Senior Men and Women

Event Senior Men
100m Sven Knipphals 10.34German Championships Ulm, Germany04/07/2009
200m Sven Knipphals 20.93German Championships Ulm, Germany05/07/2009
400m Mick Wheeler 47.7 1955
800m Colin McCourt 1:46.73British Milers Club Solihull24/06/2006
1500m Colin McCourt 3:38.51British Milers Club Watford10/06/2006
3000m Colin McCourt 7:59.31St. Mary's Classic Twickenham04/06/2008
5000m Chris Stewart 13:38.4 1974
10000m Roger Matthews 28:21.8 1970
3000m SC Roger Brown 8:47.4 1973
Mile Dave Perry 4:02.1 1986
Half MarathonJohn Boyes64:04 11989
MarathonDavid Long2:12:17 11982
110m H Richard Reeks 14.5Southern Mens League Bournemouth02/05/2009
200m H Lee Manvell 28.8 2003
400m H William Groom 52.8 1971
3000m W John Short 14:59.9 1993
5000m W John Short 26:01.5 1994
10000m W John Short 52:51.8 1994
Long Jump Bradley Pickup 7.79Dorset County Championships Bournemouth13/05/2012
Triple Jump James Leaver 15.11 1995
Pole Vault Peter Lynk 4.63 1986
High Jump Colin Boreham 2.11 1974
James Leaver 2.11 Bournemouth08/04/1995
Shot Paul Rees 16.70South West v Scotlands (v Midlands?) Southampton1978
Discus Simon Fricker 50.95 Portsmouth21/06/2003
Javelin Aaron Harris 63.35Southern Mens League Bournemouth01/05/2010
Hammer Matt Frampton 58.03Dorset County Championships Bournemouth09/05/2009
4x100m Relay Rhys Bennett, Bradley Pickup
Paul Dickson, Sven Knipphals
42.62British Athletics League Bournemouth04/06/2011
4x200m Relay C Ball, Ian Cooper
B Bomphrey, M Littlefield
1:31.1 1974
4x400m Relay Paul Whitty, Mark Cribb
Daniel Reuby, Howard Smith
3:19.1 1990
Medley Relay
(200m, 200m,
400m, 800m)
Andy Turner, Simon Chong
Martin Farreley, Dave Perry
3:33.4 1986
Throws Pentathlon Dan Brunsden 2990Multi Events One day Meeting Bournemouth23/08/2008
Andy Turner (M40)3407 12003
Andy Turner (M45)3328 12009
Decathlon Richard Reeks 7304Somerset & Dorset Combined Events Championships Street27/04/2008

Event Senior Women
100m Debbie Mant 11.74 1993
200m Debbie Mant 23.96 1993
400m Sian Scott (U20) 54.8 Peterborough03/08/2003
800m Charlotte Moore 1:59.75Commonwealth Games Manchester29/07/2002
1000m Charlotte Moore 2:39.53 2003
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:13.0 2003
Mile Sarah Gallop 5:03.9 1991
3000m Alison Barnes 9:09.1 1992
5000m Louise Damen 15:53.11British Milers Club Solihull06/08/2003
10000m Louise Damen 33:28.61European 10,000m Challenge Elliniko, Athens12/04/2003
5K RoadLouise Damen15:48.0 12003
2000m SC Jemma Bates 9:38.0Dorset 10km and 2000m SC Champs Poole21/08/2002
Half MarathonCharlotte Penfold [Moore]1:21:13 1Watford Half MarathonWatford07/02/2010
MarathonAlison Gooderham2:37:49 11986
100m H Julie Vine [Mulcock] 13.9 1988
400m H Sian Scott (U20) 58.36ESAA Championships Nottingham12/07/2003
3000m W Claire Whitehouse 14:17.4 1994
5000m W Samantha Vines (U17) 27:49.0 1992
20000m W Rosemary Alexander 2:10:21.0 1992
Long Jump Claire Edwards 5.99 1990
Triple Jump Rachel Peacock 12.51Open Meeting Yeovil14/09/2003
Pole Vault Larissa Lowe (W40) 3.60 2004
High Jump Ann Gilson 1.81 Bournemouth01/08/1976
Shot Chris Strudwick 12.71 1978
Discus Lyn Smith 47.76 1983
Javelin Tammie Francis 48.30 1997
Hammer Emma Jones 42.12 Portsmouth25/06/1995
4x100m Relay G Kingston, D Mant
K Manuel, A Willis
48.8 1994
4x200m Relay Claire Henley, Susan Hill
Dawn Mills, Susan Gilbert
1:45.2 1980
4x400m Relay L Tappin, C Thomas
F McCall, Caroline Marler
3:54.3 1977
Lynda Hearn, S Taylor
S Hill, S Cook
3:54.3 1985
4x800m Relay L Post, S Hill
S Cooke, Caroline Marler
9:18.6 1985
1600m L Post, S Hill
S Cooke, C Marler
4:19.1 1976
Throws Pentathlon Larissa Lowe (W40) 1539 2003
Heptathlon Serita Shone 4885Home Counties Combined Events International Stoke05/09/2010

U20 Men and Women

Event U20 Men
100m Mark Cribb 10.6 West London Stadium26/05/1984
200m Mark Cribb 21.5 1985
400m Tim Slocombe 48.86ESAA Championships Nottingham08/07/1995
800m Ryan Saunders 1:50.48British Milers Club Watford08/09/2010
1500m Colin McCourt 3:44.67British Milers Club Eton03/07/2002
3000m Andy Wedlake 8:22.41 Barnet Copthall15/09/1990
5000m Andy Wedlake 14:55.1 Stoke01/06/1990
2000m SC Dave Long 5:41.2 26/08/1973
110m H Ian Cawley 14.2 (w) Portsmouth14/06/1997
Ian Cawley 14.35 Sheffield12/07/1997
110m H (3'6")Paul Chong14.8 1Bournemouth14/06/1987
220y HClive Webb25.3 1Southern Counties AAA Championship raceMotspur Park26/06/1962
400m H Simon Chong 55.4 1987
Long Jump Ian Ward 7.51 (w) Birmingham12/08/1984
Ian Ward 7.43 Portsmouth10/06/1984
Triple Jump James Leaver 14.60 (w) Bournemouth19/06/1993
P Barrett 14.55 1968
Pole Vault Peter Lynk 4.60 Bournemouth27/05/1985
High Jump Alex Cox 2.08Hampshire County Schools Aldershot11/06/2011
Alex Cox 2.08English Schools Championships Gateshead01/07/2011
Matt Sloane 2.08Open Meeting Bournemouth12/09/2010
Shot Dan Brunsden 16.50National Junior League Portsmouth13/08/2006
Shot (7.26Kg)Dan Brunsden14.44 1Southern Men's LeagueHastings14/07/2007
Discus Dan Brunsden 48.82NJAL Southern Promotion Match Lee Valley02/09/2007
Discus (2.00Kg)Dan Brunsden44.75 1BAL Cup Semi FinalEton21/07/2007
Javelin Dan Brunsden 59.54Dorset County Championships Bournemouth14/05/2006
Hammer Matt Frampton 60.88 Watford01/09/2002
Hammer (6.25Kg)Matt Frampton58.10 1Eton2002
Hammer (7.26Kg)Matt Frampton52.20 1Bournemouth2002
4x100m Relay Mark Adlem, Ian Ward
Mark Cribb, Martin Farelly
43.4 1985
4x400m Relay Colin McCourt, C Parr
C Lawrence, C Clement
3:28.3 2002
Throws Pentathlon Matt Frampton 3043 Unknown
Decathlon James Lelliott 6508English Schools Combined Events Championships Stoke19/09/2010

Event U20 Women
100m Debbie Mant 11.74 1993
200m Debbie Mant 23.96 1993
400m Sian Scott 54.8 Peterborough03/08/2003
800m Charlotte Moore 1:59.75Commonwealth Games Manchester29/07/2002
1000m Charlotte Moore 2:39.53 2003
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:13.0 2003
3000m Susie Hignett 9:26.98 2005
100m H Julie Vine [Mulcock] 13.9 1988
200m H Carly Dean 29.3AAA U23-U20 Championships Bedford29/06/2003
400m H Sian Scott 58.36ESAA Championships Nottingham12/07/2003
3000m W Claire Whitehouse 14:17.4 1994
5000m W Samantha Vines 27:49.0 1992
Long Jump Claire Edwards 5.91 1982
Triple Jump Rachel Peacock 12.10 Bedford30/06/2001
Pole Vault Alexis Hack 2.30 2000
High Jump Ann Gilson 1.81 Bournemouth01/08/1976
Shot Serita Shone 11.64National Junior League Lee Valley02/09/2007
Serita Shone 11.64NJAL Southern Promotion Match Lee Valley02/09/2007
Discus Phoebe Dowson 47.32National Junior League Portsmouth29/04/2012
Javelin Tammie Francis 48.30 1997
Hammer Helen Arbuthnot 37.78 2003
Throws Pentathlon Emma James 1269 2003
Heptathlon Serita Shone 4827English Schools Combined Events Exeter16/09/2007

U17 Men and Women

Event U17 Men
100m Solomon Povey 10.98 (w)English Schools Championships Sheffield13/07/1996
Darren Carter 11.0DCAA Championships Bournemouth13/05/1995
Laurance Kingsbury 11.0 Bournemouth27/08/1988
Mark Cribb 11.0 1982
200m Ian Cooper 22.1 1974
400m Daniel Reuby 49.6 Bromley11/08/1990
800m Graeme Moyse 1:57.4Senior Southern League Bournemouth01/06/1980
Graeme Moyse 1:57.4English Schools Kirkby01/07/1980
1500m Colin McCourt 3:54.54 Watford25/07/2001
3000m Andy Wedlake 8:38.15 1988
1500m SC Andy Wedlake 4:32.4 1988
100m H Greg Smith 13.5 2000
Paul Cheung 13.5 1985
200m H Thomas Dymott 28.8 2003
400m H Ben Dalton 58.3 1991
Long Jump James Lelliott 7.13Open Meeting Bournemouth04/04/2009
Triple Jump Joe Parkes 14.08South West Schools Championships Bournemouth21/06/1997
Pole Vault Peter Lynk 3.80 1982
High Jump Matt Sloane 2.04Dorset County Schools Championships Bournemouth09/06/2007
Shot Dan Hepplewhite 15.67 Eton23/02/2003
Discus Simon Fricker 49.00 Yeovil15/09/1991
Javelin Dan Brunsden 58.70 2004
Hammer Andrew Elkins 63.08Bournemouth Throws Week Bournemouth15/09/2008
4x100m Relay Brewer, Galway
Chong, Headford
44.4 1985
4x400m Relay Brewer, Galway
Chong, Headford
3:28.6 1985
Throws Quadrathlon Dan Brunsden 2367 2003
Octathlon James Lelliott 5330English Schools Combined Events Bedford20/09/2009

Event U17 Women
100m Debbie Mant 12.0 1992
200m Debbie Mant 24.4 1992
300m Sian Scott 39.57 Watford28/05/2000
400m Charlotte Moore 57.00 2001
Lynda Hearn 57.00 1986
800m Charlotte Moore 2:05.86 Stretford31/07/2001
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:23.07 2001
Mile Rebecca McKenna 5:10.2 1993
3000m Alison Hollington 9:33.1 Crystal Palace06/06/1981
2000m SC Daisy Harper-Brown 8:20.1Open Meeting Bournemouth13/09/2009
80m H Sian Scott 11.3 2000
200m H Theresa Cosser 28.94 1986
300m H Sian Scott 42.6 Bournemouth10/06/2000
400m H Sian Scott 63.15 2000
3000m W Claire Whitehouse 15:17.4 1994
5000m W Samantha Vines 27:49.0 1992
Long Jump Claire Edwards 5.91 1982
Serita Shone 5.91Kit Kat SIAT Schools' International Tullamore, IRE16/07/2005
Triple Jump Rachel Peacock 12.07 1998
Pole Vault Carla Waygood 2.50 1996
High Jump Ann Gilson 1.78 1974
Shot Rebecca Chamberlain 11.10 1995
Discus Phoebe Dowson 44.73English Schools Birmingham09/07/2010
Javelin Tammie Francis 46.62 1995
Hammer Charlotte Sykes 40.12Last Fling Week Bournemouth24/09/2007
4x100m Relay Claire Henley, C Stretton
Dawn Mills, A Schmidt
50.07 1978
4x200m Relay C Stretton, Dawn Mills
C Howarth, A Schmidt
1:58.3 1978
4x400m Relay R Long, B Weeks
Friend, R McKenna
4:10.3 1993
4x800m Relay I Morgan, Lynda Hearne
Alison Barnes, Jackie Hansford
9:28.2 1985
Pentathlon Daryanne Ryan 2601Exeter Combined Events Exeter24/09/2006
Heptathlon Claire Henley 4566 1978

U15 Boys and Girls

Event U15 Boys
100m Antony Roberts 11.4 1976
Solomon Povey 11.4 Kingston17/07/1994
200m Greg Morum 23.3 1978
Michael Johnson 23.3 2001
400m Daniel Reuby 51.9 1988
800m Craig Bravington 1:59.2 Watford25/07/2001
1500m Fergus O'Reilly 4:14.7England Athletics Open Championships (U17/U15) Birmingham10/08/2008
3000m Karl Stainer 9:06.2 1978
80m H Ian Cawley 11.23 1993
1500m SC Richard Davidson 5:07.8 1979
3000m W Tom Galpin 19:41.2 1994
Long Jump Tim Ward 6.49 Dartford15/07/1989
Triple Jump Nicholas Hunt 13.05Open Meeting Bournemouth12/09/2010
Pole Vault Nicholas Hunt 3.10National Young Athletes League Portsmouth20/06/2010
High Jump Alex Cox 1.93English Schools' Championships Gateshead12/07/2008
Nicholas Hunt 1.93English Schools Birmingham09/07/2010
Shot Dan Hepplewhite 16.12 Barnet Copthall26/08/2001
Discus Nicholas Hunt 43.54National Young Athletes League Barnet Copthall18/07/2010
Javelin Daniel Britton 53.74 1996
Hammer Andrew Elkins 61.72Open Meeting Par16/09/2007
4x100m Relay Ben Rule, Stuart Brand
S Turcat, David Hancock
46.8 1987
4x400m Relay Michael Johnson, Karl Welch
Chris Keehan, Craig Bravington
3:50.1 2001
Throws Quadrathlon Andrew Elkins 2070 2007
Pentathlon Nicholas Hunt 3169SW Combined Events Championships Street26/06/2010

Event U15 Girls
100m Kim Cooper 12.1 1982
Nicola Baines 12.1 Exeter25/07/1993
200m Nicola Baines 25.17 Blackpool09/07/1993
300m Jo Legg 42.9Dorset Championships Bournemouth10/05/2008
600m Kerry Young 1:50.6 1996
800m Charlotte Moore 2:13.5 1999
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:34.1 1999
Mile Rebecca McKenna 5:06.6 1992
75m H Sian Scott 11.18 (w) Sheffield15/08/1998
Sian Scott 11.5 Watford28/06/1998
80m H Nicola Sharp 12.2 1992
2000m W Claire Whitehouse 10:32.0 Horsham?1993
2500m W Claire Whitehouse 13:22.7 1993
3000m W Claire Whitehouse 16:43.0 1993
5000m W Claire Whitehouse 29:21.0 1993
Long Jump Claire Edwards 5.73 1980
Triple Jump Angel Kerin 10.28Open Meeting Poole17/08/2012
Pole Vault Jayne Potter 2.00 1997
High Jump Ann Gilson 1.75 1973
Shot Rebecca Chamberlain 11.99 1994
Discus Phoebe Dowson 35.66Open Meeting Bournemouth16/09/2008
Javelin Natalie Whisken 38.94England Athletics U17 Championships Bedford21/08/2010
Hammer Amelia Willcock 31.64SW Hammer development Squad Competition Bournemouth30/03/2008
4x100m Relay Kim Cosser, Kim Cooper
P Knight, J Boyes
51.0 1981
4x200m Relay P Boyes, J Boyes
K Cosser, C Edwards
1:50.1 1980
4x800m Relay Karen Harvey, K White
W Thomas, K Stretton
9:53.8 1976
3x800m Relay K Whitlock, S Cook
S Wheeler
7:16.9 1982
Pentathlon Julie Vine [Mulcock] 3178 1984

U13 Boys and Girls

Event U13 Boys
100m Tim Ward 12.4 1987
150m Antony Burton 19.2 2000
200m Antony Burton 25.5 Bournemouth13/05/2000
400m Mark Adlem 59.4 1979
800m Daniel Price 2:16.7 Kingston28/07/2002
Tom Moore 2:16.7Wessex Young Athlete's League Final Bournemouth08/08/2004
1500m Tom Moore 4:38.2U13 Inter Counties Kingston25/07/2004
3000m Daniel Webb 10:47.5 1999
75m H Greg Smith 12.0 1996
Michael Johnson 12.0 Bournemouth12/06/1999
80m H Ben Dalton 13.0 1987
Long Jump Tim Ward 5.50 1987
Triple Jump Matthew Keats 12.10 1983
Pole Vault Simon Dewsbury 2.20 1998
High Jump Alex Cox 1.67Inter County Match Abingdon17/09/2006
Shot Dan Hepplewhite 12.58 Bournemouth15/08/1999
Discus Nicholas Hunt 36.55Multi Events One day Meeting Bournemouth23/08/2008
Javelin Daniel Britton 38.74 1994
Hammer Nicholas Hunt 37.77Bournemouth Throws Week Bournemouth15/09/2008
4x100m Relay Tim Ward, Andre Mills
Ben Dalton, Nathan Shearer
48.1 1987
4x400m Relay James Round, Brett Mooney
Ross Ivie, Luke Smith
4:26.6 1995
Throws Quadrathlon Nicholas Hunt 1913Multi Events One day Meeting Bournemouth23/08/2008
Pentathlon Nicholas Hunt 2175Exeter Combined Events Exeter27/09/2008

Event U13 Girls
75m Kate Taylor 10.1 2002
100m Georgia Hurd 13.1Southern Womens League Portsmouth27/06/2009
150m Georgia Hurd 20.1National Young Athletes League Portsmouth21/06/2009
200m L Lloyd 27.1 1988
600m Charlotte Moore 1:39.7 1996
800m Charlotte Moore 2:18.7 Yeovil14/09/1997
1000m Charlotte Moore 3:00.1 1997
1200m Natalie Real 3:53.7 2000
1500m Charlotte Moore 4:39.3 Milton Keynes02/08/1997
70m H Jenni Molloy 11.3 Bournemouth25/08/1996
75m H Theresa Cosser 12.3 1981
Long Jump Iona Sheerin 4.93Open Meeting Exeter30/09/2012
High Jump Rosie Wootten 1.50Open Meeting Bournemouth12/09/2010
Shot Natalie Whisken 10.08Isle of Wight Championships Sandown14/09/2008
Discus Sarah Davies 26.08 1998
Javelin Natalie Whisken 37.02Wessex Young Athletes' League Bournemouth13/07/2008
4x100m Relay K Goddard, Smith
White, L Lloyd
54.5 1987
Pentathlon Iona Sheerin 2151Open Meeting Exeter30/09/2012

Archives

2009 | 2010 | 2011

Notes

* Higher Competition athletes are not included in the records though are allowed to run as part of record breaking relay teams.
* U20M 4x100m record stated as invalid in Dorset Records as Mark Cribb was not a Junior in 1985 (Date of birth 13th April 1965)
1These records will not be automatically generated and must be manually maintained