A successful Open meeting at Kings Park was held on 4 April - results here. Amongst the highlights was a fiercely competitive 100m final, in which all the competitors achieved less than 12s, won by Sven Knipphals in 10.8s. Sven went on to win the 400m in 50.1s.

But perhaps the greatest achievement of the day was the two massive leaps by James Lelliott in the U17 boys' long jump. The first was 6.96m, at that point the furthest this year in this age group, to be followed by 7.13m, a new club record, the previous record of 7m held by Ian Ward having stood since 1982.

 
Spring Open Track and Field Meeting 4th April 2009 Results
 

Senior Men - Track    
100m Name Club Time
1st Sven Knipphals BAC 10.8
2nd Aaron Harris SBH 11.1
3rd Jeff Bond BAC 11.3
4th Adam Omisore BAC 11.5
5th Adam Cowburn TS 11.7
6th Adam Potter BAC 11.9
7th Chris Moore Poole R 12.0
8th Mark Forsyth BAC 12.0
9th Paul Hindle Newton Abbot 12.4
10th Ray Watkins V55 BMH 12.6
11th Andy Smerton V40 Fleet & C 13.2
12th Chris Everden V45 Poole R 13.5
     
200m      
1st Darryn Campbell TS 22.8
2nd Adam Omisore BAC 23.1
3rd Paul Hindle Newton Abbot 25.0
4th Ray Watkins V55 BMH 25.9
5th Andy Smerton V40 Fleet & C 27.3
6th Chris Everdon V45 Poole R 28.1
7th Derek Warn V40 Southampton 28.6
     
400m      
1st Sven Knipphals BAC 50.1
2nd Abraham Newell Team S` 51.3
3rd Karl Welch BAC 51.5
4th Paul Hindle Newton Abbot 55.3
     
800m      
1st Robert Standley V40   02:05.9
     
1500m      
1st Ian Cross Unatt 04:24.8
     
     
Senior Women - Track
Name Club Time
400m      
1st Jo Murphy Basildon 65.1
     
1500m      
1st Charlotte Bates Winchester 05:01.3
     
100H      
1st Jillian Drouin unatt 14.8
2nd Jo Murphy Basildon 15.1
3rd Lyn Carey C of Ports 20.9
     

 

Senior Men - Field    
Hammer Name Club Performance
1st Matt Frampton BAC 54.25
2nd Sam Chappell Kent AC 42.09
3rd Neil Fitzpatrick C of Ports 30.77
4th Nic Phillips Poole R 30.04
     
Discus      
1st Matt Frampton BAC 34.04
2nd Neil Fitzpatrick C of Ports 29.00
3rd Sam Chappell Kent AC 27.55
4th Derek Warn V40 Southampton RC 19.11
5th Neil Mitchell V50 Unatt 18.57
     
Shot      
1st Matt Frampton BAC 11.26
     
Javelin      
1st Dan Brunsden Kent AC 53.96
2nd Nic Phillips Poole R 40.7
3rd Neil Fitzpatrick C of Ports 40.18
4th Derek Warn V40 Southampton RC 24.55
5th Neil Mitchell V50 Unatt 24.21
6th Richard Winton V45 Unatt 18.47
     
Long J      
1st Zachary Kerin BAC 6.04
2nd Derek Warn V40 Southampton RC 4.94
     
High J      
1st Mark Roach V40 PAC 1.70
2nd Andy Smerton V40 Fleet & C 1.50
3rd Derek Warn V40 Southampton RC 1.40
     
     
Senior Women - Field
Hammer Name Club Performance
1st Krisztina Black Unatt 34.18
2nd Lynn Carey C of Ports 32.00
3rd Wendy Dunsford V45 Epsom & Ew 28.11
4th Ros Hutton V60 Wimborne 25.75
5th Elizabeth Church Poole AC 22.49
6th Yvonne Miles V60 BAC 17.60
     
Discus      
1st Elizabeth Church Poole AC 27.36
2nd Wendy Dunsford V45 Epsom & Ew 25.65
     
Shot      
1st Jillian Drouin Unatt 12.59
2nd Louise Watton SBH 10.52
3rd Wendy Dunsford V45 Epsom & Ew 9.05
     
Javelin      
1st Sarah Ellis TS 40.43
2nd Jillian Drouin Unatt 36.96
     
High Jump      
1st Jillian Drowin Unnat 1.75
     

 

Under 20 Men - Track    
Name Club Time
100m      
1st Sean Ford TS 11.3
     
     
200m      
1st Ben Parnell TS 23.0
2nd Sean Ford TS 23.0
     
800m      
1st Ben Wallis G&G 02:02.2
2nd Ryan Saunders BAC 02:02.8
3rd Connor Mugan BAC 02:08.4
     
Under 20 Women - Track
Name Club Time
200m      
1st Hayley Stewart Yeovil 28.0
     
400m      
1st Dani Cocking BAC 60.4
2nd Hayley Stewart Yeovil 64.0
3rd Katie Allen Poole AC 66.4
     
800m      
1st Dani Cocking BAC 02:26.9
     
1500m      
1st Pippa Heath St Peters Sc 05:59.9
     
100H      
1st Anya Kay BAC 15.1
2nd Hayley Stewart Yeovil 17.9
     

 

Under 20 Men - Field    
Name Club Performance
High J      
1st Matt Sloane BAC 2.00
     
Under 20 Women - Field
Name Club Performance
Hammer      
1st Emma Phillips Poole R 30.85
     
Shot      
1st Hayley Stewart Yeovil 9.04
2nd Anya Kay BAC 8.10
3rd Emma Phillips Poole R 6.97
     
Javelin      
1st Jemma Tewkesbury BAC 38.42
2nd Hayley Stewart Yeovil 25.09
     
Long J      
1st Anya Kay BAC 4.74
     
High J      
1st Anya Kay BAC 1.60
     

 

Under 17 Men - Track    
Name Club Time
100m      
1st James Lelliott BAC 11.5
2nd Louie Mussett Ferndown Sch 12.9
     
200m      
1st Alex Crowter Exeter H 23.8
2nd Andrew Lees Poole R 26.8
     
400m      
1st Alex Crowter Exeter H 53.2
2nd Fergus O'Reilly BAC 55.0
3rd Andrew Clayton PAC 57.8
     
1500m      
1st Fergus O'Reilly BAC 04:23.1
     
Under 17 Women - Track
100m Name Club Time
1st Vicki Wright PAC 13.3
2nd Laura Collins C of Ports 13.4
3rd Alice Moore Poole R 14.1
     
200m      
1st Vicki Wright PAC 27.1
2nd Laura Collins C of Ports 28.4
     
300m      
1st Vicki Wright PAC 45.4
     
1500m      
1st Samatha Moxey St Edwards 05:35.8
2nd Maria Moxey St Edwards 06:02.7
     
80H      
1st Alice Moore Poole R 13.3
2nd Laura Collins C of Ports 14.2
     
300H      
1st Sarah Kearsey BAC 52.5
2nd Sian Long BAC 56.1
     

 

Under 17 Men - Field    
Name Club Performance
Hammer      
1st Alex Fitzpatrick C of Porst 37.44
     
Discus      
1st James Lelliott BAC 39.99
2nd Alex Fitzpatrick C of Porst 26.11
     
Shot      
1st Alex Cox BAC 11.74
2nd Dan Lambeth BAC 11.32
3rd Andrew Lees Poole R 10.83
     
Javelin      
1st Alex Cox BAC 45.07
     
Long J      
1st James Lelliott BAC 7.13
2nd Adam Carpenter PAC 6.21
3rd Andrew Lees Poole R 5.43
4th Louie Mussett Ferndown Sch 5.28
5th Josh Blanchford Poole R 5.13
     
High J      
1st Josh Blanchford Poole R 1.45
     
Under 17 Women - Field
Hammer Name Club Performance
1st Amelia Willcock BAC 25.87
     
Discus      
1st Pheobe Dowson BAC 35.57
2nd Carla Letherby Walton 33.59
     
Shot      
1st Carla Letherby Walton 8.84
     
Javelin      
1st Carla Letherby Walton 31.12
2nd Steph Turner BAC 22.22
     
Long J      
1st Sarah Kearsey BAC 4.55
     

 

Under 15 Boys - Track    
Name Club Time
100m      
1st Jordan Knox BAC 12.7
2nd Sean Atkinson PAC 14.2
3rd Adam Wright PAC 14.8
4th Sam Neill Wimborne 14.9
     
200m      
1st Adam Wright PAC 28.7
     
400m      
1st Declan Toth BAC 58.9
2nd Daniel Martin Poole R 59.2
3rd Adam Wright PAC 65.8
     
800m      
1st Declan Toth BAC 02:23.4
2nd Daniel Martin Poole R 02:28.2
3rd David Long BAC 02:38.4
     
1500m      
1st Benedict Westhenry WSPH 04:37.7
2nd Stanley Parker Poole R 05:12.1
     
80H      
1st Matt Curtis Wimborne 14.6
     
Under 15 Girls - Track    
100m Name Club Time
1st Tyler Hole BAC 13.5
2nd Kathleen Ward BAC 13.6
3rd Laura Hutton BAC 13.7
4th Hannah Winton WAC 13.7
5th Sophie Baker NFJ 14.0
     
200m      
1st Tyler Hole BAC 27.8
     
300m      
1st Tyler Hole BAC 44.7
2nd Laura Hutton BAC 47.7
     
1500m      
1st Sophie Allen PAC 05:48.5
     
75H      
1st Micquella Livermore Poole R 13.4
2nd Katrina White BAC 13.4
     

 

Under 15 Boys - Field    
  Name Club Performance
Discus
1st Nicholas Hunt BAC 33.18
 
Javelin
1st Ashley Long BAC 25.49
2nd Marc Carpenter PAC 22.22
 
Long J
1st Nicholas Hunt BAC 5.78
2nd Jordan Knox BAC 5.54
3rd Daniel Martin Poole R 5.30
4th Sean Atkinson PAC 4.81
5th Matt Curtis Wimborne 4.78
6th Ashley Long BAC 4.22
7th Sam Neill Wimborne 3.95
High J
1st Nicholas Hunt BAC 1.75
       
Under 15 Girls - Field    
  Name Club Performance
Discus
1st Charlotte Phillips Poole R 13.59
2nd Vicky Olive Poole R 13.52
 
Shot
1st Hannah Winton WAC 7.89
2nd Micquella Livermore Poole R 7.47
3rd Vicky Olive Poole R 7.10
4th Annabel Brown N. Dorset 5.71
 
Long J
1st Hannah Winton WAC 4.82
2nd Sophie Baker NFJ 4.65
3rd Katrina White BAC 4.42
4th Kathleen Ward BAC 4.42
5th Annabel Brown N Dorset 3.90
 
High J
1st Micquella Livermore Poole R 1.40
2nd Katrina White BAC 1.35
3rd Charlotte Phillips Poole R 1.25
 

 

Under 13 Boys - Track    
100m Name Club Time
1st Joseph Rutherford BAC 14.7
2nd Jack Simkins BAC 15.0
3rd Adam Collins Wimborne 15.2
4th Liam Winton Wimborne 17.2
     
200m      
1st Joseph Rutherford BAC 29.0
     
1500m      
1st Tom East Poole R 05:00.8
     
75H      
1st Adam Collins Wimborne 15.9
2nd Liam Winton Wimborne 19.3
     
     
Under 13 Girls - Track
Name Club Time
100m      
1st Georgia Hurd BAC 13.9
2nd Hester Griffin Poole R 14.8
3rd Ashleigh Power PAC 15.0
4th Sophie Rogers Poole R 15.6
5th Jess Olive Poole R 16.0
6th Angel Kerin BAC 16.1
7th Emma Carpenter PAC 16.2
8th Maria Hollington QP Sch 16.4
9th Chloe Anderson Poole R 16.9
10th Sarah Smith BAC 17.4
11th Hollie Simpson Unatt 17.9
     
200m      
1st Ashleigh Power Poole AC 31.1
2nd Rosie Wotten BAC 31.4
3rd Lizzie Godwin Exeter H 33.4
4th Sarah Smith BAC 37.1
     
800m      
1st Alex Phillips Poole R 02:53.0
2nd Sophie Rogers Poole R 02:57.5
3rd Katie Vowles BAC 03:06.3
4th Chloe Anderson Poole R 03:08.0
     
1500m      
1st Emma Butterworth BAC 05:27.2
     
70H      
1st Emma Carpenter PAC 15.6
2nd Tia Ford BAC 17.1
     

 

Under 13 Boys - Field    
Name Club Performance
Javelin      
1st Jeremy Bizot Smerdon Fleet & C 19.75
     
Long J      
1st Joseph Rutherford BAC 4.05
2nd Tom East Poole R 3.85
3rd Jeremy Bizot Smerdon Fleet & C 3.75
4th Adam Collins Wimborne 3.60
5th Liam Winton Wimborne 3.18
     
High J      
1st Jeremy Bizot Smerdon Fleet & C 1.15
     
     
     
     
Under 13 Girls - Field
Name Club Performance
Discus      
1st Sophie Merritt TS 25.72
2nd Lizzie Godwin Exeter H 21.48
     
Javelin      
1st Sophie Merritt TS 26.05
2nd Lizzie Godwin Exeter H 20.23
3rd Jess Olive Poole R 14.96
4th Tia Ford BAC 9.62
5th Hollie Simpson Unatt 9.09
6th Hester Griffin Poole R 8.39
     
Long J      
1st Georgia Hurd BAC 4.35
2nd Angel Kerin BAC 3.89
3rd Hester Griffin Poole R 3.72
4th Emma Carpenter Poole AC 3.61
5th Sophie Rogers Poole R 3.52
6th Ashleigh Power Poole AC 3.50
7th Katie Vowles BAC 3.48
8th Tia Ford BAC 3.31
9th Jess Olive Poole R 3.27
10th Maria Hollington Queens P Sch 3.15
11th Hollie Simpson Unatt 3.10
12th Chloe Anderson Poole R 3.01
13th Sarah Smith BAC 2.92
     
High J      
1st Rosie Wootten  BAC 1.23
     

 

Under 11 Boys - Track    
Name Club Time
75m      
1st Luke Strong WSPH 12.5
2nd Glen Balfour BAC 12.7
3rd Luke Metison BAC 13.1
4th Connor Wright PAC 13.1
5th Alfie Beddow Wimborne 13.3
     
150m      
1st Luke Strong WSPH 24.1
2nd Glen Balfour BAC 24.2
3rd Piers Copeland Wimborne 24.7
     
600m      
1st Piers Copeland Wimborne 01:54.9
2nd Glen Balfour BAC 02:02.2
3rd Connor Wright PAC 02:09.4
     
Under 11 Girls - Track
75m Name Club Time
1st Madison Cooper TS 12.2
2nd Emily Olive Poole R 13.2
3rd Abbigail Hurd BAC 13.2
4th Lucy Anderson Poole R 13.6
5th Elizabeth East Poole R 15.2
     
150m      
1st Grace Copeland Wimborne 28.7
     
600m      
1st Lucy Anderson Poole R 02:18.4
2nd Grace Copeland Wimborne 02:25.3
3rd Madison Cooper TS 02:33.1
     

 

Under 11 Boys - Field    
Name Club Performance
Long J      
1st Luke Strong Wsph 3.70
2nd Piers Copeland Wimborne 3.34
3rd Connor Wright PAC 3.28
4th Alfie Beddow Wimborne 3.10
     
Under 11 Girls - Field
Long J Name Club Performance
1st Madison Cooper TS 3.53
2nd Emily Olive Poole R 2.99
3rd Abbigail Hurd BAC 2.83
4th Lucy Anderson Poole R 2.73
5th Grace Copeland Wimborne 2.50
6th Venus Kerin Stowfield Jun 2.48
7th Elizabeth East Poole R 2.23