Purbeck 10k, SAL at Aldershot, YDL (Lower) at Horsham, Patrick Sylla at the England U20/U23 Championships and SW Schools Championships

 

Steve Parsons competes for BAC for the first time - Jud Kirk in the background
Steve Parsons competes for BAC for the first time – Jud Kirk in the background

BAC were somewhat stymied by the ‘no late transfer’ rule imposed by the organisers of the Purbeck 10k on Friday17 June, as we had some withdrawals for various reasons shortly before the race, but athletes who were able to take their numbers were unable to do so. Congratulations to Jon Sharkey, who won the race, thus consolidating his position at the top of the individual Dorset Road Race League rankings for this year. Jon was followed in 3rd place by Peter Thompson, with Sanjai Sharma completing the open team, and Simon Way and Jud Kirk the DRRL team. As yet, the DRRL placings haven’t been published, but, subject to confirmation, BAC‘s men could have been the 4th DRRL team on the day, so there is work to do – but still time to do it! For the ladies, Emma Dews (who was 2nd lady overall), Nikki Sandell and Yvonne Tibble made up the open and DRRL teams, with Louise Price providing the essential back-up, and, subject to confirmation, BAC ladies’ team may have been the 2nd DRRL team – so well done to them! Results (BAC): 1. Jon Sharkey 34.37; 3. Peter Thompson 36.53; 14. Sanjai Sharma 36.53; 31. Emma Dews 38.25; 49. Simon Way 39.59; 59. Jud Kirk 40.43; 68. Nikki Sandell 41.48; 89. Steve Cox 43.30; 107. Rich Nelson 44.44; 117. Yvonne Tibble45.08; 171. Louise Price 47.54; 181. Steve Parsons 48.14; 225. Ian Graham 50.29. There were 430 finishers.

BAC's ladies' team, Purbeck 10k, Louise Price, Yvonne Tibble, Emma Dews and Nikki Sandell
BAC’s ladies’ team, Purbeck 10k, Louise Price, Yvonne Tibble, Emma Dews and Nikki Sandell

More photos of the Purbeck 10k below…………………….

Part of the BAC SAL team at Aldershot
Part of the BAC SAL team at Aldershot

There was a fixture of the Southern Athletics League, in which BAC competes in Division 3 SW, at Aldershot on Saturday 18 June.  As yet, the results haven’t been published, but this report will be updated when they have.

On Sunday 19 June, BAC‘s Youth Development League (Lower Age Group) team travelled to Horsham for the third fixture of the season.  In this League, BAC form a composite team with New Forest Juniors (NFJ) and compete in SW 2.  The composite team (BNJ) was well represented by BAC athletes, all of whom pulled their weight by competing in several events, in the U15B and U15G events, but the U13B and U13G events were largely covered by NFJ youngsters – indeed, congratulations to Tamika Douch, BAC‘s sole U13 representative of the day, who made a considerable contribution to the team, competing in 4 events, including the 4x100m relay.  The composite BNJ team finished 4th of 6 teams on the day, and in the League so far also lie 4th of 6 teams, with 1385.5 points.  3rd place Woking AC have only a few points more, 1395, so a finishing position higher up the table is there for the taking.  The following BAC athletes competed at Horsham: U15B: Harry Grubb (100m A string 3rd 13.2; 300m A 3rd 42.9; SP B 4th 6.46; 4x100m); Olly Johnson (200m A 5th 30.1; 80mH B 1st 14.9; LJ B 1st 4.32; 4x100m); Tom Farwell (200m B 4th 32.0; 1500m B 2nd 5.01.8; 4x100m; 4x300m); Jim Dence (80mH A 3rd 16.1; HJ A 4th 1.40; 4x100m; 4x300m); Fraser Spall (DT A 3rd 20.73; HT A 4th 14.08; JT B 1st 27.53): U15G: Rebecca Hannibal (100m A 5th 13.9; 300m A 2nd 46.2; 4x100m); Yasmin Bridet (100m B 1st 13.5; 75mH A 1st 11.9; 4x100m); Elle Ward (200m A 4th 28.3; LJ A 2nd 4.54; 4x100m); Louise Galloway (300m B 2nd 49.1; JT B 1st 22.04; SP A 3rd 8.15); Polly Yule (SP B 1st 8.10; LJ B 1st 4.37; HJ B 2nd 1.35; 4x100m): U13G: Tamika Douch (75mH A 3rd 10.9; 150m A 4th 21.6; LJ A 2nd 4.58; 4x100m).  The composite BNJ relay teams in which there was BAC involvement  finished as follows: U15B 4x100m (made up solely by BAC athletes) 5th, U15B 4x300m 3rd, U15G 4x100m (made up solely by BAC athletes) 2nd, U13G 4x100m 4th.  All the stops need to be pulled out for the final fixture at Woking on 16 July!

The U20/U23 England Championships took place at Bedford over the weekend 18/19 June.  As already reported by his coach, Zac Kerin, Patrick Sylla had one of those not too good days, which all athletes experience from time to time, at Bedford.  After two ‘no jump’ long jumps, Patrick‘s third jump was well below his capacity, unfortunately ruling him out of selection for the Mannheim International on 25-26 June.  However, Patrick has been invited to the British Championships at Birmingham the same weekend, and if he jumps over 7.70 he will automatically be selected for the U20 World Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland which take place 19-24 July.  In addition, if no other selected athlete jumps over the qualifying standard of 7.60 then Patrick will be selected – Patrick jumped 7.61 at the Dorset Schools Championships at Kings Park on 11 June, a Championship Best Performance.  So we wish Patrick every success at Birmingham next weekend!  Kevin Hodgson was also at the England Championships at Bedford – Kevin ran a 22.20 200m in one of the heats.

The South West Schools Championships were held at Exeter Arena on 18 June.  A number of BAC athletes took part (including two wins by Danielle Broom).  The results are at present being analysed and this report will shortly be updated.

Returning to the Purbeck 10k………………………..

Jon Sharkey receives the winner's prize
Jon Sharkey receives the winner’s prize
Peter Thompson approaches the finish of the Purbeck 10k
Peter Thompson approaches the finish of the Purbeck 10k
Sanjai Sharma - not far to go
Sanjai Sharma – not far to go
Simon Way sprints for the line
Simon Way sprints for the line
Steve Parsons competes for BAC for the first time - Jud Kirk in the background
Steve Parsons competes for BAC for the first time – Jud Kirk in the background