All posts by Ian Graham

BAC athletes Adrian and Toby in contrasting off road races

Adrian (1401) and Chris pleased to finish Man v Mountain

On Saturday 2 September Adrian Townsend tackled the 22 mile obstacle course which is the Man v Mountain race starting at Caernarfon Castle in Wales, and four days later Toby Chapman successfully defended his title in the Sourton Tors Fell Race on Dartmoor.

Of Man v Mountain, Adrian writes:  “Last Saturday I ran Man v Mountain with my mate Chris. The route starts from Caernarfon Castle and weaves its way up to the summit of Snowdon and down the other side into Dinorwic Quarry then back up the Vertical Kilometre and finally back down to the quarry where there’s an array of water based challenges. 22 miles with 5295 ft of ascent. Chris had suffered a number of bad injuries in training so the plan was to run together at a steady pace, have crack at the vertical kilometre and enjoy the day. The weather was great and we got some amazing views as we headed up to and over the summit. At 25% gradient the vertical kilometre at 3 miles from the finish was tough and I paid for my efforts with bad cramp in both legs. The final challenges included a quarry jump with a lake swim, abseil and water slides with more lake swimming and a river crossing. All good fun with crampy legs! We finished together in just over 5 hours in 135th place out of 1197 and I was 2nd super vet for the vertical kilometre.”   It really does sound like fun!

Toby Chapman on his way to defending his title in the Sourton Tors Fell Race

Toby‘s race was rather shorter, at 2.6 miles, but nevertheless demanding, climbing, as it does, the 300m to Sourton Tor.  It is an evening race, which Toby won last year, so he had a title to defend, which he successfully did, winning yet again.  Toby says:  “always fun to go fast”.  Those were the days!

Finally for 2016 – Poole Round The Lakes 10k

David Long (No 2) here competing at Yeovil in 2015 had another good year in 2016

Congratulations to David Long, who finished a successful year by winning the last race of 2016, the Round the Lakes 10k, organised by Poole AC, on Boxing Day. David was the first of 327 competitors in 31.40.  Also well done to Caroline Rowley, who completed the year on a high, marking her recent ‘promotion’ to a new age category by finishing as the first W45 in a time of 44.36 (106th overall). Other BAC athletes running off their Christmas puddings were Rob McTaggart, 7th in 34.33, Anthony Clark, 10th in 35.19, Jez Bragg, 21st in 36.22, Steve Cox, 67th in 41.17 and Gemma Bragg, 68th in 41.23.

Unless and until a volunteer is found to continue these, this will be the last regular report on this website, so, if you have been, thanks for reading them.

It just remains to wish all BAC‘s athletes, officials, volunteers, helpers, and everyone who makes the club what it is, a very happy and successful 2017.

David Long (No 2) here competing at Yeovil in 2015 had another good year in 2016

Road Runners Christmas Party and Awards, Road and XC County Medals, Portsmouth Coastal Marathon, BAC in Madrid, Peter Thompson challenge and Wessex XC League

 

Antonio Ruiz and his brother Carlos pleased with their 10k race in Madrid

With the road/cross country section enjoying a Christmas meal at which there were a number of awards, Stuart Nicholas and Antonio Ruiz running well for BAC in Portsmouth and Madrid respectively, and Peter Thompson‘s amazing challenge shortly to commence, BAC is as active as ever!

Steve Parsons and his wife, Ros, entering into the party spirit

On Friday 16 December over 40 of BAC‘s road and cross country runners assembled at the Kitchen Club, adjacent to Iford Golf Course, for an enjoyable Christmas meal followed by a disco, efficiently organised by Rich Nelson and Ian White.  It has been a very successful year for this section of the club, both on the road and cross country, and, in order to mark this, Rich, our Club Captain, arranged for a number of trophies to be awarded, a gesture which was appreciated, not just by the recipients, but by everyone present.  In addition, throughout the year, County Championship medals, gold, silver and bronze, have been won by BAC athletes, and as these medals have not been available at the Championship races (a situation it is hoped will change for 2017), the opportunity was taken to award these to the winners who were present.  This was a very enjoyable and successful evening, and many thanks to Rich and Ian for their hard work in the organisation.  It was also a chance to say goodbye to Gonzalo Mogorron, who has been in Bournemouth from Spain at language school for the past six months, and has really become involved in club affairs, attending training and competing regularly.  We wish Gonzalo good luck in the Seville Marathon in February, and in his new job which he starts in Madrid in January.  So, who were the evening’s trophy winners?  The first trophies were for the ‘Runners’ Runner’ – the winners having been voted for by their fellow club members, and these went to, male, Sanjai Sharma, and, female, Yvonne Tibble.  Then came the Captain’s Awards, decided on by Rich himself.  These went to, male, Tom Paskins and Alex Gould, and, female, Nikki Sandell and Emma Dews.  The Best Newcomer Award winner was Marcus O’Toole, and the Most Improved Runners were, male, Pawel Surowiec and, female, Sam Laws.  A special award went to Emma Dews as the Star BAC Team Baker for her delicious cakes at cross country fixtures, and at the ‘get-together’ after the Boscombe 10k!  Although not all the County Championship medal winners were present to receive their medals, here is a complete list of BAC‘s medal winners:  10 miles (Lytchett 10) Steve Way (Gold and Masters’ Gold), Gemma Bragg (Gold):  Marathon (North Dorset Village Marathon) Jon Sharkey (Gold), Simon Way (Silver and Masters’ Gold), Anthony Clark (Bronze):  10k (Purbeck 10k) Jon Sharkey (Gold), Peter Thompson (Bronze), Emma Dews (Silver and Masters’ Gold), Nikki Sandell (Masters’ Bronze):  Half Marathon (Stur Half) Josh Cole (Gold), Sanjai Sharma (Silver and Masters’ Gold).  Many congratulations to all BAC‘s award and medal winners.  Of course, there were a number of other BAC road/cross country award winners at the club’s Presentation Evening in November, as those who were there will know, and BAC teams and athletes are in line for some Dorset Road Race League trophies for 2016, as those of us who run in the Broadstone Quarter on New Year’s Day and attend the presentations which follow will find out!

Congratulations, also, to Stuart Nicholas, who was a remarkable 7th of a total of 1014 competitors in the Portsmouth Coastal Marathon on Sunday 18 December.  Stuart‘s time of 2.53.09 was highly creditable on a course which, although flat, takes in various surfaces, including gravel, sand and, every so often, a bit of tarmac!

Well done too to Antonio Ruiz, who was flying the BAC flag in Madrid on the same day.  Antonio, like Gonzalo, was a language student from Spain here in Bournemouth, although for a considerably longer period, during which Antonio trained with and competed for the club, and also helped with the training at the Wednesday Junior Development evenings.  Antonio is returning from long term injury, so his run in a 10k race in Madrid at the weekend (wearing his BAC vest!) in 38 mins 20 secs (Antonio was 200th of a total of 2500) was very encouraging.

Peter Thompson starts a remarkable challenge shortly in St Petersburg, Russia, the aim being to run 44 marathons in 44 countries in 44 days in order to raise awareness of mental health issues.  Peter is raising money for two charities, Mind (www.mind.org.uk) and a local charity, Livability Holton Lee (www.holtonlee.org), and amongst the marathons Peter will be running are the London Marathon, followed by Lisbon, in Portugal, which will be the 24th, just over half way.  We wish Peter every success in this unique endeavour, which will hopefully raise a large sum for two excellent charities.

Peter Thompson will be taking on a greater challenge than the Christmas 10k 2015!

There are yet more BAC medal winners to report following the Wessex Cross Country League fixture which was also the County Cross Country Championship race.  Congratulations to Nikki Sandell on winning the Veteran Women Gold medal, and to David Long, the County Cross Country Champion, on winning the Senior Men Gold, and Marcus O’Toole, who is the County Bronze medallist.  Brandon Meredith just missed out, finishing 4th of the U20 Men Championship competitors.  The full BAC results from the League fixture are as follows: S/U20M: 1. David Long 28.23; 11. Marcus O’Toole 32.30; 13. Brandon Meredith 32.55:  S/VW: 3. Nikki Sandell 26.20:  U17W: 9. Kate Stanger 19.27:  U15B: 5. Tom Farwell 12.59:  U15G: 21. Ella Barlow 16.30:  U13B: 10. Morgan Sommerseth 11.27:  U13G: 9. Anya Sandell 12.56; 10. Ruby Bowden 12.57; 18. Emily Stonier 15.01:  U11B: 12. Sam Farwell 7.09; 31. Samuel Brewer 8.38; 33. Isaac Sandell 8.47:  U11G: 39. Holly Stonier.

Antonio Ruiz and his brother Carlos pleased with their 10k race in Madrid

Christmas 10k, Bovington Marathon, Wessex XC (inc. County Champs) and Ultra Trail Cape Town

 

Richard Brawn with his Christmas Pudding – well earned after a PB in the Christmas 10k

There was plenty of activity this weekend with a well-attended Christmas 10k, BAC wins at the Dorset County Cross Country Championships (David Long) and the Bovington Marathon (Jez Bragg), but perhaps with Damian Boyle outshining everyone in a mountainous 100k trail race starting and finishing in Cape Town, South Africa.

20 BAC athletes competed in the Christmas 10k on Sunday 11 December, organised by Chris Potter and Christchurch Runners, who were able to put on an excellent and ever-popular race despite not having the usual facilities and start/finish area available to them.  Many of the prizes went to BAC‘s athletes, including Rob McTaggart, 2nd overall, Sanjai Sharma, 1st V55, Graeme Miller, 2nd V45, Emma Dews, 2nd Lady overall and Yvonne Tibble, 1st FV55.  One week ago, Yvonne ran the Blandford ParkRun in 20.30, giving her an age-graded result of 90.73%, which was something like the fifth highest age grading IN THE COUNTRY, and Yvonne‘s run was the fastest in all ParkRuns in the country in her age category!  Yvonne‘s time in the Christmas 10k consolidates her position at the top of the club 10k Championship table – Yvonne also currently tops the 10 mile table!  BAC‘s ladies team consisting of Emma, Yvonne and Joy Wright won the prizes as first ladies’ team in the race.  Results (BAC): 2. Rob McTaggart 33.19;  9. Billy McGreevy 35.57;  12. Sanjai Sharma 36.16;  16. Tom Paskins 36.29;  33. Graeme Miller 37.59;  40. Emma Dews 38.34;  44. Chris O’Brien 39.08;  47. Adrian Townsend 39.32;  48. Ross Blakemore 39.33;  49. Simon Hearn 40.44;  67. Richard Brawn 40.44;  69. Jud Kirk 40.53;  70. Steve Cox 41.16;  81. Simon Hunt 41.51;  88. Tony Hunt 42.05;  94. Yvonne Tibble 42.34;  100. Joy Wright 43.27;  193. Daniel Gilbert 49.58;  287. Joe Price 55.56;  321. Will Price 58.11.  There were 487 finishers.

Taking place at the same time, unfortunately, was the final Wessex Cross League fixture of the season, which also doubled as the Dorset Cross Country Championship, at Bryanston School.  The results aren’t yet available, but we know from a video posted on Facebook by Brandon Meredith that David Long managed to hold off Jamie Grose to win the Championship, and that Marcus O’Toole and Brandon himself were also competing, and that Brandon was 13th overall in the SM/U20M race, and was 6th U20.  It’s believed that the some or all of the Sandell family were also competing at Bryanston, but there will be a further report after the full results have become available.

Further west in Dorset, also taking place at the same time, was the Bovington Marathon, an off road event starting and finishing at the Bovington Tank Museum.  Full results aren’t available, but we do know that Jez Bragg tanked round the course to win in a time of 3.08.21.  Andy Gillespie was also competing, and finished “hard on Jez‘s heels”, 89th in 4.24.4.  Andy describes the course as “a bit muddy in places, but 90% gravel trails and woodland paths”.  According to the website the distance is 26.2 (ish) miles.

Damian Boyle and medals after completing a 100k challenge which took in Table Mountain, in the background

Further afield, Damian Boyle was tackling the 100k Ultra Trail Cape Town, starting and finishing in Cape Town, and taking in Table Mountain and two other mountains (14500′).  Of the 64 finishers, Damian was 16th, and 3rd Vet, in a time of 13 hrs 57 mins and 31 secs.  This is the longest race in which Damian has competed, and he describes it as “an incredible race in most spectacular surroundings”, and a race which can be recommended to all our Ultra runners.

A couple of the views enjoyed by Damian……………

Richard Brawn with his Christmas Pudding – well earned after a PB in the Christmas 10k

 

Hampshire XC League, Endurance Life Dorset (Toby Chapman win) and Yvonne Tibble – top ParkRunner!

BAC's Ladies' (and Veteran Ladies') team at Hants XC, Popham - Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price
BAC’s Ladies’ (and Veteran Ladies’) team at Hants XC, Popham – Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price

BAC‘s mens’ and ladies’ teams, both senior and veteran, were able to consolidate their respective league positions with some very strong performances at the third Hampshire Cross Country League fixture of the season at Popham Airfield, near Basingstoke, on Saturday 3 December. Ten senior and veteran men made their way round the 10k-ish course in good conditions, dry with a slight breeze, and even some sunshine. They were supported in other races by four of BAC‘s veteran ladies, but in other age groups, BAC was represented only by Tom Farwell in the U13 boys’ race – well done, Tom! The mens’ team was led by Jacek Cieluszecki, with Graham Robinson not far behind, and was completed by Steve Way, returning to form and 2nd V40 in the race, Anthony Clark and Marcus O’Toole, who is proving to be a very useful recent signing. The ladies’ team consisted of Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price. In Division 1, BAC‘s senior men were 5th of 10 teams on the day, but, following the very strong performance at the last fixture in Bournemouth, are 4th aggregate for the season so far. In Division 2 of the veteran mens’ competition, BAC were 3rd on the day, and are 3rd aggregate, a satisfactory position considering a few years ago BAC were struggling to produce a veteran mans’ team at all. In the ladies’ competition, BAC‘s senior team was 9th of 15 teams on the day, and their aggregate position is 6th of 12 teams (which is excellent particularly considering our senior team is actually made up entirely of veteran ladies!), but in the veteran ladies’ competition our ladies continue to excel, 2nd on the day of 11 teams, 2nd of 8 aggregate for the season. In the individual rankings for the League so far, Emma Dews is 4th veteran lady, with Nikki 5th, BAC being one of only two clubs with two veteran ladies in the top 10.  Results (BAC): S/V Men: 14. Jacek Cieluszecki 33.25;  20. Graham Robinson 34.24;  32. Steve Way 35.08;  44. Anthony Clark 36.05;  71. Marcus O’Toole 37.57;  118. Simon Hearn 40.46;  138. Richard Brawn 42.29;  143. Jud Kirk 42.47;  153. Steve Cox 43.51;  180. Ian Graham 48.14: S/V Ladies: 25. Nikki Sandell 24.39;  65. Joy Wright 27.16;  70. Caroline Rowley 28.02;  80. Louise Price 29.05: U13 Boys: 30. Tom Farwell 14.33.

Nikki Sandell
Nikki Sandell

More cross country photos (courtesy of Steve Cox and Nikki Sandell) below………………………

Toby Chapman - 1st in Endurance Life Dorset 45 mile race
Toby Chapman – 1st in Endurance Life Dorset 45 mile race

Three BAC athletes were competing in the Endurance Life events along and around Dorset’s Jurassic Coast on the same day.  Toby Chapman was perhaps the star of the day, winning the Ultra Plus race – all of 45 miles! – in a time of 7 hours 20 mins and 9 secs.  Toby says he “hit a dark spell at 33 miles but pulled through to reinstate a decent lead with some strong running to finish”.  In the Marathon race (apparently more like 28 miles!) Richard Nelson was 29th in 5 hours 6 mins and 22 secs, and Andy Gillespie 128th in 6 hours 32 mins and 1 sec.  Well done to all out three athletes for their participation in what is rightly described as a tough trail run.

Richard Nelson - halfway in Endurance Life Dorset, only 14 miles to go...........................
Richard Nelson – halfway in Endurance Life Dorset, only 14 miles to go………………………
..........and finished after 5 hours and 6 minutes
……….and finished after 5 hours and 6 minutes

Every week ParkRun publish the top performances in all the Parkruns in the country, based on the age-graded results.  The details for the ParkRuns on Saturday 3 December show just how good was Yvonne Tibble‘s run at Blandford.  Yvonne‘s time was 20.30, and her age-graded percentage was 90.73%.  This placed her an amazing 5th in the age-graded rankings, and Yvonne was the fastest FV55 – these statistics relating to the entire country!  Well done to Yvonne, who at present leads the club’s 10k and 10 mile Championship Tables.

Yvonne Tibble competing in the Boscombe 10k
Yvonne Tibble competing in the Boscombe 10k

Back to the cross country…………………….

Graham Robinson
Graham Robinson
Steve Way
Steve Way
Anthony Clark
Anthony Clark
Marcus O'Toole
Marcus O’Toole
Simon Hearn
Simon Hearn
Richard Brawn
Richard Brawn
Steve Cox and Jud Kirk
Steve Cox and Jud Kirk
Joy Wright
Joy Wright
Caroline Rowley
Caroline Rowley
Louise Price
Louise Price
BAC's Ladies' (and Veteran Ladies') team at Hants XC, Popham - Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price
BAC’s Ladies’ (and Veteran Ladies’) team at Hants XC, Popham – Nikki Sandell, Joy Wright, Caroline Rowley and Louise Price

Boscombe 10k – the final DRRL 2016 race

A special medal was cast to mark the Championship wins in the 2016 DRRL
A special medal was cast to mark the Championship wins in the 2016 DRRL

The Dorset Road Race League for 2016 ended in style for BAC at the Boscombe 10k (superbly organised once again by Bournemouth Joggers) starting and finishing at Kings Park on Sunday 27 November. Despite the fact that both our mens’ and our ladies’ teams had sealed their positions at the top of their respective Division 1, and as League Champions, before the Boscombe 10k, there was no complacency, with the mens’ DRRL team of Alex Goulding, Billy McGreevy, Jez Bragg, Sanjai Sharma and Tom Paskins the first League team, and Nikki Sandell, Gemma Bragg and Yvonne Tibble the second ladies’ League team.  The entire squad then celebrated the League success with tea and cakes in the club office, which has rarely been so crowded, all organised by our Club Captain, Richard Nelson, without whose hard work and commitment the club’s road and cross country section would not be enjoying its current success – congratulations and many thanks, Richard!

The rear of the Championship medal
The rear of the Championship medal

No fewer than 26 BAC athletes competed in the Boscombe 10k, and here are the full BAC results:  4. Alex Goulding 35.36;  10. Billy McGreevy 36.07;  13. Jez Bragg 36.28;  17. Sanjai Sharma 36.47 (1st V55);  18. Tom Paskins 36.51;  26. Marcus O’Toole 37.34;  28. Damian Boyle 37.52;  31. Paul Consani 38.14;  45. Chris O’Brien 39.22;  47. Ross Blakemore 39.27;  57. Nikki Sandell 39.52 (2nd F; 1st FV40);  64. Adrian Townsend 40.13;  84. Gemma Bragg 41.57;  89. Steve Cox 42.31;  99. Yvonne Tibble 42.59 (1st FV55);  124. Ian White 44.13;  150. Steve Parsons 45.41;  151. Emma Dews 45.43;  152. Caroline Rowley 45.43;  169. Andy Gillespie 46.14;  215. Ian Graham 47.51;  226. Tamzin Petersen 48.14;  262. Helen Ambrosen 49.21;  265. Louise Price 49.29;  285. Kirsty Drewitt 50.27;  397. Sam Laws 55.44;  413. Will Price 56.51.  There were 555 finishers.

Some photos of the day………………….

Club Captain Richard Nelson sets up the banner at Kings Park assisted by his wife, Natasha
Club Captain Richard Nelson sets up the banner at Kings Park assisted by his wife, Natasha
The BAC squad celebrates its DRRL Championship status, both men and women
The BAC squad celebrates its DRRL Championship status, both men and women
There were also 3k and 1.5k races - Anya Sandell was the first girl in the 3k race
There were also 3k and 1.5k races – Anya Sandell was the first girl in the 3k race
Gemma Bragg's nephews Noah and Arlos show off their 1.5k race medals
Gemma Bragg’s nephews Noah and Arlos show off their 1.5k race medals

Photos of BAC athletes mostly courtesy of Graeme Miller and Steve Davis to whom many thanks…………………………..

Alex Goulding in Queens Park........
Alex Goulding in Queens Park……..
.........and in Kings Park
………and in Kings Park
Billy McGreevy in Queens Park
Billy McGreevy in Queens Park
Jez Bragg in Queens Park........................
Jez Bragg in Queens Park……………………
..........................and in Kings Park
……………………..and in Kings Park
Sanjai Sharma tracked by Tom Paskins in Queens Park
Sanjai Sharma tracked by Tom Paskins in Queens Park
Marcus O'Toole in Queens Park......................
Marcus O’Toole in Queens Park………………….
....................and in Kings Park
………………..and in Kings Park
Damian Boyle in Queens Park.........................
Damian Boyle in Queens Park…………………….
......................and in Kings Park
………………….and in Kings Park
Paul Consani in Queens Park
Paul Consani in Queens Park
Chris O'Brien in Queens Park....................
Chris O’Brien in Queens Park………………..
.........and about to finish
………and about to finish
Ross Blakemore in Queens Park...............
Ross Blakemore in Queens Park……………
........and in Kings Park
……..and in Kings Park
Nikki Sandell in Queens Park..........................
Nikki Sandell in Queens Park……………………..
......................and about to finish
………………….and about to finish
Adrian Townsend in Queens Park
Adrian Townsend in Queens Park
Steve Cox in Kings Park
Steve Cox in Kings Park
Yvonne Tibble in Queens Park.....................
Yvonne Tibble in Queens Park…………………
.........................and in Kings Park
…………………….and in Kings Park
Ian White in Kings Park
Ian White in Kings Park
Steve Parsons in Kings Park
Steve Parsons in Kings Park
Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley in Kings Park......................
Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley in Kings Park………………….
.....................and about to finish
…………………and about to finish
Tamzin Petersen in Kings Park
Tamzin Petersen in Kings Park
A special medal was cast to mark the Championship wins in the 2016 DRRL
A special medal was cast to mark the Championship wins in the 2016 DRRL

Wimborne 10, Wessex XC League and Valencia Marathon

 

BAC's winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 - Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
BAC’s winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 – Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley

A total of 14 BAC athletes competed on Sunday 20 November in the Wimborne 10 mile race, organised, impeccably as ever, by Wimborne AC, with some excellent results. Rob McTaggart was the overall winner of the race, with Steve Way, who has been plagued by injury for some time, 3rd, and, in 12th position was Sanjai Sharma, in a PB time and winner of his age category award. Emma Dews and Nikki Sandell were the first and second ladies respectively, and the ladies’ team of Emma, Nikki and Yvonne Tibble, who won her age category, were the first ladies’ team in the open competition. One unusual sight was club captain Richard Nelson running round with a pack on his back.  The explanation is that Richard is in training for an Endurance Marathon very shortly, and before competing in the race, Richard had already, with his pack, run the entire course!  The race was the penultimate event of the 2016 Dorset Road Race League competition, and, of course, BAC‘s ladies’ team was first Division 1, consolidating the championship position they had already achieved before Sunday’s race, and it is pleasing that there was such a strong turnout of BAC men, considering that, before Sunday BAC had already achieved DRRL championship status at the top of Division 1 of the League.  The full BAC results are as follows: 1. Rob McTaggart 55.55;  3. Steve Way 59.05;  12. Sanjai Sharma 1.01.21;  23. Emma Dews 1.03.06;  41. Nikki Sandell 1.06.17;  48. Simon Hearn 1.06.53;  65. Jud Kirk 1.08.27;  86. Yvonne Tibble 1.11.11;  115. Caroline Rowley 1.14.02;  144. Ian Graham 1.16.00;  196. Richard Nelson 1.19.09;  213. Louise Price 1.20.37;  237. Estelle Slatford 1.22.28;  238. Tamzin Petersen 1.22.29.  There were 464 finishers.

Steve Way - still showing form after return from injury
Steve Way – still showing form after return from injury
Sanjai Sharma justifiably proud of his age category winner's award
Sanjai Sharma justifiably proud of his age category winner’s award

More Wimborne 10 photos below………………………..

The third race of the Wessex Cross Country League took place at Yeovil on Saturday 19 November.  The results aren’t yet available, but the results have been published for the second Wessex Cross Country League race at Avon Heath Country Park on Sunday 6 November, and show that there were no fewer than 31 BAC athletes competing in the various age groups.  The results for 6 November are as follows: U11 Boys: 11. Sam Farwell 8.23;  40. Sam Payne 9.42;  41. Isaac Sandell 9.47;  47. Sam Brewer 10.27;  48. Nathan Mearns 10.31: U11 Girls: 23. Zara Broderick 9.17;  40. Holly Stonier 9.48;  56. Erin Wells 10.14;  61. Imogen Gent 10.25: U13 Boys: 12. Morgan Sommerseth 10.53;  15. Conor Charlwood 11.04: U13 Girls: 15. Anya Sandell 11.53;  18. Ruby Bowden 12.03;  21. Amelia Reynolds 12.12;  28. Abbie Phillips 13.22;  29. Emily Stonier 13.34: U15 Boys: 9. Tom Farwell 14.40: U17W: 9. Kate Stanger 27.05: S/VM: 1. Karl Welch 31.07;  2. David Long 31.19;  3. Jon Sharkey 31.50;  7. Marcus O’Toole 32.07;  23. Chris O’Brien 38.43;  27. Gonzalo Mogorron 39.31;  43. Steve Cox 43.14;  45. Richard Nelson 43.33;  51. Ian Graham 45.50: S/VW: 2. Linn Erixon 23.04;  5. Harriet Slade 23.28;  25. Mandy Adams 28.02;  37. Paola King 34.11.

Meanwhile, on 20 November, three BAC athletes were competing in the Valencia Marathon in Spain.  Jacek Cieluszecki was accompanying his wife, Ela, for the race, but finished just in front of her, in 3.56.49, whereas Ela‘s time was 3.56.50!  Most probably, Jacek and Ela crossed the line together, but it must have been very crowded, as, according to the results, of the 15852 finishers, Jacek was 9251 and Ela was 9257!  Further up the field, Peter Thompson had an excellent run to finish 95th in 2.36.19, and Manol Dimitrov finished comfortably within three hours, finishing 623rd in 2.55.04.

Jacek Cieluszecki with his Valencia Marathon medal
Jacek Cieluszecki with his Valencia Marathon medal

Back to the Wimborne 10…………………………….

Jud Kirk - another hill conquered!
Jud Kirk – another hill conquered!
Caroline Rowley - still smiling at the approach to the finish!
Caroline Rowley – still smiling at the approach to the finish!
Ian Graham - it's almost over!
Ian Graham – it’s almost over!
Richard Nelson approaches the finish - for the second time!
Richard Nelson approaches the finish – for the second time!
BAC's winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 - Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley
BAC’s winning ladies warm up before the Wimborne 10 – Yvonne Tibble, Nikki Sandell (trying to keep her hands warm!), Emma Dews and Caroline Rowley

Tributes to AFD’s athletes Lucy Pygott and Stacey Burrows at Hampshire XC League and BAC’s Presentation Evening

David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park
David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park

A sombre mood overlayed the fixture of the Hampshire Cross Country League at Kings Park Saturday 12 November following the tragic deaths of two of Aldershot, Farnham and District‘s young, talented athletes, Lucy Pygott and Stacey Burrows, aged 17 and 16 respectively, earlier in the week, both pupils at Farnborough sixth-form college. Amongst their achievements, Lucy won a bronze medal in the 3000m at the European Athletics Youth Championships in Tbilisi, Georgia in July, having won the 3000m at the England Athletics U20/U23 Championships in Bedford in June. Lucy has also competed for her country, England, in a cross country event in Elgoibar, Spain, where she finished third. Stacey is the U17 Hampshire 3000m Champion, and, running against all school ages, was bronze medallist at the Hampshire Schools Cross Country Championships in Southampton, and represented her County, and Club, at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships in Birmingham in March. The tragedy occurred when Lucy and Stacey were hit by a car during a routine club training session. The driver of the car was arrested and it is clear he was entirely to blame for the incident. There were various tributes during the Hampshire Cross Country League fixture at Kings Park, the fixture having been organised by BAC, including a number of silences during the day, led by the League Chairman, Ken Littlejohns, the wearing of ribbons by many of the athletes, the AFD colours painted discreetly on the faces of many athletes (not just AFD members), and the wearing by the officials and marshals of black armbands, which had been generously lent by AFC Bournemouth.  Possibly the most poignant moments were ten of AFD‘s women crossing the line together, and then, in the Senior/U20 mens’ race, 5 AFD athletes, Harvey Dixon, Ellis Cross, Josh Grace, Liam Burthem and Jonny Hay, powered round the course, making sure they retained the lead (it wasn’t a case of other athletes ‘allowing’ them to do this) and, at the finish, holding hands and crossing the line together, all five finishing joint 1st.  How proud Lucy and Stacey would have been of their club.

Jacek Cieluszecki (chasing ex-BAC Jamie Grose)
Jacek Cieluszecki (chasing ex-BAC Jamie Grose)

Emotions aside, it was a successful fixture for BAC‘s senior and veteran men and women.  A total of 16 Senior/Veteran men took part, with the Senior Mens’ team consolidating BAC‘s position in Division 1 (although there’s a lot left of the season!).  David Long was moments behind the five winning AFD athletes, to finish an astonishing 7th, closely followed by Jacek Cieluszecki, 11th.  The remaining three BAC team members followed in quick succession, Josh Cole 24th, Rob McTaggart 30th and Graham Robinson 35th.  The final result was that BAC‘s men were 3rd in Division 1 on the day, now, after two fixtures, 4th in aggregate, up from 6th after the first fixture.  AFD are almost certainly going to be the runaway winners of the League, but, on Saturday, BAC were a mere 9 points behind second placed Southampton, so a repeat of the contest with Southampton seen a few years ago for a final second place is within reach.  The fixture was a good day too for BAC‘s Veteran Men, with the team of Alex Goulding, Mark Hargreaves and Sanjai Sharma winning – yes, winning! – the Division 2 contest on the day.  The team now lies, after two fixtures, 3rd overall in Division 2, so promotion to Division 1 is clearly attainable!  The Ladies also had a successful day, with Emma Dews, Nikki Sandell and Yvonne Tibble making up both the Senior and the Veteran Ladies’ BAC teams.  In the Senior competition, BAC‘s Ladies finished 7th of 22 teams (there is only one Ladies’ Division), now 6th position in aggregate for the season, and, in the Veterans’ competition, were an amazing 2nd on the day, and are 2nd aggregate for the season so far.  Please see below for the full BAC results.

Josh Cole chased by Graham Robinson
Josh Cole chased by Graham Robinson

Many thanks are due to all the officials and marshals who turned up to ensure that the organisation of the day was a success.  The weather, perfect for the runners, wasn’t so brilliant for the helpers, but it could have been a lot worse.

Rob McTaggart
Rob McTaggart

See below for more Cross Country photos…………………….

At BAC‘s Presentation Evening, which took place at the Queens Hotel on Saturday 12 November, two minutes silence, led by Master of Ceremonies, Simon Armstrong, was observed as a tribute to Lucy and Stacey, and Simon recounted some of their athletic achievements.  Following the President’s Review of the Year, the presentation of the trophies, and a break for the buffet, our Special Guest, Paddy Pepper, spoke about his 12 years in the military, serving eventually with the Paras, and his time after military service as a team leader of an anti-terrorist group in the seas off Somalia, during which he lost a leg when he was crushed between two ships whilst climbing a ship-side ladder.  Paddy then explained how athletics, and in particular, BAC played a major part in his rehabilitation, and made everyone realise, if they didn’t know it before, just what a fantastic club BAC is. Paddy may well be directly responsible for an additional recognised Paralympic discipline, involving the Hammer Throw by amputees, which we could be seeing, perhaps along with Paddy himself as well, at the next Invicta Games, and the Paralympic Games in Tokyo in 2020.  Many thanks are due to Paddy for his superb contribution to the enjoyment of the evening.

Graham Robinson
Graham Robinson

Returning to the Hampshire Cross Country League fixture in Kings Park on Saturday 12 November, here are the BAC results (the U11 Boys and U11 Girls races don’t form part of the League):  U11G: 31. Erin Wells 9.58, 43. Mariah Marshall 10.40:   U11B: 17. Sam Farwell 8.31, 58. Isaac Sandell 10.42:   U13G: 33. Anya Sandell 13.55:  Senior/Veteran Ladies: 22. Emma Dews 23.25, 37. Nikki Sandell 24.30, 67. Yvonne Tibble 26.26, 97. Caroline Rowley 29.04, 127. Mandy Adams 31.33:  Senior/Veteran/U20 Men: 7. David Long 31.05, 11. Jacek Cieluszecki 31.59, 24. Josh Cole 32.49, 30. Rob McTaggart 33.12, 35. Graham Robinson 33.28, 37. Karl Welch 33.29, 61. Anthony Clark 34.42, 78. Marcus O’Toole 35.47, 79. Alex Goulding 35.50, 84. Mark Hargreaves 36.01, 86. Sanjai Sharma 36.03, 105. Brandon Meredith 37.07, 158. Simon Hearn 39.09, 170. Nick Kenchington 39.33, 192. Jud Kirk 41.06, 198. Steve Cox 41.47.

Anthony Clark
Anthony Clark
Marcus O'Toole
Marcus O’Toole
Alex Goulding leads BAC's vets
Alex Goulding leads BAC’s vets
Mark Hargreaves
Mark Hargreaves
Sanjai Sharma
Sanjai Sharma
Brandon Meredith
Brandon Meredith
Simon Hearn
Simon Hearn
Nick Kenchington
Nick Kenchington
Jud Kirk
Jud Kirk
Steve Cox
Steve Cox
David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park
David Long on his way to 7th Hampshire Cross Country League place in Kings Park

England Athletics Marathon Championship Bronze, The Stickler, Wessex Cross Country League, Nigel Hayman at the World Masters Championships and celebrations in Christchurch!

 

England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman
England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman

BAC has finally received from England Athletics the Bronze Medal won for the club by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman (who have their individual medals) in the National Marathon Championships held in conjunction with the London Marathon in April. Almost every club in the country will have had a team competing in London, so many congratulations to BAC‘s team on achieving third place. Steve‘s time at London was 2.20.50, Jacek‘s 2.28.17 and Toby‘s 2.31.38.  It is hoped that the medal will be on display at the club’s Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November at the Queens Hotel, Bournemouth at 7 pm (tickets, £7.50 to include a buffet, still available Tuesday and Thursday evenings at the club office!).

Damian Boyle tackles Hod Hill on The Stickler...................
Damian Boyle tackles Hod Hill on The Stickler……………….

Just over a week ago, three BAC athletes took part in The Stickler, organised by Dorset Doddlers, a tough off-road races of just over 10 miles, starting and finishing in Shillingstone, and taking in Dorset’s 3 Peaks, The Stickler itself, Hod Hill and Hambledon Hill (although there does seem to be another one stuck in the middle!).  Of the 505 finishers, Damian Boyle was 12th in 1.11.46, a PB of some 7 minutes for this course, Nick Kenchington was 39th in 1.16.35 and Ian Graham was 252nd in 1.36.32.

..........pursued by Nick Kenchington............
……….pursued by Nick Kenchington………..
.................and Ian Graham
……………..and Ian Graham

There have been two fixtures for this season of the Wessex Cross Country League, on 9 October at Canford Heath, and on 6 November at Ashley Heath Country ParkBAC‘s competitors on 9 October were: U11B 34. Isaac Sandell 9.20; U11G 45. Holly Stonier 9.46; U13G 14. Anya Sandell 13.03, 15. Ruby Bowden 13.14, 23. Emily Stonier 13.41; U15B 9. Tom Farwell 14.46; U15G 17. Ella Barlow 18.04; U17W 11. Kate Stanger 23.03; FV 21 Paola King 42.05.  There was considerable BAC representation at the fixture on 6 November, and results will be reported when they become available.

Congratulations to Nigel Hayman, competing at the World Masters Championships in Perth, Australia.  Nigel was just 0.15 seconds from a bronze medal when he finished 5th in the final of the M40 110mH in a time of 15.90.

Finally, over 20 of BAC‘s road and cross country athletes celebrated, primarily the success of both the mens’ and the ladies’ teams in the 2016 Dorset Road Race League campaign, at Mela Restaurant in Christchurch (with some going on elsewhere till the early hours!).  Many thanks to Club Captain Richard Nelson for organising a very successful evening.  Unfortunately, no-one thought to take any photos……………………

England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman
England Athletics Marathon Championship (London Marathon) Bronze Medal won for BAC by Steve Way, Jacek Cieluszecki and Toby Chapman

 

PBs at Great South Run, European 24 hr Championships, USA additional, BAC World Records, Selection for UKA Advanced Apprenticeship and ParkRun progress

David Long competes in the USA
David Long competes in the USA

Three BAC athletes competed in the Great South Run in Portsmouth on Sunday 23 October – and all achieved PBs, such is the quality of BAC training! Congratulations to Tom Paskins, 120th in 1.00.50, Richard Brawn, 398th in 1.07.14 and Tony Hunt, 468th in 1.08.16.  A total field of 17666 completed this race.  Richard‘s BAC vest was seen on the TV coverage of the race on at least a couple of occasions.

Richard Brawn on the ramparts of Southsea Castle prior to the Great South Run
Richard Brawn on the ramparts of Southsea Castle prior to the Great South Run

On the continent, Pat Robbins was competing in the 24 Hour European Championships in Albi, France.  This event consists of a loop of 1,100 metres, each loop consisting of a lap of an athletics track followed by a circuit round the outside of the track, then back on to the track, etc.  The race commenced at 10 am on Saturday 22 October, and finished at 10 am on Sunday 23 October, with the competitors then placed in the order of the distance they had covered.  Last year, Pat was part of a GB team which won World and European Gold Medals at the World 24 Hour Championships, so may have been disappointed with his result at Albi,  where he finished 46th of 94 athletes, having completed 185 circuits of the loop, a distance of 204.915 km.  To put this into context, the event was won by fellow Brit Dan Lawson, whose distance was 261.843 km, a new record, consisting of 236 circuits.  The GB team consisting of Dan, Marco Consani and James Elson were the mens’ team Silver Medal winners.

Pat Robbins with the GB Squad at the European 24 Championships, together with Paul Consani, there to support Marco Consani and the rest of the squad
Pat Robbins with the GB Squad at the European 24 Championships, together with Paul Consani, there to support Marco Consani and the rest of the squad

In addition to the David Long‘s Philadelphia Half Marathon, reported on previously, David also competed in two further races, proudly wearing his BAC vest, whilst in the USA.  On 8 October, he ran in the Fast Cats Classic in Owensboro, Kentucky, an 8k race in which David finished 7th in 26.28.  David admits that he went off to fast and paid for this in the later stages, a mistake he did not repeat the following week when , on 15 October, he won the UE Invitational, in Evansville, Indiana, another 8k race which David completed in 25.23.  David says he is pleased with the way he ran, “keeping even pace throughout and burning them off at the end”.

David Long (front row, fourth from left) relaxes with other competitors after the Fast Cats Classic, USA
David Long (front row, fourth from left) relaxes with other competitors after the Fast Cats Classic, USA

Whilst on the international stage, although not strictly speaking athletics, it’s worth mentioning that Anya Kay has once again been selected to represent Great Britain in Bobsleigh, this time at a World Cup circuit competition in Canada – on Christmas Day!

Two of our athletes who constantly come to attention, and rightly so,  are Janet Dickinson and Danielle Broom.  Janet, you will recall, competed in a tetradecathlon, 14 disciplines over two days, in Cambridge in August.  It has now been confirmed that, in two of the disciplines, the 100m and Long Jump, Janet achieved no less than World Records in her W45 category.  To achieve this in isolation would be fantastic, but to do so in the middle of 12 other disciplines is just amazing!  Danielle‘s incredible season has been acknowledged by a nomination to take part in a UKA Advanced Apprenticeship in Sporting Excellence.  This is a programme designed to meet the needs of young athletes aged 16 – 18 who have a realistic potential to achieve excellence and to perform at the highest level as their main career.  It is no accident that Danielle has been ‘spotted’ at top level as one of future athletic stars.  It is a result of hard work and dedication, coupled, of course, with a great deal of natural talent.  Well done to Janet and Danielle – we are extremely proud of you!

Alex Gould is yet another example of the improvement which comes from BAC training.  Alex won the Bournemouth ParkRun on 15 October in a time of 17.27.  Alex joined BAC relatively recently, and his ParkRun times have come down rapidly from 28.57 in the course of less than one year!

David Long competes in the USA
David Long competes in the USA