jump Rachel Peacock 12.51 (w?) Open Meeting Yeovil 14/09/2003
Pole Vault Larissa Lowe (W40) 3.60 2004
High Jump Ann Gilson 1.81 Bournemouth 01/08/1976
Shot Serita Shone 12.91  John Rumbold Memorial Open  Bournemouth 2014
Discus Phoebe Dowson 51.12 England Athletics U20 / U23 Championships  Bedford 12/06/2014
Javelin Tammie Francis 48.30 1997
Hammer Phoebe Dowson 49.52  Battle of I-65 Birmingham Al, USA 14/03/2015
4x100m Relay

G Kingston, D Mant

K Manuel, A Willis

48.8 1994
4x200m Relay

Claire Henley, Susan Hill

Dawn Mills, Susan Gilbert

1:45.2 1980
4x400m Relay

L Tappin, C Thomas

F McCall, Caroline Marler

3:54.3 1977

Lynda Hearn, S Taylor

S Hill, S Cook

3:54.3 1985
4x800m Relay

L Post, S Hill

S Cooke, Caroline Marler

9:18.6 1985
1600m

L Post, S Hill

S Cooke, C Marler

4:19.1 1976
Throws Pentathlon Larissa Lowe (W40) 1539 2003
Heptathlon Serita Shone 4885 Home Counties Combined Events International Stoke 05/09/2010

 

 

U20 Men and Women

 

Event U20 Men
100m Mark Cribb 10.6 West London Stadium 26/05/1984
200m Mark Cribb 21.5 1985
400m Tim Slocombe 48.86 ESAA Championships Nottingham 08/07/1995
800m Ryan Saunders 1:50.48 British Milers Club Watford 08/09/2010
1500m Colin McCourt 3:44.67 British Milers Club Eton 03/07/2002
3000m Andy Wedlake 8:22.41 Barnet Copthall 15/09/1990
5000m Andy Wedlake 14:55.1 Stoke 01/06/1990
2000m SC Dave Long 5:41.2 26/08/1973
110m H Ian Cawley 14.2 (w) Portsmouth 14/06/1997
Ian Cawley 14.35 Sheffield 12/07/1997
110m H (3’6″) Paul Chong 14.8 1 Bournemouth 14/06/1987
220y H Clive Webb 25.3 1 Southern Counties AAA Championship race Motspur Park 26/06/1962
400m H Simon Chong 55.4 1987
Long Jump Patrick Sylla 7.61  Dorset County Schools Bournemouth 11/06/2016
Triple Jump James Leaver 14.60 (w) Bournemouth 19/06/1993
P Barrett 14.55 1968
Pole Vault Peter Lynk 4.60 Bournemouth 27/05/1985
High Jump Alex Cox 2.08 Hampshire County Schools Aldershot 11/06/2011
Alex Cox 2.08 English Schools Championships Gateshead 01/07/2011
Matt Sloane 2.08 Open Meeting Bournemouth 12/09/2010
Shot Dan Brunsden 16.50 National Junior League Portsmouth 13/08/2006
Shot (7.26Kg) Dan Brunsden 14.44 1 Southern Men’s League Hastings 14/07/2007
Discus Dan Brunsden 48.82 NJAL Southern Promotion Match Lee Valley 02/09/2007
Discus (2.00Kg) Dan Brunsden 44.75 1 BAL Cup Semi Final Eton 21/07/2007
Javelin Dan Brunsden 59.54 Dorset County Championships Bournemouth 14/05/2006
Hammer Matt Frampton 60.88 Watford 01/09/2002
Hammer (6.25Kg) Matt Frampton 58.10 1 Eton 2002
Hammer (7.26Kg) Matt Frampton 52.20 1 Bournemouth 2002
4x100m Relay

Mark Adlem, Ian Ward

Mark Cribb, Martin Farelly

43.4 1985
4x400m Relay

Colin McCourt, C Parr

C Lawrence, C Clement

3:28.3 2002
Throws Pentathlon Matt Frampton 3043 Unknown
Decathlon James Lelliott 6508 English Schools Combined Events Championships Stoke 19/09/2010

 

 

 

Event U20 Women
100m Debbie Mant 11.74 1993
200m Debbie Mant 23.96 1993
400m Sian Scott 54.8 Peterborough 03/08/2003
800m Charlotte Moore 1:59.75 Commonwealth Games Manchester 29/07/2002
1000m Charlotte Moore 2:39.53 2003
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:13.0 2003
3000m Susie Hignett 9:26.98 2005
100m H Julie Vine [Mulcock] 13.9 1988
200m H Carly Dean 29.3 AAA U23-U20 Championships Bedford 29/06/2003
400m H Sian Scott 58.36 ESAA Championships Nottingham 12/07/2003
3000m W Claire Whitehouse 14:17.4 1994
5000m W Samantha Vines 27:49.0 1992
Long Jump Claire Edwards 5.91 1982
Triple Jump Rachel Peacock 12.10 (w) Bedford 30/06/2001
Pole Vault Alexis Hack 2.30 2000
High Jump Ann Gilson 1.81 Bournemouth 01/08/1976
Shot Serita Shone 11.64 National Junior League Lee Valley 02/09/2007
Serita Shone 11.64 NJAL Southern Promotion Match Lee Valley 02/09/2007
Discus Phoebe Dowson 47.32 National Junior League Portsmouth 29/04/2012
Javelin Tammie Francis 48.30 1997
Hammer Phoebe Dowson 41.34 Open Meeting Mobile, Alabama 06/03/2013
Throws Pentathlon Emma James 1269 2003
Heptathlon Serita Shone 4827 English Schools Combined Events Exeter 16/09/2007

 

 

U17 Men and Women

 

Event U17 Men
100m Solomon Povey 10.98 (w) English Schools Championships Sheffield 13/07/1996
Darren Carter 11.0 DCAA Championships Bournemouth 13/05/1995
Laurance Kingsbury 11.0 Bournemouth 27/08/1988
Mark Cribb 11.0 1982
200m Ian Cooper 22.1 1974
400m Daniel Reuby 49.6 Bromley 11/08/1990
800m Graeme Moyse 1:57.4 Senior Southern League Bournemouth 01/06/1980
Graeme Moyse 1:57.4 English Schools Kirkby 01/07/1980
1500m Colin McCourt 3:54.54 Watford 25/07/2001
3000m Andy Wedlake 8:38.15 1988
1500m SC Andy Wedlake 4:32.4 1988
100m H Greg Smith 13.5 2000
Paul Cheung 13.5 1985
200m H Thomas Dymott 28.8 2003
400m H Ben Dalton 58.3 1991
Long Jump Patrick Sylla 7.33 (no wind gauge) Dorset County Championships Bournemouth 24/05/2015
Triple Jump Joe Parkes 14.08 South West Schools Championships Bournemouth 21/06/1997
Pole Vault Peter Lynk 3.80 1982
High Jump Matt Sloane 2.04 Dorset County Schools Championships Bournemouth 09/06/2007
Shot Dan Hepplewhite 15.67 Eton 23/02/2003
Discus Simon Fricker 49.00 Yeovil 15/09/1991
Javelin Cameron Hale 59.38 ESAA English Schools’ Combined Events Championships  Exeter 17/09/2016
Hammer Andrew Elkins 63.08 Bournemouth Throws Week Bournemouth 15/09/2008
4x100m Relay

Brewer, Galway

Chong, Headford

44.4 1985
4x400m Relay

Brewer, Galway

Chong, Headford

3:28.6 1985
Throws Quadrathlon Dan Brunsden 2367 2003
Octathlon James Lelliott 5330 English Schools Combined Events Bedford 20/09/2009

 

 

 

Event U17 Women
100m Debbie Mant 12.0 1992
200m Debbie Mant 24.4 1992
300m Sian Scott 39.57 Watford 28/05/2000
400m Charlotte Moore 57.00 2001
Lynda Hearn 57.00 1986
800m Charlotte Moore 2:05.86 Stretford 31/07/2001
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:23.07 2001
Mile Rebecca McKenna 5:10.2 1993
3000m Alison Hollington 9:33.1 Crystal Palace 06/06/1981
2000m SC Daisy Harper-Brown 8:20.1 Open Meeting Bournemouth 13/09/2009
80m H Sian Scott 11.3 2000
200m H Theresa Cosser 28.94 1986
300m H Sian Scott 42.6 Bournemouth 10/06/2000
400m H Sian Scott 63.15 2000
3000m W Claire Whitehouse 15:17.4 1994
5000m W Samantha Vines 27:49.0 1992
Long Jump Claire Edwards 5.91 1982
Serita Shone 5.91 Kit Kat SIAT Schools’ International Tullamore, IRE 16/07/2005
Triple Jump Rachel Peacock 12.07 (w) 1998
Pole Vault Carla Waygood 2.50 1996
High Jump Ann Gilson 1.78 1974
Shot 4kg Rebecca Chamberlain 11.10 1995
Shot 3kg Danielle Broom 12.44 YDL Upper Perivale 29/05/2016
Discus Danielle Broom 42.54 Southern Athletics League

Poole

 

16/04/2016

 

Phoebe Dowson 44.73 (wdh) English Schools Birmingham 09/07/2010
Javelin Tammie Francis 46.62 1995
Hammer 4kg Danielle Broom 47.08  Southern Athletics League Poole 16/04/2016
Hammer 3kg Danielle Broom 58.22 SW Schools Exeter 18/06/2016
4x100m Relay

Claire Henley, C Stretton

Dawn Mills, A Schmidt

50.07 1978
4x200m Relay

C Stretton, Dawn Mills

C Howarth, A Schmidt

1:58.3 1978
4x400m Relay

R Long, B Weeks

Friend, R McKenna

4:10.3 1993
4x800m Relay

I Morgan, Lynda Hearne

Alison Barnes, Jackie Hansford

9:28.2 1985
Pentathlon Daryanne Ryan 2601 Exeter Combined Events Exeter 24/09/2006
Heptathlon Claire Henley 4566 1978

 

 

U15 Boys and Girls

 

Event U15 Boys
100m Antony Roberts 11.4 1976
Solomon Povey 11.4 Kingston 17/07/1994
Tim Ward 11.4 1989
200m Greg Morum 23.3 1978
Michael Johnson 23.3 2001
400m Daniel Reuby 51.9 1988
800m Craig Bravington 1:59.2 Watford 25/07/2001
1500m Fergus O’Reilly 4:14.7 England Athletics Open Championships (U17/U15) Birmingham 10/08/2008
3000m Karl Stainer 9:06.2 1978
80m H Ian Cawley 11.23 1993
1500m SC Richard Davidson 5:07.8 1979
3000m W Tom Galpin 19:41.2 1994
Long Jump
Patrick Sylla

6.88 (no wind gauge)
Wessex League
Bournemouth
14/04/2013
Long Jump (Indoors) Patrick sylla 6.66 1 Eton Indoor Open Meeting 03/03/2013
Triple Jump Patrick Sylla 13.61 (no wind gauge) Dorset County Championships
Kingston
26/05/2013
Pole Vault Nicholas Hunt 3.10 National Young Athletes League Portsmouth 20/06/2010
High Jump Alex Cox 1.93 English Schools’ Championships Gateshead 12/07/2008
Nicholas Hunt 1.93 English Schools Birmingham 09/07/2010
Shot Dan Hepplewhite 16.12 Barnet Copthall 26/08/2001
Discus Ross Ellis 43.88 Open Meeting Bryanston, Doset 16/05/1976
Javelin Daniel Britton 53.74 1996
Hammer Andrew Elkins 61.72 Open Meeting Par 16/09/2007
4x100m Relay

Ben Rule, Stuart Brand

S Turcat, David Hancock

46.8 1987
4x400m Relay

Michael Johnson, Karl Welch

Chris Keehan, Craig Bravington

3:50.1 2001
Throws Quadrathlon Andrew Elkins 2070 2007
Pentathlon Nicholas Hunt 3169 SW Combined Events Championships Street 26/06/2010

 

 

 

Event U15 Girls
100m Kim Cooper 12.1 1982
Nicola Baines 12.1 Exeter 25/07/1993
200m Nicola Baines 25.17 Blackpool 09/07/1993
300m Jo Legg 42.9 Dorset Championships Bournemouth 10/05/2008
600m Kerry Young 1:50.6 1996
800m Charlotte Moore 2:13.5 1999
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:34.1 1999
Mile Rebecca McKenna 5:06.6 1992
75m H Sian Scott 11.18 (w) Sheffield 15/08/1998
Sian Scott 11.5 Watford 28/06/1998
80m H Nicola Sharp 12.2 1992
2000m W Claire Whitehouse 10:32.0 Horsham? 1993
2500m W Claire Whitehouse 13:22.7 1993
3000m W Claire Whitehouse 16:43.0 1993
5000m W Claire Whitehouse 29:21.0 1993
Long Jump Claire Edwards 5.73 1980
Triple Jump Amelia Dobson 10.44 (no wind gauge) John Rumbold Open Meeting Bournemouth 12/04/2015
Pole Vault Jayne Potter 2.00 1997
High Jump Ann Gilson 1.75 1973
Shot 3.25kg Rebecca Chamberlain 11.99 1994
Shot 3kg Hannah Molyneaux 13.27 South West Schools Championships Yeovil 21/06/2014
Discus Phoebe Dowson 35.66 Open Meeting Bournemouth 16/09/2008
Javelin Natalie Whisken 38.94 England Athletics U17 Championships Bedford 21/08/2010
Hammer Danielle Broom 46.24
Open meeting Bournemouth 02/04/2014
4x100m Relay

Kim Cosser, Kim Cooper

P Knight, J Boyes

51.0 1981
4x200m Relay

P Boyes, J Boyes

K Cosser, C Edwards

1:50.1 1980
4x800m Relay

Karen Harvey, K White

W Thomas, K Stretton

9:53.8 1976
3x800m Relay

K Whitlock, S Cook

S Wheeler

7:16.9 1982
Pentathlon Julie Vine [Mulcock] 3178 1984

 

 

U13 Boys and Girls


td valign=’top’>
Alex Cox1.67Inter County MatchAbingdon17/09/2006

Event U13 Boys
100m Tim Ward 12.4 1987
150m Antony Burton 19.2 2000
200m Antony Burton 25.5 Bournemouth 13/05/2000
400m Mark Adlem 59.4 1979
800m Daniel Price 2:16.7 Kingston 28/07/2002
Tom Moore 2:16.7 Wessex Young Athlete’s League Final Bournemouth 08/08/2004
1500m Tom Moore 4:38.2 U13 Inter Counties Kingston 25/07/2004
3000m Daniel Webb 10:47.5 1999
75m H Greg Smith 12.0 1996
Michael Johnson 12.0 Bournemouth 12/06/1999
80m H Ben Dalton 13.0 1987
Long Jump Tim Ward 5.50 1987
Triple Jump Matthew Keats 12.10 1983
Pole Vault Simon Dewsbury 2.20 1998
High Jump
Shot Dan Hepplewhite 12.58 Bournemouth 15/08/1999
Discus Nicholas Hunt 36.55 Multi Events One day Meeting Bournemouth 23/08/2008
Javelin Daniel Britton 38.74 1994
Hammer Nicholas Hunt 37.77 Bournemouth Throws Week Bournemouth 15/09/2008
4x100m Relay

Tim Ward, Andre Mills

Ben Dalton, Nathan Shearer

48.1 1987
4x400m Relay

James Round, Brett Mooney

Ross Ivie, Luke Smith

4:26.6 1995
Throws Quadrathlon Nicholas Hunt 1913 Multi Events One day Meeting Bournemouth 23/08/2008
Pentathlon Nicholas Hunt 2175 Exeter Combined Events Exeter 27/09/2008

 

 

 

Event U13 Girls
75m Kate Taylor 10.1 2002
100m Georgia Hurd 13.1 Southern Womens League Portsmouth 27/06/2009
150m Georgia Hurd 20.1 National Young Athletes League Portsmouth 21/06/2009
200m L Lloyd 27.1 1988
600m Charlotte Moore 1:39.7 1996
800m Charlotte Moore 2:18.7 Yeovil 14/09/1997
1000m Charlotte Moore 3:00.1 1997
1200m Natalie Real 3:53.7 2000
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:39.3 Milton Keynes 02/08/1997
70m H

Jenni Molloy

Yasmin Bridet

11.3

 

11.3

 

 

Wessex  League 

Bournemouth

 

Bournemouth

25/08/1996

 

28/06/2015

75m H Theresa Cosser 12.3 1981
Long Jump Iona Sheerin 4.93 Open Meeting Exeter 30/09/2012
High Jump Rosie Wootten 1.50 Open Meeting Bournemouth 12/09/2010
Shot
Hannah Molyneaux

10.68
Youth Development League (Lwr)
Guildford
13/07/2013
Discus
Hannah Molyneaux

30.01
Wessex League
Portsmouth
16/06/2013
Javelin Natalie Whisken 37.02 Wessex Young Athletes’ League Bournemouth 13/07/2008
4x100m Relay

K Goddard, Smith

White, L Lloyd

54.5 1987
Pentathlon Pollyanna Yule 2193 Open Meeting Exeter 27/09/2015